Under this stream, Yukon employers may nominate foreign nationals working in skilled occupations for Canadian permanent residence.

 

Minimum Eligibility Requirements for Foreign Nationals

Individuals must meet the following requirements:

  • Possess education and work experience that satisfy the requirements of the job as per the criteria specified in the National Occupational Classification (NOC);
    • NOTE: The minimum acceptable level of education is a high school diploma.
  • Demonstrate at least one year of related work experience for the position being filled. This work experience may be gained outside Yukon;
  • If in Canada at the time of application, maintain a valid work permit throughout the YNP application and assessment process; and
  • If in Canada on a study permit, provide proof of:
    • One year of study for a certificate program,
    • Two years of study for a diploma or Bachelor degree program, or
    • Completion of at least level eight of the English as a Second Language (ESL) program for ESL students at Yukon College. 

Minimum Eligibility Requirements for Employers

Employers must meet the following requirements:

  • Be a Canadian citizen or Permanent Resident;
  • Be registered and operating a business in Yukon for at least one year, or must be a recognized government body in Yukon;
  • Meet minimum territorial labour standards;
  • Provide a copy of the business license, and be registered in Yukon’s corporate registry;
  • Provide to nominees, free of charge, health insurance that gives similar coverage to what a Yukon resident would receive until the nominee is eligible for government health benefits;
  • Offer a job with a wage equal to or exceeding prevailing median wage in the occupation in Yukon;
  • Pay the nominee's cost of travel to Yukon from his or her country of residence abroad, if not already in Yukon;
    • Employers are not required to pay the travel costs of the nominee's family or dependents. 
  • Pay for return travel costs if the nominee does not obtain permanent residency;
  • Arrange for a screening interview with a Yukon Government Immigration officer if the foreign national is already in Yukon;
    • Both the foreign national and employer must be present for the interview.
  • Verify previous work experience and qualifications of foreign worker before submitting an application;
  • Submit the offer of employment information and pay the compliance fee of $230 using the IRCC Employer Portal before the foreign national applies for an employer-specific work permit if the foreign national is exempt from the Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) process; and
  • Advertise the job opening for at least four weeks prior to submitting an application to the YNP.
    • The advertisement must remain posted to actively seek qualified Canadians and permanent residents until the date that the YNP issues a decision.
    • A minimum of two local and one national recruitment efforts are required.

 

Additional Language Requirements

All foreign nationals must demonstrate sufficient English or French language proficiency by providing results from a language test administered by a designated testing agency, including IELTS (General Training Test only) and CELPIP (General test only) for English or TEF for French.

Foreign nationals seeking employment in NOC Skill Level 0 or A occupations must obtain the following minimum scores in each language category (Reading, Writing, Listening, Speaking):

  • Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program (CELPIP):
    • 4L for tests taken before April 1, 2014 in each of the four abilities
    • 7 for tests taken after April 1, 2014 in each of the four abilities
  • International English Language Testing Score (IELTS): 6 in each of the four abilities
  • Test d’évaluation du Français (TEF): 4 in each of the four abilities

Foreign nationals seeking work in NOC Skill Level B occupations must obtain the following minimum scores in each language category (Reading, Writing, Listening, and Speaking):

  • Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program (CELPIP):
    • 3L for tests taken before April 1, 2014 in each of the four abilities
    • 5 for tests taken after April 1, 2014 in each of the four abilities
  • International English Language Testing Score (IELTS): 5 in each of the four abilities 
  • Test d’évaluation du Français (TEF): 3 in each of the four abilities 

Tools and Resources

Latest News

  • Manitoba issues 354 invitations to Skilled Worker Overseas and Skilled Worker in Manitoba candidates

    Manitoba has issued 354 invitations to apply for a provincial nomination to candidates in its Skilled Worker in Manitoba and Skilled Workers Overseas streams.

  • Government of Canada issues 3,900 invitations to apply for permanent residence

    Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada has issued 3,900 invitations to apply for Canadian permanent residence in an Express Entry draw that took place on Monday, October 15. The minimum score required was 440.