What is Regulation10 of IRPA
CANADAVISA.com Immigration Forum
July 25, 2014, 02:58:02 pm
   Home   Assessment Help Search Login Register RSS  
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

 News
 
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: What is Regulation10 of IRPA  (Read 4404 times)
rajsingh1
Newbie
*

Posts: 2
Ratings: +0

« on: April 22, 2012, 03:02:27 pm »

All

I recently applied for canada immigration on skilled labor class but CIC returned my application on the basis  stating " As you application does not  meet the requirement of Regulation(10) of IRPA, it is incomplete. It is being returned to you for this reason"

Can some one please tell me what is the Regulation(10) of IRPA, , What i need to do to complete and resubmit my form.
I have submitted my application under the Computer/Software programmer category

I will appreciate the response.
Thanks
Raj
Logged
OhCanadiana
Champion Member
******

Posts: 2918
Ratings: +170

« Reply #1 on: April 22, 2012, 03:55:12 pm »

All

I recently applied for canada immigration on skilled labor class but CIC returned my application on the basis  stating " As you application does not  meet the requirement of Regulation(10) of IRPA, it is incomplete. It is being returned to you for this reason"

Can some one please tell me what is the Regulation(10) of IRPA, , What i need to do to complete and resubmit my form.
I have submitted my application under the Computer/Software programmer category

I will appreciate the response.
Thanks
Raj

The details depend on the date you submitted your application but to give you sense , you can see the summary of what constitutes a complete application in section 7.1 of OP-6 at http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/resources/manuals/op/op06-eng.pdf

"Applications received at the CIO will first be reviewed for completeness pursuant to R10, including the following required forms, fees, information and documents:
required forms, including a signed and completed IMM 0008E GEN containing the name, birth date, address, nationality, marital status and current immigration status of the applicant and all family members (whether accompanying or not), and identifying the principal applicant, properly completed Schedule 1's for the principal applicant, his or her spouse or common-law partner and all dependent children aged 18 and older listed on the IMM 0008, as well as a properly completed Schedule 3 for the principal applicant;
the results of the principal applicant's English or French language test from a designated testing agency (see section 12.6)
evidence of payment of the applicable fees (please see Section 5.4 for more information on fees);
the visa, permit or authorization being applied for;
the class in which the application is made;
the Use of a Representative form, if appropriate;
a signed statement to the effect that the information provided is complete and accurate
any information and documents that may be required by the Act and Regulations."


And also since "June 26, 2010, a valid official language test result from a designated language testing agency must be submitted as part of the application."

You can also find IRPA at http://www.canlii.org/en/ca/laws/stat/sc-2001-c-27/latest/sc-2001-c-27.html

Before you re-apply, check if you qualify for one of the NOC codes at http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/skilled/apply-who-instructions.asp.   Several are closed off for this year and we don't yet know what the new instructions will be for July so keep looking if you're not in luck now.

Good luck next time around Smiley
Logged

These are just some thoughts based on the information available, what I've read, and my experience.  I am not an expert; if you want the facts, cic.gc.ca has a wealth of information.  Good luck with your application!  Hope you have a wonderful day *smile*
rajsingh1
Newbie
*

Posts: 2
Ratings: +0

« Reply #2 on: April 23, 2012, 01:21:04 pm »

I submitted my application on March 2012
1. I have submitted the IELTS test score. Thispart is not checked as the reason why the application was send back

2. On the paper which was send back . There was line highlighted in Yellow which ask to go on this website "cic.gc.ca_english_immigrate_skilled/_ndex.asp" and check the eligibility criteria. Now when i go there and take the assessment test again . I took it before i submitted the application to see if i qualify under the section "What is your occupation?"
i donot see Computer Engineer/programmer option. I have applied as software programmer but donot see this Skill area any more. Is my application rejected due to this reason of change in skill area
Logged
PMM
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 19064
Ratings: +744

« Reply #3 on: April 23, 2012, 06:05:55 pm »

Hi


I submitted my application on March 2012
1. I have submitted the IELTS test score. Thispart is not checked as the reason why the application was send back

2. On the paper which was send back . There was line highlighted in Yellow which ask to go on this website "cic.gc.ca_english_immigrate_skilled/_ndex.asp" and check the eligibility criteria. Now when i go there and take the assessment test again . I took it before i submitted the application to see if i qualify under the section "What is your occupation?"
i donot see Computer Engineer/programmer option. I have applied as software programmer but donot see this Skill area any more. Is my application rejected due to this reason of change in skill area

If your occupation is not on the list of "29" you are not eligible.  Computer programer is not on the list.
Logged

PMM
ferdzmigz
Star Member
****

Posts: 64
Ratings: +1
Category........: PNP
Visa Office......: CEM
NOC Code......: 2131/ FSW backlog reduction pilot
App. Filed.......: 18-01-2013
Nomination.....: 26-10-2012 ( BC-PNP )
AOR Received.: 15-04-2013
File Transfer...: 10-06-2013
Med's Request: 10-07-2013
Med's Done....: 21--07-2013 w/ furtherance completed 25-10-2013
Passport Req..: 10-12-2013
VISA ISSUED...: 27-12-2013
LANDED..........: April ' 2014 GOD willing...

« Reply #4 on: April 06, 2013, 02:53:41 am »

I also received a letter along with my application package from CIO informing me that my application for BCPNP did not meet the requirements of regulation 10 of IRPA... " if the requirements of sections 10 & 11 are not met, the application and all documents submitted in support to the application shall be returned to the applicant". Can anyone enlighten me with regards to R 10 of IRPA? I applied under the CIC-BCPNP FSW reduction pilot project. Thanks and God bless.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC