+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

Visa rejection under spp

Discussion in 'International Students' started by varinderpal, Aug 19, 2010.

  1. Hi...

    My visa got rejected. I have done B.Tech in 2005. After that i have work experience of field coordinator for 1.6 yr and web developer for 2.2 yrs. I took a course in POST GRAD. DIPLOMA IN INFORMATION SECURITY MANAGEMENT in FANSHAWE COLLEGE london, Ontario. My IELTS score is 7.5 bands.
    I have shown income of 9 lakhs and loan of 9 lakhs
    The reasons for VISA rejection are :
    1. you have not demonstrated that you are sufficiently well established in your country of residence
    2. your proposed studies are not reasonable in light of one or more of your qualifications, previous studies, employment, level of establishment, other educational opportunities available in india or canada, language abilities, or your future prospects or plans.

    The problems i think that might have been:
    1. No S.O.P submitted
    2. Income was written as of mine(4.5 lakhs) and my brother (4.5 lakhs) and that was agricultural income, My mother and father are no more as they died long ago so didnt mention their name in income.
    3. There were two addresses in documents , one was of our place in city and other of the village.

    Please reply so that i can take appropriate measures for next application.
     
  2. Hi Dear could u tell me when did u apllied ur file and when did u got ur refusal.


    Also mention ur CHC applied???
     
  3. @virederpal
    buddy am really sorry for u...y u didnt keep an SOP??....coz tats a very important document..in that u have to state y ur goin to canada...wat r ur ur plans after ur studies in canada..and u have to convince them tat ur gonna come back to india after ur studies....may be tats were u have gone wrong....
     
  4. @vainderpal

    sorry for your refusal.. You can postpone ur course if possible and apply through non-SPP with many supporting docs..
    could you tell us, when did u apply and how long did it take for them to reply you?
     
  5. Hi thanks for your consideration

    I applied in VFS on 28th july.
    and i got my passport on 6th August.

    Now i am planning to go in to wireless telecommunications in humber college. i am interested in this course also.
    I will attach SOP this time. Do you think it is a good idea to opt this field. I have done CCNA in july 2010 and i have a certificate of CCNA.
    I have discussed with consultants and they are saying that student applications under normal (without SPP) are getting rejections.
    What measures should i take for application under SPP again.
    Thank you
     
  6. students r also getting rejections in spp too. i applied under spp on 19th may 2010 and got rejection(same as the second point of rejection of urs) on 10th june 2010. i again applied on 21st june 2010 under normal process and attached a well written sop and a letter to visa officer regarding the clarification of my previous refusal. my status is still under processing. i have applied for gbc college toronto in wireless and networking, my classes will start on 7th sep 2010.
     
  7. bro visa rejection did not depend on spp or normal it only depends on the docs u have submitted to demonstrate urslef.........
    u can try again under spp with supporting docs 8) 8) 8) 8) 8)
    this is a good post graduate certificate program ( wireless telecommunications) i also gona choose this course for Jan 2011......
     
  8. As per my knowledge we cant submit more documents under SPP, unless requested by your visa officer. Any one has any idea about this.
     
  9. u got ur visa bro?
     
  10. Category........: SPP
    Visa Office......: CHC New-Delhi
    App. Filed.......: 28/12/2011
    IELTS Request: 8 Bands
    Med's Done....: 18/11/2011
    Interview........:Waived
    VISA ISSUED...: 15/12/2011 - Rejected

    Reason for Refusal: :eek:

    You have not satisfied me that you will leave Canada by the end of the period authorized for your stay because:-

    Your proposed studies are not reasonable in light of one or more of your qualification, previous studies, employment, level of establishment, other educational opportunities available in India or Canada, language abilities, or your future prospects and plans.
     
  11. wht hppend then means u got ur visa or not?
     

Share This Page