+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445
[…] A secondary reason is that the IRS has been assessing large penalties on U.S. Persons who have failed to file FBAR forms with FINCENS when they are signatories on accounts of non U.S. financial institutions whose total/aggregate value is at least US$ 10,000.
 

dpenabill

VIP Member
Apr 2, 2010
6,282
3,042
Natan said:
8 USC § 1185(b) states, "Except as otherwise provided by the President and subject to such limitations and exceptions as the President may authorize and prescribe, it shall be unlawful for any citizen of the United States to depart from or enter, or attempt to depart from or enter, the United States unless he bears a valid United States passport."

https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/8/1185#b
--

Congress has specified no penalties for violating this law (so there are no penalties for its violation). Congress has not authorized CBP to deny entry to U.S. citizens (so CBP may not deny U.S. citizens entry).