SNIP program changes

(1/11) > >>

sanv:
hi all

Sask nominee program is changing refer to
http://www.saskimmigrationcanada.ca/sinp-program-changes

International Skilled Worker Category

The International Skilled Worker Category is for skilled workers who want to work and live in Saskatchewan.  This category enables the SINP to nominate individuals with high human capital that have the education, experience, language and adaptability to economically establish and successfully integrate into Saskatchewan's communities.   Criteria include:

The point rating system focuses on employment offers, education, work experience, language ability, and family connections, among other factors.  The points available for persons with family connections in Saskatchewan are higher than the former Skilled Worker Category (i.e. points for family connections can account for 20% of points).
Applicants must have a minimum language score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4, as demonstrated by a SINP-approved language test.  CLB 4 is the minimum; language ability of applicants will need to meet the requirement of employers.
Applicants whose occupational education and work experience is in a regulated profession will be required to obtain the appropriate Saskatchewan qualification recognition to be able to work in that profession.
Applicants that do not have a skilled job offer from an approved Saskatchewan employer require proof of settlement funds and must submit a settlement plan.
The SINP will accept 250 applications in 2014 from applicants without an offer of employment whose high skilled occupation is in demand in Saskatchewan.  These occupations must have “good” or “fair' employment prospects as per Saskatchewan's Detailed Occupational Outlook (2013-2017).  The list of in-demand occupations will be available in December 2013.
The International Skilled Worker Category sets a clear focus on the SINP's priority to nominate skilled workers with the greatest ability to economically establish in the province.  This is done through the points rating system which maintains a strong emphasis on employment in Saskatchewan and family connections and increases emphasis on key labour market attachment factors including education, work experience, language and age.

The new point rating system and application guide will be posted on the immigration website in December 2013, prior to the new category being launched on January 2, 2014.

please explain this point abt regulated professions

sanv:
do we have to get the license bfore applying or after getting to canada is getting registered withthe regulatory body pre requisite to apply and do accountants fall in this category? can someone please explain. also do we have to get our credentials assessed before applying? 

Canph:
Quote from: sanv on November 28, 2013, 06:32:13 am

do we have to get the license bfore applying or after getting to canada is getting registered withthe regulatory body pre requisite to apply and do accountants fall in this category? can someone please explain. also do we have to get our credentials assessed before applying? 

There is no need to get the required licence form the concerned authority before applying it is applicable after your immigration process to work in the respective occupation.

sanv:
Quote from: Canph on November 28, 2013, 06:46:05 am

There is no need to get the required licence form the concerned authority before applying it is applicable after your immigration process to work in the respective occupation.


gosh thats good news thanx dude

ammi punjabi:
Hello,

can somebody tell me
is family connection  compulsory to apply in this category ? 
can we apply if we have no connection there ?

Navigation

[0] Message Index

[#] Next page