Study in Saskatchewan
CANADAVISA.com Immigration Forum
September 01, 2014, 01:36:40 pm
   Home   Assessment Help Search Login Register RSS  
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

 News
 
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Study in Saskatchewan  (Read 575 times)
mmomen
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 254
Ratings: +2

« on: May 02, 2013, 02:52:02 am »

I have completed my master's degree from national university, Bangladesh with first class in 2003(held on 2005). Now I want to study at Canada for finally getting immigration there. Now I have some queries:

1.   Which level of study is better for me in Canada? Can I apply directly for PhD or Master's or Bachelor degree?
2.   Now I am working as a ‘Software engineer' after completing a Diploma on IT Professional. Can I apply in IT related subject?
3.   I want to go to Saskatchewan. Is Saskatchewan better to build up my career quickly or Saskatchewan is not such a developed     province?
4.   For international student, is it must to show a sponsor? I have $10,000 in my own as I am a service holder. Is it enough to show fund to Canada?


Regards,
mmomen
Logged
dipta
Champion Member
******

Posts: 1232
Ratings: +16
Category........: Other
Visa Office......: Singapore
App. Filed.......: Onlline 09-04-2013
File Transfer...: 09-04-2013
Med's Request: 21-04-2013
Med's Done....: 22-04-2013
Passport Req..: 07-05-2013
VISA ISSUED...: 16-05-2013
LANDED..........: 24-08-2013

« Reply #1 on: May 02, 2013, 03:38:00 am »

1.Phd as you  have completed your masters
2.Phd should be related to your masters degree and you can apply in IT related field
3.Saskatchewan is not such a developed province but not too undeveloped but oyou can PR quicker by their PHd stream
4.If you get full funding out of the university then all ok but if not then 10000 is not enough.
Logged

"Prepare for the Worst and Hope for the Best."
All information Given by me are either my personal opinion or search based on this Forum and Google. I may be wrong, Please correct me if I am so.
mmomen
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 254
Ratings: +2

« Reply #2 on: May 04, 2013, 03:16:43 am »

1.Phd as you  have completed your masters
2.Phd should be related to your masters degree and you can apply in IT related field
3.Saskatchewan is not such a developed province but not too undeveloped but oyou can PR quicker by their PHd stream
4.If you get full funding out of the university then all ok but if not then 10000 is not enough.



thanks for reply.
Logged
mmomen
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 254
Ratings: +2

« Reply #3 on: May 04, 2013, 03:50:54 am »

Anybody here who are the citizen of Saskatchewan??? I want to know which types of employments are in top position there. And in what type of employer has shortage here?
Logged
prokrito
Star Member
****

Posts: 129
Ratings: +1

« Reply #4 on: May 04, 2013, 04:28:30 am »

Mommen vai,

You passed from National University and now doing job, that's good. As far as I know IT related job is in high demand in Canada and Australia mostly.

1. You have to go for Masters program or Post- Graduation Diploma(PGD) not in Bachelor.
2. You have to choose relevant subject, not out of your track.
3. If your result is good then you may get funding from University (but not from college PGD). It will help you financially.
4. It is must to show a sponsor. Who is the sponsor? If you are sponsoring yourself then you have to show-
•   Appointment Letter of yours
•   Salary confirmation letter
•   Pay slips for last 6 months
•   6 months Bank account statement (where you deposit your salary)
•   Other bank account / FDR statements (if available)
•   Solvency certificate
•   TIN certificate
•   TAX assessment IT 11 GHA
•   Tax return
•   Passport , National ID card
•   Birth Certificate

Same thing for another sponsor, but it is preferable to show yourself or 1st blood sponsor.

usually from Bangladesh you have to show the 1st year tuition fee+ 1st year living cost (non- funded), but the reality is you have to show a lot of money. If you are a non-funded student then $10000 CAD is not a good fund.

Visa Officer will convince if you show your/father/mother property (huge), they think you have a strong ties with your country.

If you want to know anything more, write here or mail me at ashif.bengalsols @ gmail.com

*** PGD cost is low, masters high than PGD, but it depends on province. You will get 3 years work permit after completing 2 Academic year/4 semester (4 month each). There are some province where after completing masters if you get any standard job offer you can apply for PR.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC