Required Help for Immigration-Quebec Under skilled worker
CANADAVISA.com Immigration Forum
July 24, 2014, 10:41:27 pm
   Home   Assessment Help Search Login Register RSS  
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

 News
 
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Required Help for Immigration-Quebec Under skilled worker  (Read 1730 times)
gurpreet jaggi
Newbie
*

Posts: 9
Ratings: +0

« on: March 23, 2012, 01:18:55 pm »

Is there any chance of mine to immigrate to Quebec???
Please help.

Education    MBA(Banking) correspondence done in 2011
Age      32
Field      Banking(Collections)
Experience   10 Years
Kids      2(under 7 years)
Ielts Band   Listening  6.5, Reading 6, Writing 5.5, Speaking 5.
Wife      Graduate(Bcom)
No relative in canada


If any other Information required please let me know...
Logged
mandiebraxton
Champion Member
******

Posts: 2403
Ratings: +86
Category........: FSW1
Visa Office......: Accra
NOC Code......: 4152
Passport Req..: 22 Oct 2013
VISA ISSUED...: 22 Oct 2013 (same day sharp!)
LANDED..........: Feb 2014

« Reply #1 on: March 24, 2012, 03:21:24 am »

Go to the CIC website and do the FSW self assesssment, you will know whether you qaulify or not. Good luck
*Mandie*
Logged


gurpreet jaggi
Newbie
*

Posts: 9
Ratings: +0

« Reply #2 on: March 24, 2012, 05:06:11 am »

Thanks Mandie,

I have Checked website which is showing postive result. But have few doubts:-
1)
My ielts bands are
Ielts Band   Listening  6.5, Reading 6, Writing 5.5, Speaking 5.
In which catgory these will fall??

2) As i heard French is mandatory language in quebec, Wanted to know what level of language i have to learn for immigration?

Regards
Gurpreet
Logged
gurpreet jaggi
Newbie
*

Posts: 9
Ratings: +0

« Reply #3 on: March 24, 2012, 05:07:53 am »

Go to the CIC website and do the FSW self assesssment, you will know whether you qaulify or not. Good luck
*Mandie*
Thanks Mandie,

I have Checked website which is showing postive result. But have few doubts:-
1)
My ielts bands are
Ielts Band   Listening  6.5, Reading 6, Writing 5.5, Speaking 5.
In which catgory these will fall??

2) As i heard French is mandatory language in quebec, Wanted to know what level of language i have to learn for immigration?

Regards
Gurpreet
Logged
gurpreet jaggi
Newbie
*

Posts: 9
Ratings: +0

« Reply #4 on: March 26, 2012, 11:59:27 pm »

Experts please help me!!
Logged
devang3d
Star Member
****

Posts: 55
Ratings: +2
Category........: QSW

« Reply #5 on: March 27, 2012, 06:32:39 am »

Experts please help me!!

 @ Gurupreet

Your profile seems positively..You have a chance to submit your file and get PR Cheesy
But i want to advise you that you must have to pass French exams(Delf,TCF)
Actually quebec gives priority to only people who knows french...(this is not a law but real true)
More,you have to get 16/25 in listening and speaking.
Quebec is going to change rules again on this 1'st april -2012..So take your decision fast.In this rule they are accept only 14300 application if your AOT point is 6

Regards

Dev
Logged
brandonQSW
Full Member
***

Posts: 31
Ratings: +0
Category........: QSW
Visa Office......: Central Intake Office (CIO) - Sydney, NS
NOC Code......: 1121
App. Filed.......: 03-05-2012
AOR Received.: 25-06-2012
Med's Request: 25-06-2012
Med's Done....: 03-07-2012
Passport Req..: 15-03-2013
LANDED..........: 14-06-2013

« Reply #6 on: March 27, 2012, 08:38:03 am »

Yes, as others have stated - your experience, education, age, and familial status (children) will give you great points.  However, it is imperative that you begin immersing yourself in French language courses.  If you do not know any French or very limited French, it would be extremely difficult to get the remaining needed points to be issued a CSQ (Certificat de Selection du Quebec), which is required to apply for Permanent Residence in Canada when going through the Quebec Skilled Worker program.
Logged

Quebec Skilled Worker - Landed June 14, 2013
Jatta
Full Member
***

Posts: 48
Ratings: +1

« Reply #7 on: March 27, 2012, 05:44:14 pm »

Hello Seniors/Friends,
             I am new on this forum and planning to apply for Quebec Immigration and need your help and advice as so far I am quite confused on points system.  My brief profile is as follow:
 
Highest Degree : Masters (1 Year UK) 
                       Bachelors in IT (4 years)    [Computer Science category]     
Age: 25
Experience    2 years relevant experience
Language: IELTS band 7  - Know basic French but had a intention to appear for French language test
 
Spouse
Highest Degree : Masters (1 Year UK) 
                       Bachelors in IT (4 years)      Computer Science   
Age: 25
Experience    1-1/2 years relevant experience
Language: IELTS band 7  expired 2009- Knows basic French but had a intention to appear for French language test

We could not calculate points as we are not quite sure but according to my calculations our points are as followed:


Education : 24  --->    12 Masters +12 Training (Computer Science graduation)
Age         : 16
Experience: 6
Language  : 4 [only english] Band 7
Spouse
Education  : 6  -----> Masters 3 + 3 Training Computer Science graduation
Age          : 3
language   : 0

Total:     59  Do we qualify ?? and how language score works like will we get 4 points or 6 as band is 7.
If someone could clarify points
1- for our education and language
2- can we send our application for certificate and then appear for french language test or is it mandatory to appear in langauage test?
3- Is it necessary that degree/diploma should be from Quebec?


I will really appreciate if someone could advice us.
Best Regards
Logged
judy_colsius
Star Member
****

Posts: 54
Ratings: +1
Category........: QSW
Visa Office......: First Buffalo, then CPP-O
App. Filed.......: March 14, 2012
Doc's Request.: March 28, 2012
Nomination.....: December 21, 2012
Med's Request: May 09, 2012
Med's Done....: May 21, 2012
Interview........: waived
Passport Req..: May 06, 2013
VISA ISSUED...: May 22, 2013(lawyer received my PP)

« Reply #8 on: March 27, 2012, 10:29:50 pm »

To all people thinking of applying under QSW, the rules changed for language on Dec 2011. So you MUST undergo french language testing.

http://www.migrationexpert.com/canada/visa/canadian_immigration_news/2011/dec/0/814/language_test_scores_required_for_quebec_skilled_worker_program

hardluck..... Embarrassed
j.c.
Logged
devang3d
Star Member
****

Posts: 55
Ratings: +2
Category........: QSW

« Reply #9 on: March 28, 2012, 01:16:35 am »

Hello Seniors/Friends,
             I am new on this forum and planning to apply for Quebec Immigration and need your help and advice as so far I am quite confused on points system.  My brief profile is as follow:
 
Highest Degree : Masters (1 Year UK) 
                       Bachelors in IT (4 years)    [Computer Science category]     
Age: 25
Experience    2 years relevant experience
Language: IELTS band 7  - Know basic French but had a intention to appear for French language test
 
Spouse
Highest Degree : Masters (1 Year UK) 
                       Bachelors in IT (4 years)      Computer Science   
Age: 25
Experience    1-1/2 years relevant experience
Language: IELTS band 7  expired 2009- Knows basic French but had a intention to appear for French language test

We could not calculate points as we are not quite sure but according to my calculations our points are as followed:


Education : 24  --->    12 Masters +12 Training (Computer Science graduation)
Age         : 16
Experience: 6
Language  : 4 [only english] Band 7
Spouse
Education  : 6  -----> Masters 3 + 3 Training Computer Science graduation
Age          : 3
language   : 0

Total:     59  Do we qualify ?? and how language score works like will we get 4 points or 6 as band is 7.
If someone could clarify points
1- for our education and language
2- can we send our application for certificate and then appear for french language test or is it mandatory to appear in langauage test?
3- Is it necessary that degree/diploma should be from Quebec?


I will really appreciate if someone could advice us.
Best Regards


 @ Jatta

Your file is same with Gurupreet...You are not getting any points for french
and you can't get points for education (12+12)
As per AOT , you will receive (12+6)points.
so your total would be 53

Now take a look on my suggestion,if you pass delf A1 , you will receive 2 points.And if you pass Delf A2 you will receive 6 points(16/25).
If your spouse pass Delf A1,he/she will get 1 points,and  3 for Delf A2(16/25)

So finally, you will get 6+3=9 points(if both pass french exams upto Delf A2)
It means 53+9=62

Your application seems strong but you have to achieve points from french exam.

Regards

Dev
Logged
gurpreet jaggi
Newbie
*

Posts: 9
Ratings: +0

« Reply #10 on: March 29, 2012, 12:29:28 am »

 @  Gurupreet

Your profile seems positively..You have a chance to submit your file and get PR Cheesy
But i want to advise you that you must have to pass French exams(Delf,TCF)
Actually quebec gives priority to only people who knows french...(this is not a law but real true)
More,you have to get 16/25 in listening and speaking.
Quebec is going to change rules again on this 1'st april -2012..So take your decision fast.In this rule they are accept only 14300 application if your AOT point is 6

Regards

Dev
Thanks friend...
Logged
gurpreet jaggi
Newbie
*

Posts: 9
Ratings: +0

« Reply #11 on: March 29, 2012, 12:18:51 pm »

Yes, as others have stated - your experience, education, age, and familial status (children) will give you great points.  However, it is imperative that you begin immersing yourself in French language courses.  If you do not know any French or very limited French, it would be extremely difficult to get the remaining needed points to be issued a CSQ (Certificat de Selection du Quebec), which is required to apply for Permanent Residence in Canada when going through the Quebec Skilled Worker program.

Friend, I spoke to someone in Abhinav Immigration, According to her i don't require French as i have sufficient points. Is that true???

When i said that, i heard french is compulsory in Quebec. She said, she has done many case without french...and asking me to deposit fees.

Please suggest

Regards
Logged
judy_colsius
Star Member
****

Posts: 54
Ratings: +1
Category........: QSW
Visa Office......: First Buffalo, then CPP-O
App. Filed.......: March 14, 2012
Doc's Request.: March 28, 2012
Nomination.....: December 21, 2012
Med's Request: May 09, 2012
Med's Done....: May 21, 2012
Interview........: waived
Passport Req..: May 06, 2013
VISA ISSUED...: May 22, 2013(lawyer received my PP)

« Reply #12 on: April 02, 2012, 07:33:57 pm »

Please do not go ahead with giving ur money to some consultant before u read the links below. These have been issued by Quebec Immigration on their own website.

http://www.immigration-quebec.gouv.qc.ca/en/informations/note-language-skills.html

http://www.immigration-quebec.gouv.qc.ca/en/immigrate-settle/permanent-workers/index.html

Logged
gurpreet jaggi
Newbie
*

Posts: 9
Ratings: +0

« Reply #13 on: April 10, 2012, 12:19:23 am »

Experts:-
I am planning to give A1 level DELF. Please suggest how much marks i required to fill Quebec immigration.
Please note:- I am qualifying without French score also

Regards
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC