In addition to being a Canadian citizen or Canadian permanent resident, the sponsor must meet certain requirements for Family Class Immigration Sponsorship.

Sponsorship applicants are subject to the following requirements:

  • The sponsor must demonstrate the financial ability to provide the Family Sponsorship immigrant and dependents with their essential needs, should they be unable to provide for themselves, including the following:
    • Food, clothing, shelter and other basic requirements of everyday living; and
    • Dental and eye care, as well as other health needs not covered by public health services available to all Canadian citizens and Canadian permanent residents.
  • The following agreements must be entered into with the government of Canada or Quebec:
    • The sponsor must agree to provide the immigrant with essential needs for a prescribed period of time; and
    • If the sponsored relative is over 19 years of age and not elderly, and the sponsor promises to support the sponsored person(s) for a prescribed period of time, the sponsored person(s) must promise to make every effort to become self-supporting.
  • The sponsor must have either:
    • Physical residency in Canada; or
    • For Canadian citizens sponsoring a spouse, common-law partner, conjugal partner, or dependent child, a demonstrated intention to reside in Canada by the time the sponsored family member lands in Canada as a permanent resident.
  • In addition, the Sponsor must be at least 18 years old, not in prison, not bankrupt, not under a removal order (if a permanent resident), and not charged with a serious offence.

Sponsor

Latest News

  • Parent and Grandparent Program for Canadian Immigration Reaches Intake Threshold

    The Parent And Grandparent Program (PGP), a Canadian family reunification immigration program, has reached its application intake threshold for the most recent application cycle.

  • Canada Extends Pilot Program Allowing Certain Sponsored Spouses and Partners to Obtain Work Permits

    A popular pilot program that allows certain spouses and common-law partners of Canadian citizens and permanent residents to work while awaiting permanent resident (PR) status has been extended for another year. The pilot program has allowed many spouses to provide for themselves and their families, as well as gain valuable Canadian work experience, while awaiting PR status.