+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

IELTS Validity Period

Discussion in 'Skilled Worker / Professional Immigration' started by want_to_fly, Jul 9, 2010.

  1. My IELTS certificate mentions that it is valid for two years. But, the website of Citizenship and Immigration Canada states that the validity of IELTS will be one year.

    Can anyone clarify this.

    Thanks
     
  2. Ielts is valid for two years but Canadian immigration wants it withen one year time.
     
  3. At the time of sending application to CIO, your IELTS (TEST DATE) should not be older than one year.

    One year validity starts from your test date(written on the IELTS RESULT) to the date of your application to CIO.

    That is why website of Citizenship and Immigration Canada states that the validity of IELTS will be one year.

    MH
     
  4. Dear MH
    What I understand from your argument is that Ielt's should be with in 1st year from the date of taking test .It means if an applicant takes test on 01-06-2009 and submit application on 12-02-2010 (within one year) and case processing start on 15-8-2010 ,Ielt's should be valid up to 31-05 -2011.Am I right?
     
  5. You need to apply for PR within 1 year of sitting IELTS.

    After that it doesn't matter if it takes 4 years to process your documents , it will still be valid as far as CIC is concerned because when you applied for PR you submitted a valid IELTS score.

    If you are after university admission , IELTS is only valid for 2 years and if you are applying after 2 years you need to resit it.
     

  6. Hi
    Sissifo has clarified your further confusion. "You need to apply for PR within 1 year of sitting IELTS. After that it doesn't matter if it takes 4 years to process your documents , it will still be valid as far as CIC is concerned"

    MH
     
  7. Hello All ,
    Thankyou MH & Sissfo for your expert opinion
     

Share This Page