The additional dependants IMM 0008DEP form

(1/2) > >>

tung92:
The answer to this question might sound pretty obvious to some of you, but I thought I'd just ask anyway.
I am applying as a single applicant with myself being the principal applicant, my question is, do I just not submit the Additional Dependants / Declaration (IMM 0008DEP) form at all ?

So for all the single applicants out there, here are the forms I'm about to include in my application package:
  1. Generic Application Form for Canada (IMM 0008)
  2. Schedule A: Background Declaration (IMM 5669)
  3. Schedule 9: Economic Classes -Canadian experience Class (IMM 0008 - Schedule 8)
  4. Additional Family Information (IMM 5406)

  5. Document Checklist

Please help me confirm if the above forms are the only ones I should include. Thank you, guys.

Regards,

Tung



spring001:
I am single applicant too. I am going to submit only these forms:

  1. Generic Application Form for Canada (IMM 0008)
  2. Schedule A: Background Declaration (IMM 5669)
  3. Schedule 9: Economic Classes -Canadian experience Class (IMM 0008 - Schedule Cool
  4. Additional Family Information (IMM 5406)
  5. Document Checklist

I will not submit the Additional Dependants / Declaration (IMM 0008DEP)

amydoan:
absolutely YES!

sylam:
I'm a canadian citizen living outside Canada and now I wish to sponsor my wife and her mother (windowed) for immigration PR.  I was unable to validate in the form IMM 0008ENU, question no. 12 under dependent.  I enter "other" no. 10, "Y' in no. 11 (to accompany her daughter, my wife) and the type A, B, C.  When I checked the type, it stands for children.  I'm confused and thought I might need form IMM 0008DEP, but I have no way to find the form anywhere.  Can anyone help, please. Simon

PMM:
Hi

Quote from: sylam on October 17, 2011, 09:35:40 pm

I'm a canadian citizen living outside Canada and now I wish to sponsor my wife and her mother (windowed) for immigration PR.  I was unable to validate in the form IMM 0008ENU, question no. 12 under dependent.  I enter "other" no. 10, "Y' in no. 11 (to accompany her daughter, my wife) and the type A, B, C.  When I checked the type, it stands for children.  I'm confused and thought I might need form IMM 0008DEP, but I have no way to find the form anywhere.  Can anyone help, please. Simon


1.  You can't sponsor your mother in law.  Only once your wife is a Permanent Resident residing in Canada, can she sponsor her mother.  You can co-sign the application.  You should note the processing time for parents.  48 months in Mississauga for approval and then between 23-47 months depending on where your M/law resides.  http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/times/perm/fc-parents.asp  The processing times will only get longer.

Navigation

[0] Message Index

[#] Next page