+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

Required investment for the business investor program?

Discussion in 'Business Immigration' started by mamoudi, Dec 7, 2011.

  1. Hello,
    I applied for the permanent residence as a business investor in 2009. At the time the required investment was CDN $400,000. So far I received an appointment for an interview. I have no idea how long the process will take. Now, the program requires an investment of CDN $800,000. My question is what amount I will be required to invest?
    Any clarification is certainly appreciated. :)
     
  2. Please, Check CIC web.
     
  3. Hello every 1, I also did applied on 2009. Your required investment amount will be 400k. Not 800k. where did u applied from anyway? GoodLuck & bye.
     
  4. you need to invest either 800,000 with return after 5 years or 180,000 without return.
     
  5. Hi!
    If you had applied when the requirement was CAD$400,000 and you had received the acknowledgment of your application, you will be required to make the investment of CAD$400,000. Your application will be assessed as per the 2009 requirements.

    Regards,
     

Share This Page