+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

format of experience and reference letter

Discussion in 'Skilled Worker / Professional Immigration' started by cpu0079, Jul 15, 2008.

  1. Dear All,

    I have applied for CIC in December 2003 and now I received a letter from Canada High Commission that I should submit other documents and important is: experience letter, employment letter and reference letters.

    Could anyone post here or send me via mail (cpu0079@yahoo.com) format of detail experience letter and reference letter? It will really be helpful.

    Thanks in advance.

    Regards,
    Dev.

    PS: Letter from Canadian High Commission requiring Proof of Experience:
    IMPORTANT: In order to determine if you meet the minimal requirements for continued processing, documents and information provided by you must demonstrate that you have at least one year of continuous, full-time employment experience, or the equivalent in continuous, part-time employment, in one or more occupations that are listed in Skill Type O management occupations or Skill Level A or B of the National Occupational Classification matrix, if you fail to meet this minimum requirement, your application shall be refused and no further processing is required. Please provide original, updated experience and/or employment letters which clearly describe your job duties for all occupations in which you wish to be assessed. Your employer should provide specific, work-related examples of these duties. Job contracts and reference letters are important, but must include a detailed description of all duties and responsibilities that you perform and have performed in the occupation(s) in which you wish to be assessed.
     
  2. please check this website: http://www.canadavisa.com/doc/ref.htm

    you can have some information on how to write a reference letter and certificate of employment.
     
  3. Thanks for your response. Site contains perfect information.

    I have another query. I am working in Italy and now all documents such as employment letter, work contract and salary slips are in Italian language.

    Can I submit photocopies of work contract, employment letter and salary slips in Italian language? And along with these documents, shall I submit an experience letter from my company in English language? Will it work? Or I have to translate all documents from Italian to English? If I have to translate documents then do I need to do it from authorized agents and validate those documents from Embassy? How it works? Can you please give me details on it?

    Thanks.
     
  4. Not a problem as long as you attach translated copies of the copies you submit in English too
     
  5. Thanks :)

     

Share This Page