re-entry visa
CANADAVISA.com Immigration Forum
September 23, 2014, 07:27:27 pm
   Home   Assessment Help Search Login Register RSS  
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

 News
 
Pages: 1 [2]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: re-entry visa  (Read 6758 times)
mamoy
Newbie
*

Posts: 1
Ratings: +0

« Reply #15 on: June 02, 2011, 08:29:42 am »

Hi, just wanna ask something about. I want to go home for vacation on Dec 10 till Jan 14 2012. im holding a multiple visa and working permit that expires on the same date which is july 4,2012. do u think im not going to have a problem in entering Canada again?

What if I renew my visa even if its not yet expired since im just waiting fdor my new passport? are they going to give me a vis based on my passport validity? thanks
Logged
PMM
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 19597
Ratings: +775

« Reply #16 on: June 02, 2011, 02:25:49 pm »

Hi

Hi, just wanna ask something about. I want to go home for vacation on Dec 10 till Jan 14 2012. im holding a multiple visa and working permit that expires on the same date which is july 4,2012. do u think im not going to have a problem in entering Canada again?

What if I renew my visa even if its not yet expired since im just waiting fdor my new passport? are they going to give me a vis based on my passport validity? thanks


Why would you?  You have a valid work permit and a valid TRV and you will be returning before either expires.
Logged

PMM
carlita
Newbie
*

Posts: 3
Ratings: +0

« Reply #17 on: July 07, 2011, 09:36:39 pm »

HI...Is there a problem for a contract worker to get re-entry visa  back to Canada when she stay in the Philippines for let say 7 months for many reasons and there is no problem for the Employer and she has a valid work permit will expired june 2012. Do they question why she have to have her vacation for that long.Does the employer should write the reasons or just write i'm expecting her to come back and resume her employment.

Thanks
Logged
sukhdeep
Full Member
***

Posts: 47
Ratings: +0
Category........: PNP
Visa Office......: Buffalo
NOC Code......: 6641
Job Offer........: Yes
Pre-Assessed..: Yes
App. Filed.......: 13 Dec. 2010
AOR Received.: 11 july 2011
File Transfer...: Seattle 26 oct 2011
Med's Request: 11 july 2011
Med's Done....: 13 july 2011

« Reply #18 on: July 11, 2011, 04:51:54 am »

hay everybody

           i am working in Canada. i need multiple entry visa and i called immigration center. they sent me these form in my e-mail. i don't know how many i should fill out please help me.form are these follows:


     Instruction Guide [IMM 5256]
> also in PDF format   PDF, 234 KB
 1.  Application for Temporary Resident Visa Made Outside of Canada [IMM 5257]  PDF, 338 KB
 2.  Family Information [IMM 5645]  PDF, 59 KB
 3.  Schedule 1 - Application for a Temporary Resident Visa Made Outside of Canada [IMM 5257 - Schedule 1] 
PDF, 61 KB
 4.  Statutory Declaration of Common-law Union [IMM 5409]  PDF, 97 KB
  *   Visa application photograph specification



             i thought , i should fill out:
   
  1.    [imm5257] - Application for a Temporary Resident Visa Made Outside of          Canada.


           * A photocopy of my current permit and
    * A letter from my employer or other proof of current employment.

           am i right please help me? why did they send me many forms if i don't need  all these? thank you.   
             
Logged
rjessome
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 4327
Ratings: +200

« Reply #19 on: July 11, 2011, 09:02:50 am »

You need to complete at least the Family Information form as well.  They sent you the complete package because they don't know what your exact circumstances are.  If you don't know what you are doing, hire someone who does so you don't make a mistake on this.
Logged
sukhdeep
Full Member
***

Posts: 47
Ratings: +0
Category........: PNP
Visa Office......: Buffalo
NOC Code......: 6641
Job Offer........: Yes
Pre-Assessed..: Yes
App. Filed.......: 13 Dec. 2010
AOR Received.: 11 july 2011
File Transfer...: Seattle 26 oct 2011
Med's Request: 11 july 2011
Med's Done....: 13 july 2011

« Reply #20 on: July 12, 2011, 12:14:10 am »

You need to complete at least the Family Information form as well.  They sent you the complete package because they don't know what your exact circumstances are.  If you don't know what you are doing, hire someone who does so you don't make a mistake on this.

   thank you rjessome
Logged
Ricorosegwen
Newbie
*

Posts: 1
Ratings: +0

« Reply #21 on: December 09, 2012, 03:13:17 pm »

Hi..i just want to inquire if what possible actions i should make.i am a nanny and i was terminated by my indian employer last aug.i only worked for 3 months..i am pregnant and will deliver on jan 25.i found a new employer and they will sign contract with me..after i gavebirth,i will bring my baby back to philippines..my question is,my visa will expire on july 2013..can i go back to canada if my new working permit still on proceesed?thank you
Logged
Sedikhu
Full Member
***

Posts: 25
Ratings: +0

« Reply #22 on: December 22, 2012, 12:43:34 am »

I think you need to wait your working permit before you leave the country and also ask your newly found employer to give you a letter  for immigration porposses before you leave( just in case)
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC