+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

Generic Application Form for Canada - IMM0008

Discussion in 'Family Class Sponsorship' started by msingh2013, Feb 26, 2013.

  1. I reside in Toronto, Canada and I am sponsoring my wife, who resides in India to come to Canada under the Family Sponsorship class. I understand that my spouse (the applicant) will be filling out the Generic Application Form for Canada - IMM0008. In that form it asks a few questions that we are unsure about answering.

    Question 4: Immigration Office requested for processing this application

    Would she answer CPC - Mississauga here or would it be CPC - New Delhi?

    Under Contact Information

    Question 1: Current mailing address

    Would she enter in my Canadian address here or would this be her address in India?

    Question 3: Telephone no.

    Would she enter in her telephone number or my telephone number?

    Question 6: E-mail address

    Would she enter in her e-mail address or my e-mail address?

    Thank you!
     
  2. I reside in Toronto, Canada and I am sponsoring my wife, who resides in India to come to Canada under the Family Sponsorship class. I understand that my spouse (the applicant) will be filling out the Generic Application Form for Canada - IMM0008. In that form it asks a few questions that we are unsure about answering.

    Question 4: Immigration Office requested for processing this application

    Would she answer CPC - Mississauga here or would it be CPC - New Delhi?

    If she's applying from India, then you put New Delhi

    Under Contact Information

    Question 1: Current mailing address

    Would she enter in my Canadian address here or would this be her address in India?

    Question 3: Telephone no.

    Would she enter in her telephone number or my telephone number?

    Question 6: E-mail address

    Would she enter in her e-mail address or my e-mail address?


    Generic Application Form would be for the sponsored person, therefore, all the contact information would be regarding the applicant (in your case, your wife) Address, email, telephone- this is where the CIC contact her during the process of her PR.

    Thank you!
     
  3. Hey,

    Question 4: new delhi - all outland applications go to Mississauga first, so no need to write it.
    question 1: her address in India, as that's where she will receive correspondence from CIC if any
    question 3: her telephone number
    question 6: her email address, as it's the contact that the embassy will use to request her passport or additional documents if needed.

    Good luck,
    Sweden
     
  4. Hi guys...that was helpful. I was filling out the wrong information then. But if I am sending the entire application to CPC - Mississauga, then why would I write CPC - New Delhi? I am confused. Even my applications say CPC - Mississauga on it.
     
  5. Your whole application will go to Mississauga first, but they will only touch the sponsorship part of the application (which are your forms) there. They will transfer the file to New Delhi for the PR application of your spouse, so that's why New Delhi is the answer as it is the Visa Office who will process your wife's visa.
     
  6. Ah that makes sense now. I am glad that I asked this question otherwise I would have messed up the application.

    For current occupation, she is just sitting at home. What would I write for that?
     
  7. I would say, housewife, or simply unemployed.
     
  8. Thank you!

    Also, she entered the following answers for questions:

    1. Program under which you are applying.

    Family

    2. Category under which you are applying

    Spouse

    3. How many family members, including you are in this application?

    2

    The two family members would be my wife and myself.

    Is this correct?

    5.c) Interpreter requested? Even though she speaks English pretty good, should she request an interrupter in case she doesn't understand a question?

    Thank you
     
  9. 1 and 2 are correct. On number 3 tho, it would be just 1 (her) unless you have other dependents.
    For the interpreter, don't even worry about it now, it is very small chance that you will get an interview if you showed your proofs very well.
    So just choose English, she's gonna be fine.
     
  10. Thanks so much my friend. Sorry if I sound like an idiot :) If I choose yes, do you think there would be any issue or should I just do no?
     
  11. It's not a big deal whatever you choose.
     
  12. Thanks my friend. Who is the principal applicant?
     
  13. For Q5 - Height, the form asks:

    Height in cm or feet and inches. Do you answer both or do you just answer one of them? If you answer both, is there any issue?
     

Share This Page