SINP changed for international students
CANADAVISA.com Immigration Forum
September 17, 2014, 06:40:11 pm
   Home   Assessment Help Search Login Register RSS  
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

 News
 
Pages: [1] 2   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: SINP changed for international students  (Read 3646 times)
HBK
Champion Member
******

Posts: 1109
Ratings: +33

« on: May 03, 2012, 12:48:59 am »

HI FRIENDS,
It's bad news that SASKETCHWAN changed its immigration policy for international students.

It will not affect to students who are studying in sasketchwan.And to students who wants to study in SK.(its same as before for students who wants to study in SASKETCHWAN)

Obiviousely its bad news for students who graduated outside sasketchwan (Atleast for those who are aiming for PR by doing 1 year diploma/certificate proggrame via SINP route).

Instead of 6 months work experience  SK immigration revised it to 1 year work experience for students who graduated outside Sk

Now the thing is if you want to immigrate to canada via SINP route as a international student, you will have to take 2 year course.(for those who wants to study outside SK )



Logged
deep22
Guest
« Reply #1 on: May 03, 2012, 03:14:56 am »

HI FRIENDS,
It's bad news that SASKETCHWAN changed its immigration policy for international students.

It will not affect to students who are studying in sasketchwan.And to students who wants to study in SK.(its same as before for students who wants to study in SASKETCHWAN)

Obiviousely its bad news for students who graduated outside sasketchwan (Atleast for those who are aiming for PR by doing 1 year diploma/certificate proggrame via SINP route).

Instead of 6 months work experience  SK immigration revised it to 1 year work experience for students who graduated outside Sk

Now the thing is if you want to immigrate to canada via SINP route as a international student, you will have to take 2 year course.(for those who wants to study outside SK )




So, what are the options of pr for students who are going for one year diploma/ certificates?
i think only option is manitoba if there is no change in next 2 years. otherwise employers would play very important role in getting pr, if one gets one year work permit then he would be in CEC after two year work and more chances of pr.
Which is best option for one year program Canada or Newzealand where one can start working from start? I think Canada has only one advantage that one can apply for pr with any type of job and in pnp even with low skilled jobs without relevant to study.
If newzealand provides second job search visa after second course then it is also advantage in long run.
please everyone compare and  provide suggestions...............
thanks.
Logged
AKIF MOIN
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 388
Ratings: +6

« Reply #2 on: May 03, 2012, 04:47:59 am »

Can u please reply me the source of this news?
Logged
HBK
Champion Member
******

Posts: 1109
Ratings: +33

« Reply #3 on: May 03, 2012, 04:55:32 am »

Hey buddy don't take decision too fast.

So, what are the options of pr for students who are going for one year diploma/ certificates?
(a) AINP : You are a recent graduate from a Canadian post-secondary institution and have a permanent, full-time job offer from an Alberta employer in a skilled occupation (NOC 0, A, B)

(b) Newfoundland and Labrador PNP : Have a full-time job offer in your field of study, or a related field of study, from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer

(c) Ontario opportunity : Have a job offer in a managerial, professional or skilled trades occupation (NOC 0, A or B). The job offer does not have to be related to the field of study

(d) Nova scotia PNP : The international graduate must have a full-time, permanent job offer, preferably related to their field of study from a Nova Scotia employer and be working for that employer for at least three consecutive months

 or

go with 1 year course and extend it again for 1 year course then move to SK,by doing this you will get enough time for nomination and PR


" if one gets one year work permit then he would be in CEC after two year work and more chances of pr."
You will only qualify for PR under CEC if you studied 2 year course in canada

"Which is best option for one year program Canada or Newzealand where one can start working from start? I think Canada has only one advantage that one can apply for pr with any type of job and in pnp even with low skilled jobs without relevant to study"
Yes in NZ you must have 1 year experience in your field of study.

Logged
HBK
Champion Member
******

Posts: 1109
Ratings: +33

« Reply #4 on: May 03, 2012, 04:58:44 am »

Can u please reply me the source of this news?
why not dear?
I always posts with factual information.  Tongue Tongue Tongue

If you have graduated from a recognized post-secondary institution outside of Saskatchewan you must have worked for 12 consecutive months of paid full time employment (with a minimum of 1920 hours) in Saskatchewan after graduation.

source:http://www.saskimmigrationcanada.ca/student
Logged
AKIF MOIN
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 388
Ratings: +6

« Reply #5 on: May 03, 2012, 05:28:25 am »

Thanks ashok. I have tried to found u many time on FB but no result found.

Well, to be concise, is there necessary to study 2 year in any Province of Canada and work 1 year full time in SASKA for PR?
plz reply


this is my FB id.
akif.farooqi
Logged
deep22
Guest
« Reply #6 on: May 03, 2012, 06:44:22 am »

Hey buddy don't take decision too fast.

So, what are the options of pr for students who are going for one year diploma/ certificates?
(a) AINP : You are a recent graduate from a Canadian post-secondary institution and have a permanent, full-time job offer from an Alberta employer in a skilled occupation (NOC 0, A, B)

(b) Newfoundland and Labrador PNP : Have a full-time job offer in your field of study, or a related field of study, from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer

(c) Ontario opportunity : Have a job offer in a managerial, professional or skilled trades occupation (NOC 0, A or B). The job offer does not have to be related to the field of study

(d) Nova scotia PNP : The international graduate must have a full-time, permanent job offer, preferably related to their field of study from a Nova Scotia employer and be working for that employer for at least three consecutive months

 or

go with 1 year course and extend it again for 1 year course then move to SK,by doing this you will get enough time for nomination and PR


" if one gets one year work permit then he would be in CEC after two year work and more chances of pr."
You will only qualify for PR under CEC if you studied 2 year course in canada

"Which is best option for one year program Canada or Newzealand where one can start working from start? I think Canada has only one advantage that one can apply for pr with any type of job and in pnp even with low skilled jobs without relevant to study"
Yes in NZ you must have 1 year experience in your field of study.


Hi Ashok ,
you are absolutely right.
If we do two one year course one after other then how long work permit is provided? One year, two year or three year.
and how long of work permit is provided after program of 3 sem?
thanks for discussion.
Logged
HBK
Champion Member
******

Posts: 1109
Ratings: +33

« Reply #7 on: May 03, 2012, 06:47:38 am »

Thanks ashok. I have tried to found u many time on FB but no result found.

Well, to be concise, is there necessary to study 2 year in any Province of Canada and work 1 year full time in SASKA for PR?
plz reply


this is my FB id.
akif.farooqi
HI,
Not exactly.
Read my 2nd post reply to deep.
I wrote even if you are enroled in 1year proggrame and after completing course,if you have job offer (NOC O A B)from one of that province then you are good to go for PR Cheesy Cheesy

Anyway for PR via SK PNP route you will have to work for 1 year for SK employer.(if u r graduated outside SK)

The reason is, after 1 year course you will recieve 8/12 months work permit. And for SK PNP you will require 12month for work experience + 3-4months nomination by province.

So for SK PNP total time you require is around 15-16 months after graduation.
Logged
HBK
Champion Member
******

Posts: 1109
Ratings: +33

« Reply #8 on: May 03, 2012, 06:56:00 am »

Hi Ashok ,
you are absolutely right.
If we do two one year course one after other then how long work permit is provided? One year, two year or three year.
and how long of work permit is provided after program of 3 sem?
thanks for discussion.
DEPP!!,
even i m not sure but most probably 3 years work permit after 1+1 year course.

but i m sure atleast it would be either 16 months (if your course is 8+8 months) or 24 months(if your course is 12+12months)or 3 year (as cic says 3 years after 1+1course)

After 3 sem program atleast 12 months Cheesy Cheesy

Logged
deep22
Guest
« Reply #9 on: May 03, 2012, 07:20:00 am »

correct or not ?
study 8 month= 2 sem= 1 year and 1 year work permit
Study 12 month=3 sem= 1.5 year and 1.5 work permit
Study 16 month=4 sem=2 year and 3 year work permit
Thanks.
Logged
icecool222
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 324
Ratings: +9

« Reply #10 on: May 03, 2012, 07:56:08 am »

HI FRIENDS,
It's bad news that SASKETCHWAN changed its immigration policy for international students.

It will not affect to students who are studying in sasketchwan.And to students who wants to study in SK.(its same as before for students who wants to study in SASKETCHWAN)

Obiviousely its bad news for students who graduated outside sasketchwan (Atleast for those who are aiming for PR by doing 1 year diploma/certificate proggrame via SINP route).

Instead of 6 months work experience  SK immigration revised it to 1 year work experience for students who graduated outside Sk

Now the thing is if you want to immigrate to canada via SINP route as a international student, you will have to take 2 year course.(for those who wants to study outside SK )





I was very sad to hear this as well because I am already in Canada, Even though I would probably recieve a 3 years work permit soon, its still hard because the job search process can take sometime as well for someone who has recently moved from Ontario to Sask because settling in a new province takes time and than you have to litreally maintain a very good relationship with your employer as long as you dont get PR otherwise your doomed...I have a thing to ask for you Ashok, Do you think that they will change the requirements again in few months, how many years the older requirements lasted for SNIP, this will give us an idea about how long these requirements will last.
Logged
HBK
Champion Member
******

Posts: 1109
Ratings: +33

« Reply #11 on: May 03, 2012, 09:10:28 pm »

I was very sad to hear this as well because I am already in Canada, Even though I would probably recieve a 3 years work permit soon, its still hard because the job search process can take sometime as well for someone who has recently moved from Ontario to Sask because settling in a new province takes time and than you have to litreally maintain a very good relationship with your employer as long as you dont get PR otherwise your doomed...I have a thing to ask for you Ashok, Do you think that they will change the requirements again in few months, how many years the older requirements lasted for SNIP, this will give us an idea about how long these requirements will last.
Hi icecool,

Well you are right. I think they changed the requirement because more and more number of students were heading Sk for PR  Tongue Tongue

As i dont know exactly for how many years old one was lasted, but i M dam sure this new one will long last.(In years most probably  Tongue)
Because there are 2 reason.
(1)because of 1 year experience requirement less number of student will go to SK for PR.
(2)The changes made in SK PNP is before couple of days only. so cant say exactly when they will change but i m sure they will not change it sooner
(atleast in months)

Anyway they dont mention that you will have to work for 1 year with 1 employer only continously.(look at the word 1920 hours)

since you wrote you wants to go SK for PR. My advise is ofcourse you go, but also take a look at other province PNP. keep applying as well to other province, who knows you may get call for job offer(NOC 0,A,B) and that job offer may take you even closer(faster than PR) to PR as compared to SK

Further i sent you PM. check your forum inbox.
Logged
HBK
Champion Member
******

Posts: 1109
Ratings: +33

« Reply #12 on: May 03, 2012, 09:23:12 pm »

correct or not ?
study 8 month= 2 sem= 1 year and 1 year work permit
May be 8 months or may be 1 year (not sure hopefully some one will clarify)

Study 12 month=3 sem= 1.5 year and 1.5 work permit
study 1 year (8 months + 4 months co-op)=100% 1 year work permit.

Study 16 month=4 sem=2 year and 3 year work permit
 either 16 months or 3 years work permit (again not sure hopefully seniours will clarify on it)
Thanks.

Seniours clarify on it.


Logged
icecool222
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 324
Ratings: +9

« Reply #13 on: May 03, 2012, 11:34:58 pm »

Hi icecool,

Well you are right. I think they changed the requirement because more and more number of students were heading Sk for PR  Tongue Tongue

As i dont know exactly for how many years old one was lasted, but i M dam sure this new one will long last.(In years most probably  Tongue)
Because there are 2 reason.
(1)because of 1 year experience requirement less number of student will go to SK for PR.
(2)The changes made in SK PNP is before couple of days only. so cant say exactly when they will change but i m sure they will not change it sooner
(atleast in months)

Anyway they dont mention that you will have to work for 1 year with 1 employer only continously.(look at the word 1920 hours)

since you wrote you wants to go SK for PR. My advise is ofcourse you go, but also take a look at other province PNP. keep applying as well to other province, who knows you may get call for job offer(NOC 0,A,B) and that job offer may take you even closer(faster than PR) to PR as compared to SK

Further i sent you PM. check your forum inbox.


Yeah Man thats what exactly I think..I hope that they dont change it in few months again..And I also hope it will last a few years.
Logged
deep22
Guest
« Reply #14 on: May 05, 2012, 07:36:00 am »

Hi friends,
Is it true that one can apply for pr through PNP program if one has job offer or sponsorship/affidavit of support from anyone?
thanks.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC