Super Visa & Parent Sponsorship Application
CANADAVISA.com Immigration Forum
April 24, 2014, 12:52:03 am
   Home   Assessment Help Search Login Register RSS  
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

 News
 
Pages: [1] 2 3   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Super Visa & Parent Sponsorship Application  (Read 5550 times)
anb333
Member
**

Posts: 16
Ratings: +0

« on: December 01, 2011, 07:14:13 pm »

Parent sponsorship application was submitted back in June 2011. Now Immigration Canada has stopped taking new application as of November 5, 2011 and now they are offering Super Visa. Now question arrises: Can my parents apply for Super Visa while their sponsorship application is being processed? Is that possible or I have to first take back the sponsorship application and then they can apply for Super Visa?
Logged
Kedeisha
Champion Member
******

Posts: 2616
Ratings: +27

« Reply #1 on: December 01, 2011, 07:39:42 pm »

You can apply no harm in doing that

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/supervisa-how.asp

•Evidence of the parent or grandparent relationship to the Canadian citizen or permanent resident you wish to visit (e.g., birth certificate, baptismal certificate or other official document naming you as parent);
•A letter of invitation from your child or grandchild that includes arrangements for care and support;
•Proof from your child or grandchild that he or she meets the Low Income Cut-Off (LICO); and
•Proof that you have private medical insurance valid for a minimum of one year from a Canadian insurance company and that:  ◦Covers health care, hospitalization and repatriation;
◦Provides a minimum coverage of $100,000; and
◦is valid for each entry to Canada and available for review by a port of entry officer.

Logged

September 2011: http://goo.gl/oxFDn
steaky
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 4817
Ratings: +101

« Reply #2 on: December 01, 2011, 08:06:12 pm »


•Proof from your child or grandchild that he or she meets the Low Income Cut-Off (LICO);


I'm not sure how LICO works in this case.  If a couple wants to visit their only son in Canada, who is a PR of Canada, what is the minimum necessary income for the son to provide? $22,229 or $34,022?
Logged
Kedeisha
Champion Member
******

Posts: 2616
Ratings: +27

« Reply #3 on: December 01, 2011, 08:07:31 pm »

Table 3 of Lico is what u use
Logged

September 2011: http://goo.gl/oxFDn
steaky
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 4817
Ratings: +101

« Reply #4 on: December 01, 2011, 08:34:48 pm »

Yes I am referring to Table 3 of Lico.  So $22,229 (1 person) or $34,022 (3 persons)?
Logged
InsuranceGuru
Newbie
*

Posts: 3
Ratings: +0

« Reply #5 on: December 01, 2011, 08:47:20 pm »

If anyone needs help with the Super Visa insurance, let me know. 

dolly.sekhon  @  sunlife .ca

There are a few different providers right now, each one with a different price point for various ages.  Don't over pay.
Logged
ailvin_1205
Star Member
****

Posts: 87
Ratings: +0
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Manila
App. Filed.......: 02-06-2011
Nomination.....: 11-07-2011
File Transfer...: 19-07-2011
Passport Req..: 15-08-2011
VISA ISSUED...: waiting.......

« Reply #6 on: December 02, 2011, 09:45:22 am »

Does the minimum coverage of $100,000 for insurance is per person?
Logged
scylla
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 14796
Ratings: +331
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Buffalo
App. Filed.......: 28-05-2010
AOR Received.: 19-08-2010
File Transfer...: 28-06-2010
Passport Req..: 01-10-2010
VISA ISSUED...: 05-10-2010
LANDED..........: 05-10-2010

« Reply #7 on: December 02, 2011, 09:55:16 am »

Yes I am referring to Table 3 of Lico.  So $22,229 (1 person) or $34,022 (3 persons)?

$34,022 (3 persons)
Logged
Baloo
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 4945
Ratings: +195

« Reply #8 on: December 02, 2011, 10:03:44 am »

Does the minimum coverage of $100,000 for insurance is per person?
Yes
Logged

Hoping for an immigration stream for everyone with this tattoo on their thigh
I provide opinions drawn from experience - I am not a lawyer. Questions? - Check Immipedia http://immipedia.ca
ailvin_1205
Star Member
****

Posts: 87
Ratings: +0
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Manila
App. Filed.......: 02-06-2011
Nomination.....: 11-07-2011
File Transfer...: 19-07-2011
Passport Req..: 15-08-2011
VISA ISSUED...: waiting.......

« Reply #9 on: December 02, 2011, 10:09:08 am »

Yes


Thanks...
Logged
jonats
Full Member
***

Posts: 47
Ratings: +1

« Reply #10 on: December 02, 2011, 11:11:40 am »

Im planning to apply my parents.how much is the insurance?
Logged
Baloo
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 4945
Ratings: +195

« Reply #11 on: December 02, 2011, 11:26:53 am »

Im planning to apply my parents.how much is the insurance?

It would be a good idea to contact an insurance company.
Logged

Hoping for an immigration stream for everyone with this tattoo on their thigh
I provide opinions drawn from experience - I am not a lawyer. Questions? - Check Immipedia http://immipedia.ca
scylla
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 14796
Ratings: +331
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Buffalo
App. Filed.......: 28-05-2010
AOR Received.: 19-08-2010
File Transfer...: 28-06-2010
Passport Req..: 01-10-2010
VISA ISSUED...: 05-10-2010
LANDED..........: 05-10-2010

« Reply #12 on: December 02, 2011, 12:40:01 pm »

Im planning to apply my parents.how much is the insurance?

How much the insurance costs will depend on their health, age, etc.
Logged
Rossei
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 883
Ratings: +49
Category........: PNP
Visa Office......: Buffalo
NOC Code......: 2133 (Electrical/Electronics Engineer)
Job Offer........: Yes
Pre-Assessed..: Yes
App. Filed.......: 18-JAN-2011 (CIC-Buffalo)
Doc's Request.: NA
Nomination.....: 26-NOV-2010
AOR Received.: 21-JUL-2011 (email)
IELTS Request: NA
File Transfer...: NA
Med's Request: 25-JUL-2011 (regular mail)
Med's Done....: 03-AUG-2011 (Ottawa rcv'd on 22-AUG-2011)
Interview........: NA
Passport Req..: 08-SEP-2011 (PPR & RPRF via email)
VISA ISSUED...: 20-SEP-2011 (in-person from Buffalo)
LANDED..........: 20-SEP-2011 (Queenston-Lewiston bridge)

« Reply #13 on: December 02, 2011, 02:01:32 pm »

Background: I'm willing to get the Super Visa for my mom. My father passed away and I don't have any other siblings. She applied for a TRV in Bangladesh before to attend my convocation; but got rejected.

To me, it all seems same as applying for regular TRV. Major difference I noticed is that your parent can stay up to 2 years w/o any extension with 10-year long super visa. And for that, you have to be either PR or Citizen and provide medical insurance.

But the application process remains same (i'm talking about proving ties, invitation letter, financial condition of parent etc.) in terms of satisfying VO. So, my question is WILL IT STILL BE HARD TO SATISFY A LOCAL VO TO GET SUPER VISA LIKE ANY TRV? It seems so contradicting to me that I'm proving that my income is over the LICO limits and also refering in my invitation letter that I will bear all her cost during her stay in Canada. At same time, she has to submit her financial docs as part of visa requirement.
Logged

Electrical Engineer, P. Eng
2005-10: SP
2010-11: PGWP
2011-Now: PR (PNP)
Alabaman
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 589
Ratings: +5

« Reply #14 on: December 02, 2011, 03:19:13 pm »

One of the requirements for the PGP super visa is a medical check. As you would imagine most parents and g-parents would have one ailment or the other. Does this mean that they are likely to be denied this visa?

The other thing I fear is that during their stay, a parent might fall sick or need medical attention due to a pre-existing condition. I can bet that the insurance company is unlikely to pick up any the bills (they will definitely look for an excuse). In this case, how would a parent get medical attention?

Any insights from anyone?
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC