+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

How long one can stay outside Canada after landing and getting PR?

Discussion in 'Settlement Issues' started by tahirbaloch, Jun 26, 2007.

  1. How long (years/months) one can stay outside Canada after landing and getting PR?
     
  2. You must be in Canada 2 years out of every 5 to maintain your PR status. So that means that you can stay outside Canada for up to 2 years after landing, but then you wouldn't be able to leave Canada for 3 years upon returning--not even for one day.
     
  3. Thanks for reply, can you clarify what is (every 5 years)
     
  4. If someone stay (one month) or even one day out of 5 years will it be counted?
     
  5. Think of it this way: The clock starts ticking on your landing date. If on the 5 year anniversary of your landing date, you have been outside of Canada for 3 years 1 day, you lose your PR status (actually they calculate by # of days, so you should look it up on CIC's website). I would assume you can also be deemed to have lost your PR status if anytime within those 5 years, you have been outside of the country 3 years one day, as there is no way you can fulfill the 2 year residency requirement after that point.

    Another way to think about it: count back 5 years from the date you show up at the border or the airport in Canada. If during those 5 years, you have been outside of Canada for 3 years 1 day (following you initial landing date), you have lost your PR status.


    There are some exceptions, which mostly have to do with working for a Canadian government entity outside the country. You can get more clarity on CIC's website.

    PMM, am I explaining this correctly?
     

Share This Page