Visitor Visa Duration/Validity - Temporary US worker
CANADAVISA.com Immigration Forum
August 01, 2014, 10:58:32 am
   Home   Assessment Help Search Login Register RSS  
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

 News
 
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Visitor Visa Duration/Validity - Temporary US worker  (Read 1905 times)
visiting_canada
Full Member
***

Posts: 40
Ratings: +0

« on: September 02, 2009, 11:27:09 pm »

Hi All,

I am in Michigan, US currently and would like to visit Canada. I am an Indian citizen on temporary work visa. I can drive to Detroit Canadian Embassy, and get the visitor visa stamped in person.

My question is that my current US visa will expire next month (October 2009). Could anyone please tell me if I apply for Canadian visitor visa at this time, for how long will they issue me the Canadian visa.?

Thank for help!

Regards,
Nitin
Logged
Suin
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 3963
Ratings: +105

« Reply #1 on: September 06, 2009, 09:05:37 pm »

Detroit office is famous for being very hard to get visitor's visa from.
if you apply in person and they decide to give you visa, it will be granted right the same morning of your visit.
unfortunately the chances are very slim, especially if they can see that your US visa is about to be expired.
good luck
Logged

it's just my own opinion influenced by my own experience.
job_seeker
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 4610
Ratings: +74

« Reply #2 on: September 09, 2009, 01:45:04 am »

Hi All,

I am in Michigan, US currently and would like to visit Canada. I am an Indian citizen on temporary work visa. I can drive to Detroit Canadian Embassy, and get the visitor visa stamped in person.

My question is that my current US visa will expire next month (October 2009). Could anyone please tell me if I apply for Canadian visitor visa at this time, for how long will they issue me the Canadian visa.?

Thank for help!

Regards,
Nitin

Hi,

     Normally when a single entry visa is granted, the validity is for 6 months- meaning within the 6 month validity period you can leave the US and enter Canada. Depends upon the officer at the port of entry how long he'll let you stay in Canada, usually 6 months too. But considering your status in the US there is a strong possibility you may not be given a visa. Being given a visitor's visa would be contingent upon your reason for wanting to visit Canada, your travel history and the ties you have in the US. You can show your return ticket (if your work visa is expiring and you intend to go back to India) from the US if you have one.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC