Visitor visa - Apply Online
CANADAVISA.com Immigration Forum
July 26, 2014, 06:13:00 am
   Home   Assessment Help Search Login Register RSS  
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

 News
 
Pages: [1] 2   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Visitor visa - Apply Online  (Read 16401 times)
Vietgirl
Full Member
***

Posts: 44
Ratings: +0

« on: December 16, 2012, 07:21:11 pm »

Hello everyone,

I am about to apply for my visitor visa and I saw that there is an online option. Has anyone experienced this and any difference from applying with physical documents?

Thanks

VG
Logged
user828
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 3327
Ratings: +55
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: New Delhi ( Parents Sponsorship )
App. Filed.......: 06-MAR-2008
Doc's Request.: 25-NOV-2011
AOR Received.: 06-JUNE-2012 ( As per GCMS )
File Transfer...: 28-MAR-2012
Med's Request: 28-JAN-2013
Med's Done....: 18-JAN-2013 (Expiry-22-FEB-2014)
Interview........: Waived
Passport Req..: 28-JAN-2013
VISA ISSUED...: 3-JAN-2014
LANDED..........: 23-JAN-2014 (Flagpole)

« Reply #1 on: December 17, 2012, 01:16:50 am »

I did, for my folks but got stuck at 1 point

http://www.canadavisa.com/canada-immigration-discussion-board/stuck-on-online-applying-for-extension-of-stay-t122548.0.html

.noone could answer me but I picked visitor record and in the end it was all OK

..however, still waiting for it s they are working on Sept 9 apps, if u need any help, u can PM me or ask here
Logged

Due to work constraints, I won't be able to reply to personal messages - please ask in respective threads

Video: How to Order ATIP/GCMS - http://goo.gl/zl3UP
Parents Sponsorship Timeline - http://goo.gl/Vwvvt
Parents Visit Visa Help - http://goo.gl/Z
Vietgirl
Full Member
***

Posts: 44
Ratings: +0

« Reply #2 on: December 18, 2012, 04:28:25 am »

Thanks user828,

I created MyCIC account for an online application. However, I am concerned that for this service, you are requested to apply only a certain supporting documents while with paper application you can provide more which can support your application stronger.

Should I go with the online one? Any opinion or experience?

Thanks,
VG
Logged
jonats
Full Member
***

Posts: 47
Ratings: +1

« Reply #3 on: December 18, 2012, 10:42:37 pm »

The online application is for extention of visa only.
Logged
user828
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 3327
Ratings: +55
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: New Delhi ( Parents Sponsorship )
App. Filed.......: 06-MAR-2008
Doc's Request.: 25-NOV-2011
AOR Received.: 06-JUNE-2012 ( As per GCMS )
File Transfer...: 28-MAR-2012
Med's Request: 28-JAN-2013
Med's Done....: 18-JAN-2013 (Expiry-22-FEB-2014)
Interview........: Waived
Passport Req..: 28-JAN-2013
VISA ISSUED...: 3-JAN-2014
LANDED..........: 23-JAN-2014 (Flagpole)

« Reply #4 on: December 19, 2012, 06:50:55 pm »

Thanks user828,

I created MyCIC account for an online application. However, I am concerned that for this service, you are requested to apply only a certain supporting documents while with paper application you can provide more which can support your application stronger.

Should I go with the online one? Any opinion or experience?

Thanks,
VG

woops, its only for ext - I thought thats what u asked? there is no online app for visit visa unless its something new
Logged

Due to work constraints, I won't be able to reply to personal messages - please ask in respective threads

Video: How to Order ATIP/GCMS - http://goo.gl/zl3UP
Parents Sponsorship Timeline - http://goo.gl/Vwvvt
Parents Visit Visa Help - http://goo.gl/Z
user828
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 3327
Ratings: +55
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: New Delhi ( Parents Sponsorship )
App. Filed.......: 06-MAR-2008
Doc's Request.: 25-NOV-2011
AOR Received.: 06-JUNE-2012 ( As per GCMS )
File Transfer...: 28-MAR-2012
Med's Request: 28-JAN-2013
Med's Done....: 18-JAN-2013 (Expiry-22-FEB-2014)
Interview........: Waived
Passport Req..: 28-JAN-2013
VISA ISSUED...: 3-JAN-2014
LANDED..........: 23-JAN-2014 (Flagpole)

« Reply #5 on: December 20, 2012, 12:50:43 pm »

The online application is for extention of visa only.

Maybe this

http://www.cic.gc.ca/ctc-vac/getting-started.asp
Logged

Due to work constraints, I won't be able to reply to personal messages - please ask in respective threads

Video: How to Order ATIP/GCMS - http://goo.gl/zl3UP
Parents Sponsorship Timeline - http://goo.gl/Vwvvt
Parents Visit Visa Help - http://goo.gl/Z
lina-pina
Newbie
*

Posts: 6
Ratings: +0

« Reply #6 on: December 20, 2012, 01:43:42 pm »

Hey everyone...

The online application is for extention of visa only.

Is this true? Because in the website of CIC it is written the following

Before you plan your visit, you should find out if you need a visa to enter Canada. If you do not need a visitor visa, you will still need to meet some specific requirements.

If you need a visitor visa to come to Canada, follow these steps:

1. Determine how you will apply
There are two ways you can apply:

Apply online

To apply online you must have access to a scanner or camera to create electronic copies of your documents for uploading and have a valid credit card for payment. Determine your eligibility and apply online.

Apply on paper

Please follow steps 2 to 4 below.

Any ideas?
Logged
PMM
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 19070
Ratings: +744

« Reply #7 on: December 20, 2012, 03:14:17 pm »

Hi


Hey everyone...

The online application is for extention of visa only.

Is this true? Because in the website of CIC it is written the following

Before you plan your visit, you should find out if you need a visa to enter Canada. If you do not need a visitor visa, you will still need to meet some specific requirements.

If you need a visitor visa to come to Canada, follow these steps:

1. Determine how you will apply
There are two ways you can apply:

Apply online

To apply online you must have access to a scanner or camera to create electronic copies of your documents for uploading and have a valid credit card for payment. Determine your eligibility and apply online.

Apply on paper

Please follow steps 2 to 4 below.

Any ideas?

Read the bulletin.  http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/resources/manuals/bulletins/2012/ob486.asp  It is for initial TRV applications.  (TRVs can't be extended) extensions in Canada as well as initial study and work permits. 
Logged

PMM
arun.k
Member
**

Posts: 11
Ratings: +0

« Reply #8 on: December 20, 2012, 09:14:06 pm »

The program is indeed fully online process - I talked to CIC today. You have to upload all document copies. When they decide on the application you will get a message to send the passport to Ottawa.
Info was hard to get - one agent even told me it is an Ottawa office program and they don't have any information.
I am still confused about electronic signature - CIC says sign electronically and upload, but once you reach the validation stage of the form there is no guidance how to sign. What is your experience?
Logged
jonats
Full Member
***

Posts: 47
Ratings: +1

« Reply #9 on: December 20, 2012, 10:09:20 pm »

This is new and very confusing 🙉
Logged
royalbd
Star Member
****

Posts: 101
Ratings: +4
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Singapore
App. Filed.......: March 6, 2013
File Transfer...: April 4, 2013
Med's Done....: Jan 2013 , Again remedical request 6 Feb, 2014
Interview........: No
VISA ISSUED...: 21 May, 2013
LANDED..........: 31 May 2014

« Reply #10 on: December 30, 2012, 07:18:26 pm »

Hi Fellow,

I's also at this stage and confused..I looked for ans in this thread..came across ur situation..

But I moved on..so the digital signature is at next stage..upload the IMM 5257 form and all other docs..click next for review..then it'll ask you to provide name and confirmation. It's even before you pay the fee.

Thought to share you guys..Have good luck..

The program is indeed fully online process - I talked to CIC today. You have to upload all document copies. When they decide on the application you will get a message to send the passport to Ottawa.
Info was hard to get - one agent even told me it is an Ottawa office program and they don't have any information.
I am still confused about electronic signature - CIC says sign electronically and upload, but once you reach the validation stage of the form there is no guidance how to sign. What is your experience?
Logged
amikety
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 4923
Ratings: +132
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: CPP-O
App. Filed.......: 15-01-2013
AOR Received.: 2-2-2013
Med's Done....: 12-10-2012
Passport Req..: 9-07-2013
VISA ISSUED...: 7-08-2013
LANDED..........: 7-08-2013

« Reply #11 on: December 30, 2012, 09:55:04 pm »

Just a tip for anyone using the online application - save everything as Word documents. Don't use picture files. They will overload the MB capacity of the application quickly.

You can copy/paste any pictures into Word and save the files this way.
Logged

This post brought to you by Sir Amikety

Each day is a gift! Cherish it!

January 2013 Outland Spreadsheet: http://tinyurl.com/bls2hjh
Ottawa Spreadsheet: http://tinyurl.com/c2lh6v4

Polgas
Champion Member
******

Posts: 1227
Ratings: +23
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: CEM
App. Filed.......: JAN. 27, 2013
Doc's Request.: JUL. 23, 2013
Nomination.....: CSQ: APR. 10, 2013
AOR Received.: FEB. 13, 2013
File Transfer...: FEB. 21, 2013
Med's Done....: JAN. 07, 2013
Interview........: WAIVED
Passport Req..: JUL. 23, 2013
VISA ISSUED...: JAN. 08, 2014
LANDED..........: JAN. 31, 2014

« Reply #12 on: January 02, 2013, 07:02:47 am »

Thanks user828,

I created MyCIC account for an online application. However, I am concerned that for this service, you are requested to apply only a certain supporting documents while with paper application you can provide more which can support your application stronger.

Should I go with the online one? Any opinion or experience?

Thanks,
VG
Logged

January 2013 Spreadsheet: http://tinyurl.com/bls2hjh
Manila VO Spreadsheet: http://tinyurl.com/opsglx2
walextro21212
Newbie
*

Posts: 1
Ratings: +0

« Reply #13 on: January 02, 2013, 09:10:40 pm »

Hello My Name is Olawale.am a new member here.I will want to know what are the requirements needed for a Canada Visiting Visa..
Logged
wreckitralph
Full Member
***

Posts: 20
Ratings: +0

« Reply #14 on: January 03, 2013, 08:43:06 pm »

Hello,

I am currently in Canada on my study permit which expires on 31st March 2013. I have already finished my education in Canada and want to come back for visiting family and then again want to go back before March 31st.

Now my TRV has expired and I want to renew it on the basis of the study permit while I am in India, New Delhi.
  • Can I apply like while in India? and can I apply TRV Online with new system?
    What documents will I require for that? I know I can apply via VFS
    Will I need any medicals/financial proof
    How much time will it take.
Please reply
Logged
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC