WANT TO VISIT PHILIPPINES...
CANADAVISA.com Immigration Forum
August 23, 2014, 06:28:16 am
   Home   Assessment Help Search Login Register RSS  
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

 News
 
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: WANT TO VISIT PHILIPPINES...  (Read 2163 times)
murphy
Star Member
****

Posts: 80
Ratings: +0

« on: December 09, 2011, 10:20:37 pm »

IM MARRIED TO A FILIPINA IMMIGRANT AND I'M A CANADIAN CITIZEN...WANT TO VISIT  NEXT YEAR FOR 35 DAYS, DO I NEED TO GET A TOURIST VISA, AND WHERE TO APPLY....HOW ABOUT MY FILIPINA WIFE, SHE HAVE  PR CARD, IS SHE NEED ALSO TOURIST VISA?THIS IS MY FIRST TIME AND HER TO GO  PHILS SINCE SHE GOT HER PR  CARD....NEEDS HELP..THANKS..
Logged
job_seeker
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 4610
Ratings: +74

« Reply #1 on: December 09, 2011, 11:30:05 pm »

Your wife is still a citizen so she can go  visit the Philippines. You as a foreigner can visit the Phils for 21 days without a visa otherwise you need to apply for a visa.

http://www.philcongen-toronto.com/consular/consular_visa.php

IM MARRIED TO A FILIPINA IMMIGRANT AND I'M A CANADIAN CITIZEN...WANT TO VISIT  NEXT YEAR FOR 35 DAYS, DO I NEED TO GET A TOURIST VISA, AND WHERE TO APPLY....HOW ABOUT MY FILIPINA WIFE, SHE HAVE  PR CARD, IS SHE NEED ALSO TOURIST VISA?THIS IS MY FIRST TIME AND HER TO GO  PHILS SINCE SHE GOT HER PR  CARD....NEEDS HELP..THANKS..
Logged
brennin
Full Member
***

Posts: 24
Ratings: +0

« Reply #2 on: December 14, 2011, 12:33:42 am »

IM MARRIED TO A FILIPINA IMMIGRANT AND I'M A CANADIAN CITIZEN...WANT TO VISIT  NEXT YEAR FOR 35 DAYS, DO I NEED TO GET A TOURIST VISA, AND WHERE TO APPLY....HOW ABOUT MY FILIPINA WIFE, SHE HAVE  PR CARD, IS SHE NEED ALSO TOURIST VISA?THIS IS MY FIRST TIME AND HER TO GO  PHILS SINCE SHE GOT HER PR  CARD....NEEDS HELP..THANKS..

Hello Murphy

how are you, i response to your ads if you want to visit in Philippines with your filipina wife
she dont need  VISA because shes Permanent residence in Canada and had PR CARD.
you need to to go Philippine Consulate to apply your visa to visit in philippines.
i am Pilipino too i got my Open work permit and waiting my PR card not recieved yet and i miss
my family back home.
take care and good luck
DENS
Logged
Beaver
Full Member
***

Posts: 25
Ratings: +0
Category........: Other

« Reply #3 on: December 16, 2011, 02:19:32 pm »

Hi Murphy:

Since you are married to a Philippine citizen, you can be a beneficiary of what is called the "Balikbayan VISA" through your wife, which can be availed at a Philippine point of entry and you can stay in the Philippines for up to one year (renewable).

Check the info in this site (ignore the word "retirement" in the URL):

http://www.overseas-retirement-community.com/balikbayan-visa.htm

Have a good time in the Philippines
Logged
murphy
Star Member
****

Posts: 80
Ratings: +0

« Reply #4 on: December 16, 2011, 11:09:29 pm »

thanks to all who  shared their opinions.....im married but my wife doesnt change her family name yet...but we have marriage certificate.....is this enough proof to avail the balikbayan visa?....i love PHILIPPINES....
Logged
Beaver
Full Member
***

Posts: 25
Ratings: +0
Category........: Other

« Reply #5 on: December 19, 2011, 01:11:38 pm »

I believe, in the marriage certificate, both of your names are printed on it (i.e. your wife's maiden name), so it proves you are both married. I would expect that's acceptable at the POE. 

If she changes her name then I think she would have to apply to make some changes to her passport, etc. Maybe while she's in the Philippines she can apply to change her status (but knowing how the bureaucracy and red tape is there, the process would take much of your vacation time...)

 
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC