All applications are first submitted to Quebec immigration authorities.

Upon approval at the provincial level, applications must be submitted to Canadian immigration authorities for federal processing.

All applications must contain:

  • Correctly completed, signed application forms
  • Identity and civil status documents
  • Documents proving your net worth
  • Documents supporting your educational qualifications
  • Documents showing your business experience and qualifications
  • Police clearance certificates.

Incomplete applications are returned to the applicant. Complete applications are placed in the processing queue and an Acknowledgement of Receipt is sent to the applicant.

A Quebec Immigration Visa Officer carefully assesses your application to ensure that you meet the net worth requirements and that it was obtained legally. Your business experience and other qualifications are also reviewed at this stage.

If your application meets the standards for immigration to Quebec under the Investor category, you will be called to an interview with an Immigration Officer. You are required to submit updated forms and documents and any additional documents that may support your application within ten business days of receiving an interview appointment. Applicants are asked to bring the originals of all the documents previously submitted to immigration authorities as copies.
In certain cases, an interview is waived.

After the conclusion of a successful interview (or an interview waiver notice), you will be given instructions to make a wire transfer of the required funds to Quebec immigration authorities. Your Quebec Selection Certificate (Certificat de Sélection du Québéc, commonly known as a CSQ) is issued after the wire transfer is received.

Once your CSQ is issued, your application must be submitted to federal authorities within one year. Applications must include the issued CSQ, identity and civil status documents, police clearance certificates, and federal government processing fees. Incomplete applications are returned to the applicant.

Upon assessment of your application by the Canadian Immigration Visa Office, medical instructions will be forwarded to you. You and your accompanying family members, if applicable, are required to undergo a medical examination by a doctor that has been approved by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC, formerly CIC).

After the medical results have been received by the Canadian Immigration Visa Office, they will request the Right of Permanent Resident Fee (RPRF) payment and your passport for the purpose of issuing a Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa.

Your Canada Immigration Visa will have an expiry date, by which time you and your accompanying family members must enter Canada, or "land".