The additional dependants IMM 0008DEP form
CANADAVISA.com Immigration Forum
September 19, 2014, 08:57:51 pm
   Home   Assessment Help Search Login Register RSS  
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

 News
 
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: The additional dependants IMM 0008DEP form  (Read 6998 times)
tung92
Newbie
*

Posts: 9
Ratings: +0

« on: August 09, 2011, 11:00:49 pm »

The answer to this question might sound pretty obvious to some of you, but I thought I'd just ask anyway.
I am applying as a single applicant with myself being the principal applicant, my question is, do I just not submit the Additional Dependants / Declaration (IMM 0008DEP) form at all ?

So for all the single applicants out there, here are the forms I'm about to include in my application package:
  1. Generic Application Form for Canada (IMM 0008)
  2. Schedule A: Background Declaration (IMM 5669)
  3. Schedule 9: Economic Classes -Canadian experience Class (IMM 0008 - Schedule Cool
  4. Additional Family Information (IMM 5406)

  5. Document Checklist

Please help me confirm if the above forms are the only ones I should include. Thank you, guys.

Regards,

Tung



Logged
spring001
Member
**

Posts: 10
Ratings: +0

« Reply #1 on: August 10, 2011, 01:19:41 am »

I am single applicant too. I am going to submit only these forms:

  1. Generic Application Form for Canada (IMM 0008)
  2. Schedule A: Background Declaration (IMM 5669)
  3. Schedule 9: Economic Classes -Canadian experience Class (IMM 0008 - Schedule Cool
  4. Additional Family Information (IMM 5406)
  5. Document Checklist

I will not submit the Additional Dependants / Declaration (IMM 0008DEP)
Logged
amydoan
Member
**

Posts: 14
Ratings: +0
Category........: CEC
Visa Office......: Buffalo
App. Filed.......: 08-04-2011
AOR Received.: 25-08-2011
File Transfer...: 08-11-2011
Med's Request: 08-11-2011
Med's Done....: 26-10-2011
Passport Req..: 09-12-2011
VISA ISSUED...: 15-12-2011
LANDED..........: 05-01-2012

« Reply #2 on: August 10, 2011, 03:59:49 pm »

absolutely YES!
Logged

Patience gives Success
sylam
Newbie
*

Posts: 5
Ratings: +0

« Reply #3 on: October 17, 2011, 09:35:40 pm »

I'm a canadian citizen living outside Canada and now I wish to sponsor my wife and her mother (windowed) for immigration PR.  I was unable to validate in the form IMM 0008ENU, question no. 12 under dependent.  I enter "other" no. 10, "Y' in no. 11 (to accompany her daughter, my wife) and the type A, B, C.  When I checked the type, it stands for children.  I'm confused and thought I might need form IMM 0008DEP, but I have no way to find the form anywhere.  Can anyone help, please. Simon
Logged
PMM
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 19567
Ratings: +774

« Reply #4 on: October 17, 2011, 10:52:05 pm »

Hi

I'm a canadian citizen living outside Canada and now I wish to sponsor my wife and her mother (windowed) for immigration PR.  I was unable to validate in the form IMM 0008ENU, question no. 12 under dependent.  I enter "other" no. 10, "Y' in no. 11 (to accompany her daughter, my wife) and the type A, B, C.  When I checked the type, it stands for children.  I'm confused and thought I might need form IMM 0008DEP, but I have no way to find the form anywhere.  Can anyone help, please. Simon

1.  You can't sponsor your mother in law.  Only once your wife is a Permanent Resident residing in Canada, can she sponsor her mother.  You can co-sign the application.  You should note the processing time for parents.  48 months in Mississauga for approval and then between 23-47 months depending on where your M/law resides.  http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/times/perm/fc-parents.asp  The processing times will only get longer.
Logged

PMM
jes_ON
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 5190
Ratings: +180
Category........: CEC
Visa Office......: New York
App. Filed.......: 06-May-2010
AOR Received.: 13-Aug-2010
File Transfer...: 01-Mar-2011
Passport Req..: 30-Jun-2011
VISA ISSUED...: 12-Jul-2011 (received 25-Jul-2011)
LANDED..........: 03-Sep-2011

« Reply #5 on: October 17, 2011, 11:06:11 pm »

In addition to what PMM said, you can go here for more information and forms on sponsoring your spouse.

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/fc.asp
Logged
sylam
Newbie
*

Posts: 5
Ratings: +0

« Reply #6 on: October 18, 2011, 05:21:05 am »

thanks for the advise, I guess I will leave the application of my mom-in-law a bit later.  Some other questions though, in the form for applcant, it specifically said all family members must be filled in whether they will be accompanied or not, but when put the names there such as my wife's father & mother & sister, even indicated not accompany with her, it insist on asking for the " type A, B, C" which should be refering to child. That I cannot validate the form, finally I decided to remove the dependent and save it.
Logged
PMM
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 19567
Ratings: +774

« Reply #7 on: October 18, 2011, 01:32:23 pm »

Hi

thanks for the advise, I guess I will leave the application of my mom-in-law a bit later.  Some other questions though, in the form for applcant, it specifically said all family members must be filled in whether they will be accompanied or not, but when put the names there such as my wife's father & mother & sister, even indicated not accompany with her, it insist on asking for the " type A, B, C" which should be refering to child. That I cannot validate the form, finally I decided to remove the dependent and save it.

You really should read the instructions.  Only the person who you are sponsoring and his/her dependent children are included in the application.  The other relatives are listed on the IMM 5406.
Logged

PMM
sylam
Newbie
*

Posts: 5
Ratings: +0

« Reply #8 on: October 27, 2011, 01:57:18 am »

When submitting the form, do I need to pay first.  Also for the Police clearance report (for people applying spouse outside Canada only), do I need to get it for my wife now to submit along with the forms or I need to wait till I was notified to do so.  The number of Canada consulate in HK is incorrect and can never be reached.
Logged
jes_ON
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 5190
Ratings: +180
Category........: CEC
Visa Office......: New York
App. Filed.......: 06-May-2010
AOR Received.: 13-Aug-2010
File Transfer...: 01-Mar-2011
Passport Req..: 30-Jun-2011
VISA ISSUED...: 12-Jul-2011 (received 25-Jul-2011)
LANDED..........: 03-Sep-2011

« Reply #9 on: October 27, 2011, 11:55:51 am »

sylam -

Once again, your questions are answered in the instructions.  Suggest you read them.  Again.    

BTW - you're posting in the Canadian Experience Class forum, you should be posting in the Family Class forum - you will get more and better advice from people who are in the same class as you...

http://www.canadavisa.com/canada-immigration-discussion-board/family-class-sponsorship-b5.0/

Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC