+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

Inquiry regarding the new citizenship C6 law 2017

Discussion in 'Visa Offices in North America' started by Richel Lee, Oct 6, 2017.

  1. Hi,

    I am a permanent resident of Canada since 2009/08. I had my PR renewed in 2015/05. I did not meet the residential requirement; however, I had it renewed since I was working for a Canadian company oversea. I moved back to Canada in this March, wanting to become Canadian citizen. I am wondering, in the upcoming action of the new immigration law(C6) , I am working for a Canadian company to work overseas and can not live in Canada for a long time. Can these days of work in overseas be counted as citizenship?

    Thank you and hope to hear from you soon

    Richael
     
  2. This post should have been posted in the citizenship section.

    Anyway the answer is no you cannot claim these days overseas as that provision only applies to maintaining residency obligation. For citizenship the days must be physical days in Canada so with C6 coming in you need to show in the 5 years preceeding application a min 3 years of physical presence in Canada.
     

Share This Page