+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

TEMPORARY RESIDENT VISA WITH A TEMPORARY STATUS IN CANADA...

Discussion in 'Visitors' started by vipertabz, Jan 11, 2010.

  1. Hi I need some help on the requirements on how to get a new VISA to re-enter canada after a visit to my home country "Philippines"...
    I have here a valid work permit which i just renewed and valid untill april 27, 2012 and a passport valid until june 2014...what are the other requirements in the application for TRV...

    Anybone please give idea on how to do it...cause i already have a ticket on may...so please hellp me.. tnx a lot..
     
  2. Where are you now?
     
  3. I'm in Canada now...
     
  4. You can send your application to Buffalo.

    http://www.canadainternational.gc.ca/buffalo/imm/visa_temp.aspx?lang=eng#REQUIREMENTSALL

    If you are in Canada with a temporary work permit and need to apply for a TEMPORARY RESIDENT VISA to travel abroad, please provide:

    * A photocopy of your current permit and
    * A letter from your employer or other proof of current employment.

    The validity of your temporary resident visa (TRV) may not exceed the duration of your study/work permit or visitor record. If you intend to have your Study/Work Permit or Visitor Record extended you should do so before you apply for a TRV.


    REQUIREMENTS FOR ALL TEMPORARY RESIDENT VISA APPLICANTS

    Documents not in English or French must be accompanied by a certified translation

    1. Application form for a Temporary Resident Visa (IMM 5257 PILOT PROJECT) (PDF* 214 KB)
    2. IMM 5257 Schedule 1 (PDF* 84 KB)
    3. All applicable items indicated on this webpage along with those shown on the Document Checklist (PDF* 28 KB) (The Guide "Applying for a Temporary Resident Visa Outside Canada" will help you to complete the application form properly. The Guide also contains important information on such issues as your status while in Canada, your permitted length of stay, the issuance and use of single-entry and multiple-entry temporary resident visas, documentary requirements for travelling with children, etc.)


     
  5. THANKS A LOT JOB_SEEKER...YOU'RE A GREAT HELP FOR ME...thank you again...
     
  6. hello i'm a live in caregiver too here at alberta,now my employer is telling me to have a vacationin the philippines for 3-4 weeks,i'm just so worried to go home because my re entry visa already expires,if i have to apply for the re entry visa at BUFFALO or SEATTLE do the actually need that itinerary ticket for application because i dont have one yet.do they require a personal apperance for the application? besides i'm just a live in caregiver i dont have that much money,and how many weeks is the processing.thank you and GOD BLESS
     
  7. No, you don't have to send an itinerary. You just have to send a copy of your work permit. A member has posted she got her passport back in two weeks.
     
  8. really thats good to hear!!so she had her re entry visa now in just 2 weeks! youre really a great help so i have to send an application now too i have to tell to my employer to get some letter,thanks
     
  9. Read the instructions carefully. Part of it had been posted in this thread.
     
  10. hi just wanna ask where can i get this form or link please..

    1. Application form for a Temporary Resident Visa (IMM 5257 PILOT PROJECT) (PDF* 214 KB)

    thanks in advance..
     
  11. http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/kits/forms/IMM5257E.PDF
     
  12. thank you job_seeker..

    follow up question:

    how to send requirements? i mean step by step:

    do i need to send all these documents including my passport?
    when am i going to pay?


    thanks again...
     
  13. You can send either to Buffalo or Seattle:

    http://www.canadainternational.gc.ca/buffalo/imm/contact-contactez.aspx?lang=eng
    http://www.canadainternational.gc.ca/seattle/offices-bureaux/hours-heures.aspx?lang=eng&menu_id=3&menu=L

    If you are in Canada with a temporary work permit and need to apply for a TEMPORARY RESIDENT VISA to travel abroad, please provide:

    * A photocopy of your current permit and
    * A letter from your employer or other proof of current employment.

    The validity of your temporary resident visa (TRV) may not exceed the duration of your study/work permit or visitor record. If you intend to have your Study/Work Permit or Visitor Record extended you should do so before you apply for a TRV.


    And yes, you would have to send your passport. Where would they attach the visa if you didn't :)

    http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/kits/forms/IMM5257E.PDF application form
    http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/kits/guides/5256E.PDF instruction guide
    http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/kits/forms/IMM5645E.PDF family information form
    http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/kits/forms/IMM5257B_1.PDF ouch!!!!! new forms to fill up
    http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/kits/forms/IMM5484E.PDF checklist
    http://www.canadainternational.gc.ca/buffalo/imm/fees-frais_buffalo.aspx fee schedule

    All these information actually are at cic.gc.ca I am just copy/pasting the links:)
     
  14. I am assuming you are a TFW in Canada.


     
  15. yes im a TFW here in canada

    hoping to have my vacation this coming december

    thanks again job_seeker you're such a big help...
     

Share This Page