+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

Creatinine and SGPT(ALT) below normal values

Discussion in 'Skilled Worker / Professional Immigration' started by abilex, Aug 10, 2010.

  1. Hello.

    My creatinine and SGPT(ALT) levels are below the normal values. I consulted two doctors about this and they both said that I am perfectly fine and healthy. :) :) :) However, they did not explain fully well the cause(s) of these below normal values. :(

    According to my internet reasearches, they may be related to a liver problem but they said that my liver is very much healthy. I am happy to hear it but my question was not answered -- why is it that they are below the normal range?

    Any idea on this? and what could be the implication of these below normal values level to my application?
     
  2. Creatinine normal values are between 0.7- 1.2 . What is ur reading?
     
  3. Hi!

    It is 0.6

    My SGPT(ALT) is 4.0 while normal value should be 9.00-52.00 lu/L.
     
  4. SGPT: Serum glutamic pyruvic transaminase, an enzyme that is normally present in liver and heart cells. SGPT is released into blood when the liver or heart are damaged. The blood SGPT levels are thus elevated with liver damage (for example, from viral hepatitis) or with an insult to the heart (for example, from a heart attack). Some medications can also raise SGPT levels. Also called alanine aminotransferase (ALT).
     
  5. Thanks shibuya.

    when elevated, meaning when it is HIGHER than normal values, right? Mine is LOWER than normal values so does it rule out liver damage or am I missing something?

    Please don't get tired of answering me, thank you so much again.
     
  6. Drinking too much alcohol, certain drugs, liver disease and bile duct disease can cause high levels in the blood. Hepatitis is another problem that can raise these levels. Low levels of GGTP may indicate a magnesium deficiency. Low levels of SGPT and SGOT may indicate deficiency of vitamin B6
     
  7. Avoid strenuous exercise just before having an ALT test.

    Tell your doctor if you:
    Are taking any medicines. Many medicines can interfere with test results. Your doctor may instruct you to stop taking certain medicines for several days before having an ALT test. Some herbs and natural products (such as Echinacea and valerian) also can affect ALT results.
    Are allergic to any medicines.

    Good luck God Bless. Keep urself fit before the medical requests come in.
     
  8. Hello. Well, its better to have them below the normal than have them above normal. Above normal indicates problem in kidney (creatinine) and in liver (SGPT/SGOT)... Below normal means you just lack some something in your diet but its fine. the lesser the creatinine (in laymans term, it a toxin) the better :)
     
  9. abilex,
    I will recommend u to start drinking Splina .It has helped me a lot personally. Today I am fit and fine . It removes all toxins from the blood and u being a Filipino must be aware of the same.

    Link: http://www.edmarker.com/menyu-contactus.php
     
  10. thanks again shibuya. :)

    My only regular exercise is walking for 15minutes in the morning ang in the afternoon. Although the day I had my blood extraction, i did some "20min threadmill exercise" which i do not do on a regular basis. May that be considered as "strenuoues" already in my case since that is a deviation from my daily "routine?"

    The only medicine that I take whenever I have cough is "Natural cough syrup --" may be considered herbal and I am having ginseng tea from time to time (not on a regular basis -- only when I ate so much and needed extra help in eliminating extra fats). Resolution: I'll stop taking them.

    I neither smoke nor drink alcohol. :)

    Hi, imbubbles. :) Thanks for that assurance. It made me relax and cease worrying :)


    God bless us!
     

Share This Page