Application Processing Fees at the Canadian Immigration Visa Offices are based on the latest information available from Canadian Immigration Authorities.

Please note that these fees are subject to change without notice. Therefore, it is recommended to use this information only as a guide. Application processing fees are the same regardless of your country of residence. The fees for the different types of family sponsorship applications are listed below in Canadian dollars. For up-to-date exchange rates, you should contact the Embassy directly.

Processing Fees Required For Canadian Permanent Resident Applications

Application $CAN
Sponsorship application (per application) 75
Principal applicant 475

Principal applicant, if under 19 and not a spouse or common-law partner (including a dependent child of the sponsor, a child to be adopted, and an orphaned brother, sister, niece, nephew, or grandchild)

75
Spouse, common-law partner, or conjugal partner of the principal applicant or, where a transitional provision applies, a family member of the principal applicant who is 22 or older 550

A family member of the principal applicant who is under 22 and is not a spouse or common-law partner, or is 22 or older who has been unable to be financially self-supporting since before the age of 22, due to a physical or mental condition.

150
Where a transitional provision applies, a family member of the principal applicant who:
  • is under 22, unmarried, and not in a common-law relationship, or
  • is 22 or older and has been unable to be financially self-supporting since before the age of 22, due to a physical or mental condition
150

Latest News

  • Children Below 22 Years of Age Are Now Considered Dependents

    As of October 24, 2017, the age definition of dependent children on Canadian immigration applications is raised to include dependents under the age of 22.

  • Upfront Medicals no Longer Available for Family Class Applicants

    Upfront medical examinations are no longer available for Family Class Canadian immigration applicants and remain available only to Express Entry applicants in the permanent residence lines of business.