+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445
[…] Basically, what it amounts to (somewhat oversimplifying things), is that while the U.S. acknowledges many of its citizens have citizenship in other countries, the U.S. will treat its citizens as if they are exclusively U.S. citizens.
 

Natan

Hero Member
May 22, 2015
496
83
dpenabill said:
Statements like "it is illegal for a U.S. citizen to enter the U.S. on a foreign passport" are nonsense. Literally nonsense.
8 USC § 1185(b) states, "Except as otherwise provided by the President and subject to such limitations and exceptions as the President may authorize and prescribe, it shall be unlawful for any citizen of the United States to depart from or enter, or attempt to depart from or enter, the United States unless he bears a valid United States passport."

https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/8/1185#b
--

Congress has specified no penalties for violating this law (so there are no penalties for its violation). Congress has not authorized CBP to deny entry to U.S. citizens (so CBP may not deny U.S. citizens entry).
 

Natan

Hero Member