SINP
CANADAVISA.com Immigration Forum
December 22, 2014, 04:24:52 pm
   Home   Assessment Help Search Login Register RSS  
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

 News
 
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: SINP  (Read 4288 times)
estong
Full Member
***

Posts: 49
Ratings: +0

« on: March 13, 2009, 02:14:00 pm »

need help please..... i am a skilled worker and passed the interview for Saskatchewan employer.. my employer don't know what to do. do they have to start with the LMO or can i apply right away for SINP? i can get a job offer from them.. please advise me....

thanks....
Logged
Leon
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 20124
Ratings: +908

« Reply #1 on: March 13, 2009, 02:36:09 pm »

When in doubt, read the SINP website at http://www.immigration.gov.sk.ca/sinp?Anc=7e8f4b1d-79b4-4120-8b3a-599d97fc7875&Pa=ebd9edd0-fecd-4503-b6f7-70a7366de4c4 or better yet, call them at http://www.immigration.gov.sk.ca/Default.aspx?DN=7325240c-1533-4bc0-9fa3-70117460d73f
Logged

PR=Permanent resident - TFW=temporary foreign worker
FSW=federal skilled worker - QSW=Quebec skilled worker
AEO=arranged employment offer - LMO=labour market opinion
CEC=Canadian experience class - PNP=provincial nominee program
estong
Full Member
***

Posts: 49
Ratings: +0

« Reply #2 on: March 13, 2009, 02:51:25 pm »

thanks LEON!!! i keep on reading it but they don't mention about the LMO process, unlike in alberta they mentioned it... i already emailed the sask immigration hope they will answer me back..

thanks again..
Logged
Leon
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 20124
Ratings: +908

« Reply #3 on: March 13, 2009, 04:10:15 pm »

It actually says right here: http://www.immigration.gov.sk.ca/skilled/?Anc=7e8f4b1d-79b4-4120-8b3a-599d97fc7875&Pa=ebd9edd0-fecd-4503-b6f7-70a7366de4c4

Quote
Eligibility

You may qualify to apply under the SINP Skilled Workers Category if:

    * You live outside of Canada or you have proof of legal status in Canada, you are not a refugee claimant and you have one of the following:
          o An offer of permanent, full-time employment in Saskatchewan either in an occupation or trade in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) Matrix level "A" or "B", or in a designated trade in Saskatchewan (Skilled Workers/Professionals Sub-Category);

          o An offer of permanent, full-time employment in Saskatchewan in a management position in the NOC Matrix level "0" (Critical Occupations Sub-Category); or
          o Have worked in Saskatchewan for at least six months on a temporary work permit either in an occupation or trade that is in the NOC Matrix level "A" or "B", or in a designated trade in Saskatchewan (Existing Work Permit Sub-Category).

Your employer would have to write up an official job offer.  SINP can tell you what it has to say in there.  He might need to apply for an AEO (arranged employment offer) from Service Canada.  It is supposed to be easier to get than an LMO.
Logged

PR=Permanent resident - TFW=temporary foreign worker
FSW=federal skilled worker - QSW=Quebec skilled worker
AEO=arranged employment offer - LMO=labour market opinion
CEC=Canadian experience class - PNP=provincial nominee program
estong
Full Member
***

Posts: 49
Ratings: +0

« Reply #4 on: March 13, 2009, 06:05:29 pm »

thanks much... on monday i will talk to my employer in sask about this matter so that they can process my papers... my application in alberta still on process (LMO)...
Logged
Leon
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 20124
Ratings: +908

« Reply #5 on: March 14, 2009, 02:15:21 am »

If he's already processing LMO, that will work too.  Then you will come over on a temporary work permit, work for 6 months and then apply for SINP.  Of course it's slower for you but maybe better for the employer since it guarantees that you will stay with him for a while.
Logged

PR=Permanent resident - TFW=temporary foreign worker
FSW=federal skilled worker - QSW=Quebec skilled worker
AEO=arranged employment offer - LMO=labour market opinion
CEC=Canadian experience class - PNP=provincial nominee program
kelmolab
Star Member
****

Posts: 85
Ratings: +3

« Reply #6 on: December 24, 2009, 09:14:58 pm »

hello, can somebody help me figre this out please..

I have an on going Federal Imigration application filed in the Philippines in 2005., Just this October, I arrived in Canada (Saskatchewan) on a working visa. from what i learned from my colleagues here, one can apply for SINP after 6 months of continuous employement. My question is, can i apply for SINP eve though i have a pending Federal application? Since I am now in Canada, where will the SINP be processed? what happens to my federal application? Thanks!
Logged
Leon
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 20124
Ratings: +908

« Reply #7 on: December 25, 2009, 03:43:16 am »

You can have two applications going if you want to.  There is nothing that says you can't.

When you apply through a PNP, you first apply for a nomination and when you get it, you apply for PR.  When you get your nomination, you can either ask the SINP to ask CIC to treat your FSW application as a PNP application if you think it's faster or you can apply a second time, pay all the fees again etc.  You can wait until one of the applications reaches the stage of asking for medicals and then cancel the other one.
Logged

PR=Permanent resident - TFW=temporary foreign worker
FSW=federal skilled worker - QSW=Quebec skilled worker
AEO=arranged employment offer - LMO=labour market opinion
CEC=Canadian experience class - PNP=provincial nominee program
shahzad0786
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 234
Ratings: +2
Category........: PNP
Visa Office......: london
NOC Code......: dont know
Pre-Assessed..: Yes
App. Filed.......: 5 june 2011
Doc's Request.: 25 oct
IELTS Request: waived
Med's Request: 25 oct 2011
Med's Done....: 20 DEC 2011 AND SENT THE ADITIONAL DACUMENTS
Interview........: waived
Passport Req..: step 1 .19 march at 4 pm
VISA ISSUED...: waiting
LANDED..........: inshalah in first week of may

« Reply #8 on: December 30, 2009, 11:22:43 pm »

You can have two applications going if you want to.  There is nothing that says you can't.

When you apply through a PNP, you first apply for a nomination and when you get it, you apply for PR.  When you get your nomination, you can either ask the SINP to ask CIC to treat your FSW application as a PNP application if you think it's faster or you can apply a second time, pay all the fees again etc.  You can wait until one of the applications reaches the stage of asking for medicals and then cancel the other one.

hi leon how long are they taking to issue nomination letter, i applied n jun 09 and one other thing if u can help me in this .i am pakistani national living in uk but my wife is not with me she is in pakistan. i applied for snip in jun 09 and  still waiting for noomination. just wondring what shall i do upon reciept of nomination.can i add her when i apply in canadian embassy in uk and she  could  have her medical don in pakistan or she have to be in uk with me for medical and after that for visa.
is that any chance  ithat i can add her in my application and her case  could be reffer to islamabad embassy,


please help i am so confused about that
Logged
Leon
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 20124
Ratings: +908

« Reply #9 on: December 31, 2009, 03:49:13 am »

You must include your wife on your PR application no matter where she is located.  She can have the medical anywhere.  If you dont' add her, you will be barred from sponsoring her later.

If you have any questions for SINP, look to an older message on this thread where I posted the link to their website and phone numbers.
Logged

PR=Permanent resident - TFW=temporary foreign worker
FSW=federal skilled worker - QSW=Quebec skilled worker
AEO=arranged employment offer - LMO=labour market opinion
CEC=Canadian experience class - PNP=provincial nominee program
shahzad0786
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 234
Ratings: +2
Category........: PNP
Visa Office......: london
NOC Code......: dont know
Pre-Assessed..: Yes
App. Filed.......: 5 june 2011
Doc's Request.: 25 oct
IELTS Request: waived
Med's Request: 25 oct 2011
Med's Done....: 20 DEC 2011 AND SENT THE ADITIONAL DACUMENTS
Interview........: waived
Passport Req..: step 1 .19 march at 4 pm
VISA ISSUED...: waiting
LANDED..........: inshalah in first week of may

« Reply #10 on: January 03, 2010, 01:29:27 am »

You must include your wife on your PR application no matter where she is located.  She can have the medical anywhere.  If you dont' add her, you will be barred from sponsoring her later.

If you have any questions for SINP, look to an older message on this thread where I posted the link to their website and phone numbers.
how long they are taking for nomination for family memebr now a days.


thanks for replying
Logged
shahzad0786
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 234
Ratings: +2
Category........: PNP
Visa Office......: london
NOC Code......: dont know
Pre-Assessed..: Yes
App. Filed.......: 5 june 2011
Doc's Request.: 25 oct
IELTS Request: waived
Med's Request: 25 oct 2011
Med's Done....: 20 DEC 2011 AND SENT THE ADITIONAL DACUMENTS
Interview........: waived
Passport Req..: step 1 .19 march at 4 pm
VISA ISSUED...: waiting
LANDED..........: inshalah in first week of may

« Reply #11 on: March 25, 2010, 03:04:24 pm »


You must include your wife on your PR application no matter where she is located.  She can have the medical anywhere.  If you dont' add her, you will be barred from sponsoring her later.

If you have any questions for SINP, look to an older message on this thread where I posted the link to their website and phone numbers.
[/quote]
hi leon , thanks for your help,but i just want to clear one thing , i am confused that upon aproval of nomination i will apply in uk but she cant becoz  she is in pakistan.and as you know i  cant bring her passport from pakistan for issuance of visa in uk. what would be the procedure for her visa, shell i tell them when i apply for visa or shell i change my adress after medical will be done so we both can apply in pakistan for  visa. i mean what would be the best solution and at the same time  we can save the  time.as you must noticed that london cosulate is the quickest and pakistan probably the slowest.
so what you sugest in this situation.
thanks
Logged
shahzad0786
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 234
Ratings: +2
Category........: PNP
Visa Office......: london
NOC Code......: dont know
Pre-Assessed..: Yes
App. Filed.......: 5 june 2011
Doc's Request.: 25 oct
IELTS Request: waived
Med's Request: 25 oct 2011
Med's Done....: 20 DEC 2011 AND SENT THE ADITIONAL DACUMENTS
Interview........: waived
Passport Req..: step 1 .19 march at 4 pm
VISA ISSUED...: waiting
LANDED..........: inshalah in first week of may

« Reply #12 on: March 25, 2010, 03:05:32 pm »

You must include your wife on your PR application no matter where she is located.  She can have the medical anywhere.  If you dont' add her, you will be barred from sponsoring her later.

If you have any questions for SINP, look to an older message on this thread where I posted the link to their website and phone numbers.
hi leon , thanks for your help,but i just want to clear one thing , i am confused that upon aproval of nomination i will apply in uk but she cant becoz  she is in pakistan.and as you know i  cant bring her passport from pakistan for issuance of visa in uk. what would be the procedure for her visa, shell i tell them when i apply for visa or shell i change my adress after medical will be done so we both can apply in pakistan for  visa. i mean what would be the best solution and at the same time  we can save the  time.as you must noticed that london cosulate is the quickest and pakistan probably the slowest.
so what you sugest in this situation.
thanks
Logged
Hope42010
Star Member
****

Posts: 87
Ratings: +4

« Reply #13 on: March 27, 2010, 10:44:34 am »

Hello all, If I may take a ride on the subject,

Quote
Your employer would have to write up an official job offer.  SINP can tell you what it has to say in there.  He might need to apply for an AEO (arranged employment offer) from Service Canada.  It is supposed to be easier to get than an LMO.

If you and your prospect employeer atend the requirements here http://www.immigration.gov.sk.ca/appguide-skilled-workers is it not enough? Why he might need to apply for AEO? I am sorry but I am confused.

The links to SK do not apply for phone contacts, perhaps if you need leave a message whitin Canada but from overseas... forget it. 

Thanks for your response,
Hope42010
Logged

"Thank you God for giving me streng and hope"
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC