Spousal sponsorship
CANADAVISA.com Immigration Forum
October 22, 2014, 10:06:26 pm
   Home   Assessment Help Search Login Register RSS  
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

 News
 
Pages: 1 ... 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 [217] 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 ... 1046   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Spousal sponsorship  (Read 1460007 times)
JATT_PUNJABI
Star Member
****

Posts: 112
Ratings: +0

« Reply #3240 on: March 08, 2012, 10:46:49 am »

Hello Everyone

HAS THE RULE PASSED (CONDITIONAL PR OF 2 YEARS) :- Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked?
As I came to know (from a friend), that the conditional PR 'll be issued to landing Spouse from next week.

Kindly clear, if anybody has information.
Logged
Josephs
Star Member
****

Posts: 187
Ratings: +1
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Pretoria
App. Filed.......: 20 October 2011
AOR Received.: 18 January 2012
File Transfer...: 04 January 2012
Med's Done....: 27 February 2012
Interview........: Waived
Passport Req..: 08 May 2012
VISA ISSUED...: 14 May 2012
LANDED..........: 11 November 2012

« Reply #3241 on: March 08, 2012, 10:54:07 am »

Please help guys!!!

I just realized on my APPENDIX A SCHEDULE A BACKGROUND/DECLARATION form question 6d where it says have you been refused a visa to Canada before, I answer NO by mistake because I was refused a visitors visa once before. Is there any way I can correct this? I am afraid if I don't correct it they might refuse me the visa thinking I was not honest. I am so depressed now please give me advice.
Logged
RM15
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 211
Ratings: +3
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Manila
App. Filed.......: 08 November 2012
AOR Received.: 23 January 2013
File Transfer...: 29 January 2013
Med's Request: 07 November 2013
Med's Done....: 15 August 2012; re-med 08 November 2013
Interview........: waived
Passport Req..: 20 June 2013
VISA ISSUED...: January 2014
LANDED..........: 06 February 2014

« Reply #3242 on: March 08, 2012, 10:56:10 am »

As far as I know, you can sponsor both at the same time.  They may be asking to make sure you meet the income requirements.

Thank you very much for your reply... I should be ok with income requirements.
Logged
CharlieD10
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 5866
Ratings: +168
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: KGN
App. Filed.......: 15-02-2011
File Transfer...: 09-05-2011
Med's Done....: 17-01-2011, 08-03-2012
Interview........: Waived
Passport Req..: 30-3-2012
VISA ISSUED...: 13-04-2012
LANDED..........: 06-06-2012

« Reply #3243 on: March 08, 2012, 11:30:48 am »

Hello Everyone

HAS THE RULE PASSED (CONDITIONAL PR OF 2 YEARS) :- Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked?
As I came to know (from a friend), that the conditional PR 'll be issued to landing Spouse from next week.

Kindly clear, if anybody has information.

Still unknown.
Logged

Adjusting to Canada, one day at a time.
CharlieD10
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 5866
Ratings: +168
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: KGN
App. Filed.......: 15-02-2011
File Transfer...: 09-05-2011
Med's Done....: 17-01-2011, 08-03-2012
Interview........: Waived
Passport Req..: 30-3-2012
VISA ISSUED...: 13-04-2012
LANDED..........: 06-06-2012

« Reply #3244 on: March 08, 2012, 11:32:01 am »

Please help guys!!!

I just realized on my APPENDIX A SCHEDULE A BACKGROUND/DECLARATION form question 6d where it says have you been refused a visa to Canada before, I answer NO by mistake because I was refused a visitors visa once before. Is there any way I can correct this? I am afraid if I don't correct it they might refuse me the visa thinking I was not honest. I am so depressed now please give me advice.

If your file is already at the VO, write them a letter saying you have just reviewed your application and realized the error and wish to correct it.  Enclose a new copy of that page of the application with the information correctly done.
Logged

Adjusting to Canada, one day at a time.
Josephs
Star Member
****

Posts: 187
Ratings: +1
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Pretoria
App. Filed.......: 20 October 2011
AOR Received.: 18 January 2012
File Transfer...: 04 January 2012
Med's Done....: 27 February 2012
Interview........: Waived
Passport Req..: 08 May 2012
VISA ISSUED...: 14 May 2012
LANDED..........: 11 November 2012

« Reply #3245 on: March 08, 2012, 11:39:54 am »

If your file is already at the VO, write them a letter saying you have just reviewed your application and realized the error and wish to correct it.  Enclose a new copy of that page of the application with the information correctly done.

Thanks a lot! I'll take it to the embassy doorstep tomorrow.
Logged
JATT_PUNJABI
Star Member
****

Posts: 112
Ratings: +0

« Reply #3246 on: March 08, 2012, 11:41:04 am »

Still unknown.

 @  charlie

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/department/media/releases/2012/2012-03-02.asp

http://www.gazette.gc.ca/rp-pr/p1/2011/2011-03-26/html/notice-avis-eng.html#d114
Logged
CharlieD10
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 5866
Ratings: +168
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: KGN
App. Filed.......: 15-02-2011
File Transfer...: 09-05-2011
Med's Done....: 17-01-2011, 08-03-2012
Interview........: Waived
Passport Req..: 30-3-2012
VISA ISSUED...: 13-04-2012
LANDED..........: 06-06-2012

« Reply #3247 on: March 08, 2012, 11:51:56 am »


Neither one of those mentions a date for the implementation of conditional PRs for spousal applicants.  The first has to do with the sponsorship bar of 5 years, which took effect last week, and the second is regarding the invitation to comment on the proposal to implement conditional PRs. 

As I said, a date for the implementation of conditional PRs for spousal applicants is still unknown at this time.
Logged

Adjusting to Canada, one day at a time.
emma01
Full Member
***

Posts: 27
Ratings: +0
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Manila
App. Filed.......: 23-11-2011
File Transfer...: 06-03-2012
Med's Request: 24-01-2012
Passport Req..: 26-03-2012...send april 16, 2012
VISA ISSUED...: Decision made - may 22, 2012

« Reply #3248 on: March 08, 2012, 02:26:06 pm »

Hi i just want to ask how long will it take after sponsor's approval?
Logged
computergeek
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 5046
Ratings: +219
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: CPP-O/LA
App. Filed.......: 06-03-2012
AOR Received.: 21-06-2012
File Transfer...: 21-6-2012
Med's Done....: 11-02-2012
Interview........: Waived
Passport Req..: 26-09-2012
VISA ISSUED...: 10-10-2012
LANDED..........: 13-10-2012

« Reply #3249 on: March 08, 2012, 05:19:20 pm »

Hi i just want to ask how long will it take after sponsor's approval?

There's really no specific way to know.  It depends upon the complexity of the application, the visa office processing it, how well prepared it was, and so forth.  But you can see the "time for 80% of applications to be processed" on the CIC website as a guideline (on the main site, right column, "check processing times").
Logged

FSW filed 26 June 2009, rejected 22 December 2011, JR leave granted Jul 2012.  Discontinued Sept 26 2012. Family filed 6 Mar 2012, Sponsor approval 21 June 2012, PPR 26 Sep2012, Landed 13 October 2012.
mshoman
Newbie
*

Posts: 1
Ratings: +0

« Reply #3250 on: March 08, 2012, 07:56:39 pm »

Hello dear members, My wife is a canadian citizen, she is sponsoring me to immigrate to Canada so, Can any body please help me to know if my Parents or my siblings are considered as Dependants in my application under the Option " other " in Relationship to principal Applicant Section into Additional Dependants / Declaration Form or Any other forms in my Application...?
Thanks for helping me have a nice time..
Logged
CharlieD10
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 5866
Ratings: +168
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: KGN
App. Filed.......: 15-02-2011
File Transfer...: 09-05-2011
Med's Done....: 17-01-2011, 08-03-2012
Interview........: Waived
Passport Req..: 30-3-2012
VISA ISSUED...: 13-04-2012
LANDED..........: 06-06-2012

« Reply #3251 on: March 08, 2012, 08:37:29 pm »

Hello dear members, My wife is a canadian citizen, she is sponsoring me to immigrate to Canada so, Can any body please help me to know if my Parents or my siblings are considered as Dependants in my application under the Option " other " in Relationship to principal Applicant Section into Additional Dependants / Declaration Form or Any other forms in my Application...?
Thanks for helping me have a nice time..

No.  Children are the only dependents in a spousal application, if you have any from previous relationships.
Logged

Adjusting to Canada, one day at a time.
Josephs
Star Member
****

Posts: 187
Ratings: +1
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Pretoria
App. Filed.......: 20 October 2011
AOR Received.: 18 January 2012
File Transfer...: 04 January 2012
Med's Done....: 27 February 2012
Interview........: Waived
Passport Req..: 08 May 2012
VISA ISSUED...: 14 May 2012
LANDED..........: 11 November 2012

« Reply #3252 on: March 09, 2012, 09:48:22 am »

I used to have someone like a common law partner in the country where I'm living now, but we never stayed together or have any serious relationship. When the form as me if I have ever had a common law partner i write NO. Can this lead to refusal of my visa?
Logged
Josephs
Star Member
****

Posts: 187
Ratings: +1
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Pretoria
App. Filed.......: 20 October 2011
AOR Received.: 18 January 2012
File Transfer...: 04 January 2012
Med's Done....: 27 February 2012
Interview........: Waived
Passport Req..: 08 May 2012
VISA ISSUED...: 14 May 2012
LANDED..........: 11 November 2012

« Reply #3253 on: March 09, 2012, 10:32:50 am »



Leon please read my post and help.

I used to have someone like a common law partner in the country where I'm living now, but we never stayed together or have any serious relationship. When the form as me if I have ever had a common law partner i write NO. Can this lead to refusal of my visa?
Logged
computergeek
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 5046
Ratings: +219
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: CPP-O/LA
App. Filed.......: 06-03-2012
AOR Received.: 21-06-2012
File Transfer...: 21-6-2012
Med's Done....: 11-02-2012
Interview........: Waived
Passport Req..: 26-09-2012
VISA ISSUED...: 10-10-2012
LANDED..........: 13-10-2012

« Reply #3254 on: March 09, 2012, 11:22:18 am »

Leon please read my post and help.

I used to have someone like a common law partner in the country where I'm living now, but we never stayed together or have any serious relationship. When the form as me if I have ever had a common law partner i write NO. Can this lead to refusal of my visa?

Having a former common-law partner is not grounds for refusal.  From your brief description, it sounds like you aren't even sure if what you had qualified as a common law relationship ("... we never stayed together or have any serious relationship...")  So, even if CIC were to find out about your previous relationship AND decide it was common-law, it wouldn't rise to the level of fraud if you had a reasonable belief it did not qualify as a common law relationship.

If you didn't live together, I don't see how it could have been common-law.
Logged

FSW filed 26 June 2009, rejected 22 December 2011, JR leave granted Jul 2012.  Discontinued Sept 26 2012. Family filed 6 Mar 2012, Sponsor approval 21 June 2012, PPR 26 Sep2012, Landed 13 October 2012.
Pages: 1 ... 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 [217] 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 ... 1046   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC