Sponsorship Rejected
CANADAVISA.com Immigration Forum
July 30, 2014, 10:24:56 pm
   Home   Assessment Help Search Login Register RSS  
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

 News
 
Pages: [1] 2   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Sponsorship Rejected  (Read 4316 times)
glak1234
Star Member
****

Posts: 119
Ratings: +4
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Vienna, Austria

« on: April 11, 2011, 11:00:55 pm »


I've not yet come across anyone on the forum that was refused sponsorship, meant in a good way obviously, just curious if it has happened to anyone?
Logged

App Filed: June 17, 2011
Sponsor App'd: August 10, 2011
AOR Rec'd: August 22, 2011
Passport Req: August 25, 2011
Interview: None
Visa Issued: September 13, 2011
Husband Landing: November 21, 2011
steaky
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 5054
Ratings: +107

« Reply #1 on: April 11, 2011, 11:13:33 pm »

Here is one:

http://www.canadavisa.com/canada-immigration-discussion-board/-t36396.0.html
Logged
missmini
Champion Member
******

Posts: 1698
Ratings: +41
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Amman
App. Filed.......: 31-01-2012
Doc's Request.: 05-2012 (CSQ approved)
AOR Received.: 07-2012
File Transfer...: 24-04-2012
Med's Done....: 30-11-2011 (extended until 28-11-2013)
Interview........: waived
Passport Req..: 04-02-2013
VISA ISSUED...: 11-02-2013 (finalyyyyyy)
LANDED..........: 17-07-2013 (DONE - thank u all SmileySmileySmiley)

« Reply #2 on: April 12, 2011, 04:44:21 am »

i don't have the link but there was another pretty recent case when they applied as common-law and the sponsorship was rejected on the basis that they r not common-law and they should apply under conjugal class...in that case the VO misunderstood who lived with whom, where and for how long, they made that clearer and i guess they already applied again...but we didn't not get any updates
Logged

How to make the waiting easier: with 3 magic Ps - Patience, Perseverance and Positivity
canadianwoman
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 4040
Ratings: +123
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Accra, Ghana
App. Filed.......: 30-01-2008
Interview........: 05-05-2009

« Reply #3 on: April 12, 2011, 04:50:20 pm »

In that first case they were refused a PR visa; the sponsor's application wasn't rejected. There have been a few people who reported that the sponsor's application was rejected - i.e., rejected from Mississauga - usually it was because of some mistake they made. One person had tried to sponsor her niece, which obviously can't be done (federally), and was rejected.
Logged
nagz2207
Champion Member
******

Posts: 1177
Ratings: +10
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Beirut
App. Filed.......: 2010-10-12
Doc's Request.: 2011-01-22
AOR Received.: 2010-11-09
File Transfer...: 2011-11-22
Med's Request: 2011-09-30
Med's Done....: 2010-08
Interview........: none
Passport Req..: 2011-10-13
VISA ISSUED...: 2011-10-18

« Reply #4 on: April 12, 2011, 08:47:58 pm »


I don't understand why his application was rejected??
Logged



scylla
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 16761
Ratings: +383
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Buffalo
App. Filed.......: 28-05-2010
AOR Received.: 19-08-2010
File Transfer...: 28-06-2010
Passport Req..: 01-10-2010
VISA ISSUED...: 05-10-2010
LANDED..........: 05-10-2010

« Reply #5 on: April 12, 2011, 08:51:41 pm »

I don't understand why his application was rejected??

When the sponsor originally landed as a PR in Canada, he declared himself as single although he was already married. Since he did not declare his wife and add her to his application before landing and becoming PR, she is no longer regarded as a member of his family and can never be sponsored.
Logged
nagz2207
Champion Member
******

Posts: 1177
Ratings: +10
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Beirut
App. Filed.......: 2010-10-12
Doc's Request.: 2011-01-22
AOR Received.: 2010-11-09
File Transfer...: 2011-11-22
Med's Request: 2011-09-30
Med's Done....: 2010-08
Interview........: none
Passport Req..: 2011-10-13
VISA ISSUED...: 2011-10-18

« Reply #6 on: April 13, 2011, 08:00:20 am »

oh ok tnx ! Smiley
Logged



turquoise
Star Member
****

Posts: 83
Ratings: +1
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Vienna
App. Filed.......: 04/2011
Doc's Request.: 07/2011
File Transfer...: 05/2011
Med's Done....: 04/2011
Passport Req..: October 6, 2011
VISA ISSUED...: October 13, 2011
LANDED..........: October 14, 2011

« Reply #7 on: April 14, 2011, 08:00:19 am »

scylla was right. Also, Even if live with your partner for a year before you get your Permanent residency (PR) is considered a Common law partner. You are obliged to declare him in your PR application by letting Immigration know the change of your status. otherwise, you cannot sponsor your partner anymore unless those one year of living together is just a boyfriend/girlfriend set up (no joint accounts or signed lease together)   
Logged
nagz2207
Champion Member
******

Posts: 1177
Ratings: +10
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Beirut
App. Filed.......: 2010-10-12
Doc's Request.: 2011-01-22
AOR Received.: 2010-11-09
File Transfer...: 2011-11-22
Med's Request: 2011-09-30
Med's Done....: 2010-08
Interview........: none
Passport Req..: 2011-10-13
VISA ISSUED...: 2011-10-18

« Reply #8 on: April 14, 2011, 08:17:07 am »

scylla was right. Also, Even if live with your partner for a year before you get your Permanent residency (PR) is considered a Common law partner. You are obliged to declare him in your PR application by letting Immigration know the change of your status. otherwise, you cannot sponsor your partner anymore unless those one year of living together is just a boyfriend/girlfriend set up (no joint accounts or signed lease together)   

 But I have a question, I just filled my latest tax income return last month and I didn't declared my change of status as married. Since my husband isn't in canada yet and not working here. does that cause a problem??
Logged



DNT2003
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 931
Ratings: +5
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: NEW DELHI
Type of App....: SPOUSAL-WIFE
YEAR IS..........: 2011
Applicant City..: Surat, Gujarat
Med's Done.....: 17-FEB
0 Day
App. Filed.......: 23-FEB
6 Days
Rcvd. by CPC-M.: 24-FEB
7 Days
Decision Made.: 23-MAR
35 Days
File Transfer...: 23-MAR
35 Days
AOR Received.: 31-MAR
43 Days
ND Received File.: 05-APR
48 Days
CSE#1 Sent to ND.: 18-MAY
90 Days
CSE#1 Reply Received.: NONE
CSE#2 Sent to ND.: 11-JUN
CSE#2 Reply Received.: NONE
eCAS In Process..: 16-JUN
119 Days
Passport Req..:
28-JUN
132 Days
Passport Sent..: 02-JUL
PassportRX-ND..: 04-JUL
VISA ISSUED...: 145+ Days & counting... since Med's

LANDED..........: Not Yet, but
Expected Date.: inshallah very soon!!!

« Reply #9 on: April 14, 2011, 08:41:56 am »

I'm not sure if this means missrep of fact, the question doesn't ask IF you live together, so on mine I actually selected Married.

Lets see what others have to input on this...

DNT2003

But I have a question, I just filled my latest tax income return last month and I didn't declared my change of status as married. Since my husband isn't in canada yet and not working here. does that cause a problem??
Logged

Love is a crazy word. Which can't be defined.
You can't find it, if found you can't get it,
if you get it, you can't forget it &
if forgotten, you haven't yet felt it!
turquoise
Star Member
****

Posts: 83
Ratings: +1
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Vienna
App. Filed.......: 04/2011
Doc's Request.: 07/2011
File Transfer...: 05/2011
Med's Done....: 04/2011
Passport Req..: October 6, 2011
VISA ISSUED...: October 13, 2011
LANDED..........: October 14, 2011

« Reply #10 on: April 14, 2011, 09:06:03 am »

nagz2207: I did my tax return myself. My spouse & I got married here in Canada. So what I did on mine was I declared I am married then there are questions such as 1. name of spouse 2. is your spouse a canadian resident in 2010? I put my spouse name on question 1. & in 2. I put "NO". in my opinion i don't think it matters because CIC & CRA are two different agencies.  As long as when your file your PR or any application to CIC, you have to declare it.
Logged
nagz2207
Champion Member
******

Posts: 1177
Ratings: +10
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Beirut
App. Filed.......: 2010-10-12
Doc's Request.: 2011-01-22
AOR Received.: 2010-11-09
File Transfer...: 2011-11-22
Med's Request: 2011-09-30
Med's Done....: 2010-08
Interview........: none
Passport Req..: 2011-10-13
VISA ISSUED...: 2011-10-18

« Reply #11 on: April 14, 2011, 10:47:33 am »

nagz2207: I did my tax return myself. My spouse & I got married here in Canada. So what I did on mine was I declared I am married then there are questions such as 1. name of spouse 2. is your spouse a canadian resident in 2010? I put my spouse name on question 1. & in 2. I put "NO". in my opinion i don't think it matters because CIC & CRA are two different agencies.  As long as when your file your PR or any application to CIC, you have to declare it.

I think you are right ! Thanks for the info
Logged



canadianwoman
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 4040
Ratings: +123
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Accra, Ghana
App. Filed.......: 30-01-2008
Interview........: 05-05-2009

« Reply #12 on: April 14, 2011, 02:14:56 pm »

nagz2207: I did my tax return myself. My spouse & I got married here in Canada. So what I did on mine was I declared I am married then there are questions such as 1. name of spouse 2. is your spouse a canadian resident in 2010? I put my spouse name on question 1. & in 2. I put "NO". in my opinion i don't think it matters because CIC & CRA are two different agencies.  As long as when your file your PR or any application to CIC, you have to declare it.
I declared myself as married on my income tax return, and then they wanted to know my husband's income for the year, his SIN and all that - but he has never been to Canada, is not allowed into Canada (his PR application and appeal were rejected), and does not have a SIN. The result, though, was that I did not get my GST refund.
I've seen cases where 'married' or 'not married' on the tax forms was an issue when determining if the relationship was genuine. If you declare 'married', you can use that as proof of a genuine relationship. Usually, though, it is such a minor thing that I don't think CIC would ordinarily check.
Logged
justina
Star Member
****

Posts: 173
Ratings: +3
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Vegreville
App. Filed.......: 14-09-2009
File Transfer...: 03-2010 to local office
LANDED..........: 12-08-2011

« Reply #13 on: April 14, 2011, 10:24:19 pm »

I declared myself as married on my income tax return, and then they wanted to know my husband's income for the year, his SIN and all that - but he has never been to Canada, is not allowed into Canada (his PR application and appeal were rejected), and does not have a SIN. The result, though, was that I did not get my GST refund.
I've seen cases where 'married' or 'not married' on the tax forms was an issue when determining if the relationship was genuine. If you declare 'married', you can use that as proof of a genuine relationship. Usually, though, it is such a minor thing that I don't think CIC would ordinarily check.

They should have sent you a letter telling you to submit your marriage certificate and you may be able to get the GST credit back.
Logged
gigi1612
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 275
Ratings: +1
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Vegreville
App. Filed.......: 20-04-2009
Doc's Request.: 08-04-2011 Police Clearence
File Transfer...: 29-10-2009
Med's Request: 16-11-2010
Med's Done....: 24-03-2011
Interview........: 12-04-2011 AIP
LANDED..........: 18-09-2012

« Reply #14 on: April 16, 2011, 08:57:54 pm »

I believe you have to declare.  CIC might ask you for and update of your documents. We submitted in 2009 and on november 2010 they asked us for and update, including option "C". That form shows your status on the top of the page, and if it doesn't show married you might be in a bit trouble for missrepresentation.

I'm not sure about it. All I'm saying is better to do it just in case. It happend to us. Good thing we did change his status to "married".

Logged
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC