US Visa application help for Canadian PR
CANADAVISA.com Immigration Forum
April 19, 2014, 10:41:28 pm
   Home   Assessment Help Search Login Register RSS  
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

 News
 
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: US Visa application help for Canadian PR  (Read 891 times)
bpts
Newbie
*

Posts: 1
Ratings: +0

« on: April 10, 2013, 12:00:55 pm »

Hi,

My wife and I were completing DS-160 for US Visitor Visa. I am a Canadian citizen and she is an Indian citizen with Canadian PR for about 1.5 years. In the Citizenship/Nationality section of the app, I mentioned her as an Indian citizen (her passport is Indian).

There is a follow up question on the app: Do you belong to any other nationality? Should I answer yes because she is Canadian PR or should I leave it blank? If blank, then it seems there is no place on the application that I can tell them that my wife is Canadian PR.

The second thing is that I have not booked a hotel to my destination as I am traveling in June. In US destination address, can I put "Hotel TBD" or should I book a hotel first and then send the application?

Thanks for answering my questions.
Logged
PMM
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 18466
Ratings: +715

« Reply #1 on: April 10, 2013, 01:15:59 pm »

Hi


Hi,

My wife and I were completing DS-160 for US Visitor Visa. I am a Canadian citizen and she is an Indian citizen with Canadian PR for about 1.5 years. In the Citizenship/Nationality section of the app, I mentioned her as an Indian citizen (her passport is Indian).

There is a follow up question on the app: Do you belong to any other nationality? Should I answer yes because she is Canadian PR or should I leave it blank? If blank, then it seems there is no place on the application that I can tell them that my wife is Canadian PR.

The second thing is that I have not booked a hotel to my destination as I am traveling in June. In US destination address, can I put "Hotel TBD" or should I book a hotel first and then send the application?

Thanks for answering my questions.

1.  Blank, she maybe a PR, but she doesn't have another nationality. You take proof of her PR status when she has the interview.
2.  Either or, your choice.
3.  By the way you don't complete the DS 160 as CC you don't require a visa.
Logged

PMM
jokulhaup
Member
**

Posts: 15
Ratings: +3

« Reply #2 on: April 10, 2013, 04:59:23 pm »

PR is NOT nationality. She doesn't have any nationality other than Indian.

I'm not too familiar with US visa forms but there must be a place (if not the main form, then a supplemental one) where she indicates her status in Canada (PR, student, worker, etc) and she would tick PR.

I suggest you do book a hotel that you can cancel later for a free refund. Many hotels offer it. What do you have to lose?
Logged
steaky
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 4803
Ratings: +101

« Reply #3 on: April 10, 2013, 05:29:13 pm »


I suggest you do book a hotel that you can cancel later for a free refund. Many hotels offer it. What do you have to lose?

No hotel booking is necessary for same day border shopping.
Logged
Msafiri
Champion Member
******

Posts: 1656
Ratings: +49

« Reply #4 on: April 10, 2013, 05:59:57 pm »

Hi,

My wife and I were completing DS-160 for US Visitor Visa. I am a Canadian citizen and she is an Indian citizen with Canadian PR for about 1.5 years. In the Citizenship/Nationality section of the app, I mentioned her as an Indian citizen (her passport is Indian).

There is a follow up question on the app: Do you belong to any other nationality? Should I answer yes because she is Canadian PR or should I leave it blank? If blank, then it seems there is no place on the application that I can tell them that my wife is Canadian PR.

The second thing is that I have not booked a hotel to my destination as I am traveling in June. In US destination address, can I put "Hotel TBD" or should I book a hotel first and then send the application?

Thanks for answering my questions.

1. Nationality is Indian. Where form asks for Status in Canada then put PR.
2. I would book a refundable hotel room as suggested.
3. Your wife should have strong ties to Canada - her marriage to you is one tie. Does she have a full time job?
Logged

RO - Residence Obligation, TD - Travel Document, IRPA - Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, IAD - Immigration Appeal Division, FC - Federal Court
Rossei
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 883
Ratings: +49
Category........: PNP
Visa Office......: Buffalo
NOC Code......: 2133 (Electrical/Electronics Engineer)
Job Offer........: Yes
Pre-Assessed..: Yes
App. Filed.......: 18-JAN-2011 (CIC-Buffalo)
Doc's Request.: NA
Nomination.....: 26-NOV-2010
AOR Received.: 21-JUL-2011 (email)
IELTS Request: NA
File Transfer...: NA
Med's Request: 25-JUL-2011 (regular mail)
Med's Done....: 03-AUG-2011 (Ottawa rcv'd on 22-AUG-2011)
Interview........: NA
Passport Req..: 08-SEP-2011 (PPR & RPRF via email)
VISA ISSUED...: 20-SEP-2011 (in-person from Buffalo)
LANDED..........: 20-SEP-2011 (Queenston-Lewiston bridge)

« Reply #5 on: April 11, 2013, 12:29:20 pm »

Hi,

My wife and I were completing DS-160 for US Visitor Visa. I am a Canadian citizen and she is an Indian citizen with Canadian PR for about 1.5 years. In the Citizenship/Nationality section of the app, I mentioned her as an Indian citizen (her passport is Indian).
As everyone said, your wife is an Indian national, not a Canadian yet. But for you, you won't require a visa to travel to US as you're a Canadian Citizen.

Quote
There is a follow up question on the app: Do you belong to any other nationality? Should I answer yes because she is Canadian PR or should I leave it blank? If blank, then it seems there is no place on the application that I can tell them that my wife is Canadian PR.
You should answer NO. And as far I remember, it says somewhere in the documents checklist:
   Canada Immigration Documents showing the applicant's current legal status in Canada (permanent resident card)

Quote
The second thing is that I have not booked a hotel to my destination as I am traveling in June. In US destination address, can I put "Hotel TBD" or should I book a hotel first and then send the application?
I've always showed one of my friend's address/contact info in US and a trip for a week. I never had to show air tickets or hotel booking. By the way, my friend there is doing PhD on student visa.

NB: My wife got her 10-year US visa last year. She only had 3 months in Canada as a PR during application.
Logged

Electrical Engineer, P. Eng
2005-10: SP
2010-11: PGWP
2011-Now: PR (PNP)
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC