Quebec Immigration - Skilled Worker Program
CANADAVISA.com Immigration Forum
August 27, 2014, 08:06:17 pm
   Home   Assessment Help Search Login Register RSS  
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

 News
 
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [21] 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 ... 194   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Quebec Immigration - Skilled Worker Program  (Read 409625 times)
STILLHOPE
Champion Member
******

Posts: 1152
Ratings: +51
Category........: QSW
Visa Office......: PARIS
NOC Code......: 4163
App. Filed.......: 18/12/2010
Doc's Request.: not yet
Nomination.....: CSQ RECEIVED ON 18-08-2011
AOR Received.: 11/04/2011
File Transfer...: 20/10/2011
Med's Request: 07/11/2011
Med's Done....: Nov 2011
Interview........: 18- 08-2011
Passport Req..: 14th feb ( Valentines day )
VISA ISSUED...: feb 2012
LANDED..........: landing 10th june in montreal

« Reply #300 on: May 30, 2011, 02:53:30 pm »

Thanks lots  guys  for guiding abt  ma point.

Please advise  that should I need to await  till November  for exam of Delf A1, A2 and B2 or before  that I can apply , without french  I am getting 47 points.......U can apply now and attach your receipt of your addmission from alliance francais then it is fine.i think they will do delf a1 exam before nov, check with your nearest alliance francais when is next exam
If  complete french B1 soo  my total point would be 55, so  i would  be  exempted  for interview.or they would  conduct  interview  for  checking ma french........In my previous post in the same page i told every one interview is only to check your plans to settle down there and what efforts are you are doing to seetle down there. So dont expect interview waiver if you will get interivew waiver then it is your jackpot otherwise get ready for interview
Further, what supporting dox would require  from employer  to show working  skill (Joining Letter,  Experience Letter, Payslip, Bank  Statement of Salary), Visiting Card and other etc,  that  make  case strongest ........Bank statement if you want to send its your choice but it is not necessary they need at the time of interview. Your experience should be in your company letter head mentioned your job tittle, time period, jobs and responsibilites etc

Could I submit  Profiency  letter (University + Employer)  instead  of Ielts or IELTS  is mandotory requirementyes you take a supporting letter from your employer, and from your university is fine.


Looking forward to your  response.

Tc


Logged
amitsmeet
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 484
Ratings: +15
Category........: FSW1
Visa Office......: New Delhi

« Reply #301 on: May 30, 2011, 11:52:13 pm »

The FSW file is in process , and would take another 6-8 months to process, or may be a 1 and a half, so its a long long waiting game.

Well thanxs for ur update.Lets see our hopes r alive.....

and yes +1 from me too, ur doing good job.
Logged
nevillek
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 411
Ratings: +0
Visa Office......: New Delhi
App. Filed.......: 02-07-2013
IELTS Request: 8.0
Med's Done....: 20-06-2013
Interview........: N/A
VISA ISSUED...: 05-07-2013
LANDED..........: 23-08-2013

« Reply #302 on: June 01, 2011, 08:07:50 am »

Hi guys,

With respect to the EMPLOYMENT/WORK EX points for CSQ, I wanted to know:

1) Should the work-experience be "full-time"?

2) How many working hours per week are considered by Quebec as "full-time"?

3) Is an individual eligible to apply with a 6 month internship work experience in any field?

Thanks in advance!
Logged
ae03yy
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 764
Ratings: +23
Category........: QSW
Visa Office......: Seattl
VISA ISSUED...: Oct 18, 2011

« Reply #303 on: June 02, 2011, 08:39:21 am »

Nevillek

With respect to the EMPLOYMENT/WORK EX points for CSQ:

1) Should the work-experience be "full-time?" You need a minimum of 6 months of FT experience or its equivalent in part-time.

2) How many working hours per week are considered by Quebec as "full-time"? For CSQ, 30 hrs a week are considered as FT So, within the last 5 yrs prior to apply an applicant should provide a minimum of 30 hrs X 4 weeks X 6 months = 720 hrs. 720hrs minimum in any jobs, but NOC D

3) Is an individual eligible to apply with a 6 month internship work experience in any field? Yes, internship is considered as work experience and all experience must be from any field except NOC D.

Hope it helps.

[/quote]
Logged

Ayez foi en Dieu.
Kaps1706
Star Member
****

Posts: 56
Ratings: +0
Category........: QSW
Visa Office......: HK
Pre-Assessed..: Yes
App. Filed.......: 21-07-2011
AOR Received.: 07-09-2011

« Reply #304 on: June 02, 2011, 10:25:56 am »

Hi Guys,

I am a commerce graduate with 3-years diploma in computers from NIIT. I have 10 years of experience and presently working as a Business Analyst with a life insurance co.

I have completed 1-year certificate course in French and currently pursuing Intermediate level from Alliance Francaise. My age is 31 yrs.
What do you think are my chances if I apply through CSQ?

Thanks in advance..
Logged
francaise
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 240
Ratings: +18
Category........: QSW

« Reply #305 on: June 02, 2011, 04:26:58 pm »

Thanks lots  guys  for guiding abt  ma point.

Please advise  that should I need to await  till November  for exam of Delf A1, A2 and B2 or before  that I can apply , without french  I am getting 47 points.......

If  complete french B1 soo  my total point would be 55, so  i would  be  exempted  for interview.or they would  conduct  interview  for  checking ma french........May be. There are some cases in which their points were above of 55  without adaptability but still they called for an interview.

Further, what supporting dox would require  from employer  to show working  skill (Joining Letter,  Experience Letter, Payslip, Bank  Statement of Salary), Visiting Card and other etc,  that  make  case strongest ........Everything which you have related to your work exp i.e experience letter, offer letter,pay stubs etc.

Could I submit  Profiency  letter (University + Employer)  instead  of Ielts or IELTS  is mandotory requirement. you can submit but at last your english language proficiency would be checked during interview.


Looking forward to your  response.

Tc


Logged


Qu้bec, la belle province
vibez_well
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 685
Ratings: +18
Category........: QSW
Visa Office......: BIQ, HK
App. Filed.......: May 2011
AOR Received.: Jul 2011

« Reply #306 on: June 03, 2011, 02:04:14 am »

Kaps1706, I think you have a pretty good chance..... why dont you get yourself evaluated online...

http://www.form.services.micc.gouv.qc.ca/epi/index.jsp?languageCode=en
http://www.canadavisa.com/quebec-skilled-worker-immigration.html

 Cool
Hi Guys,

I am a commerce graduate with 3-years diploma in computers from NIIT. I have 10 years of experience and presently working as a Business Analyst with a life insurance co.

I have completed 1-year certificate course in French and currently pursuing Intermediate level from Alliance Francaise. My age is 31 yrs.
What do you think are my chances if I apply through CSQ?

Thanks in advance..
Logged

What seems to us as bitter trials are often blessings in disguise   - Oscar Wilde
amitsmeet
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 484
Ratings: +15
Category........: FSW1
Visa Office......: New Delhi

« Reply #307 on: June 03, 2011, 09:55:13 am »

STILL HOPE<
Can u pls guide as to the payment methods, as the website doesnt mention the account or bank whose favour to draw the dd or cheque?
Logged
STILLHOPE
Champion Member
******

Posts: 1152
Ratings: +51
Category........: QSW
Visa Office......: PARIS
NOC Code......: 4163
App. Filed.......: 18/12/2010
Doc's Request.: not yet
Nomination.....: CSQ RECEIVED ON 18-08-2011
AOR Received.: 11/04/2011
File Transfer...: 20/10/2011
Med's Request: 07/11/2011
Med's Done....: Nov 2011
Interview........: 18- 08-2011
Passport Req..: 14th feb ( Valentines day )
VISA ISSUED...: feb 2012
LANDED..........: landing 10th june in montreal

« Reply #308 on: June 03, 2011, 07:16:14 pm »

helllo amit

i m sending u the links

this is the method of payment
http://www.immigration-quebec.gouv.qc.ca/en/biq/hong-kong/fees.html

this is the address where u send all the documents
http://www.immigration-quebec.gouv.qc.ca/en/biq/hong-kong/reach.html

Information about the Application for a Selection Certificate – Permanent workers
http://www.immigration-quebec.gouv.qc.ca/en/biq/hong-kong/dcs-workers/index.html

hope this will help you
stillhope


STILL HOPE<
Can u pls guide as to the payment methods, as the website doesnt mention the account or bank whose favour to draw the dd or cheque?
Logged
Kaps1706
Star Member
****

Posts: 56
Ratings: +0
Category........: QSW
Visa Office......: HK
Pre-Assessed..: Yes
App. Filed.......: 21-07-2011
AOR Received.: 07-09-2011

« Reply #309 on: June 04, 2011, 01:44:43 pm »

The payment can be made through DD in the name of “Ministre des Finances du Qu้bec” payable at any bank in Canada and must include, on the reverse side, the name of the applicant in block letters.
Logged
amitsmeet
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 484
Ratings: +15
Category........: FSW1
Visa Office......: New Delhi

« Reply #310 on: June 05, 2011, 04:37:37 am »

Can u name a few banks please?
Logged
quebec2011
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 675
Ratings: +9
Category........: QSW
Visa Office......: Hongkong
NOC Code......: 0112
App. Filed.......: 14 Oct 2010
AOR Received.: 27 Oct 2010
Interview........: Received premilinary Evaluation result with shortage of point.

« Reply #311 on: June 05, 2011, 07:49:59 am »

 @ amitsmeet,

Any nationalized bank in India or any foreign bank. I made from BANK OF INDIA.
Logged
JIGS11
Star Member
****

Posts: 91
Ratings: +2
NOC Code......: 2174
App. Filed.......: 08-05-2013

« Reply #312 on: June 05, 2011, 06:23:30 pm »

Hi Friends,

I have few questions, please help me with it.
I am thinking about immigration to canada but not sure which province is good for me. After few search i came to know about Quebec skilled program.
Here is some information about me please guide me


I have
   3 years bachelore's degree in computer application.
   My age is 28
   lead software developer with 7 years of experience. Currently in USA with H1B visa for last 4 years now.
   Married and my wife is also undergraduate with 3 years bachelore degree.
   My wife is also 28
   have 6 month old son.
   No french knowledge but based on post over here process is long so i can learn it before the interview.
   I recently gave TOEFL and scorred 90 out of 120 which is quite high i guess.
   And i have enough financial saving to keep my family for few months in canada.
   

Questions.
   Please let me know if Quebec is not good for IT releated jobs. My search says there are few good companies but not sure so let me know.
   Do i make required points?
   Should i wait for learning french and then apply for it or i can apply first and update my application once i get scores?
   If i dont know french will be delay my processing time?
   do i need to take ILTS exam if i am living in usa for last few years and given toefl recently?

Thank you for your help.
Jigs
Logged
raghav
Member
**

Posts: 18
Ratings: +0
Category........: QSW
Visa Office......: BIQ-HK / VO-ND
NOC Code......: 0731
Pre-Assessed..: Yes
App. Filed.......: 29-07-2011
AOR Received.: 07-09-2011
Interview........: Still Waiting...

« Reply #313 on: June 06, 2011, 02:55:26 am »

Hi Visa Expert,

Could please evaluate my profile:

Overview:-
•   MBA from University.
•   My age is 29 yrs, would be completing 30yrs in August 2011.
•   Working in the fields of supply chain and logistics for past 8 years. Currently working as national Logistics Manager with a Japanese firm in Delhi.
•   Married and my wife is engineer with b-tech in electronics. She is also working with an engineering firm. She is 27.
•   No kids.
•   English is good. Educated in this language.
•   No French knowledge but can make an effort to learn if there is a possibility of passing through.
•   And I have enough financial saving to keep my family for few months in Quebec.

What do you think are my chances of getting through.

Logged

Let's Do It.
quebec2011
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 675
Ratings: +9
Category........: QSW
Visa Office......: Hongkong
NOC Code......: 0112
App. Filed.......: 14 Oct 2010
AOR Received.: 27 Oct 2010
Interview........: Received premilinary Evaluation result with shortage of point.

« Reply #314 on: June 06, 2011, 03:09:19 am »

Hi Visa Expert,

Could please evaluate my profile:

Overview:-
•   MBA from University." 12+6 =18 points"
•   My age is 29 yrs, would be completing 30yrs in August 2011."16 points"
•   Working in the fields of supply chain and logistics for past 8 years. Currently working as national Logistics Manager with a Japanese firm in Delhi. "8 points"
•   Married and my wife is engineer with b-tech in electronics" 3+0=3 points. She is also working with an engineering firm" how many year experience??. She is 27. "3 points"
•   No kids.
•   English is good. Educated in this language."6 points"
•   No French knowledge but can make an effort to learn if there is a possibility of passing through."0 point yet"
•   And I have enough financial saving to keep my family for few months in Quebec."1 point"

What do you think are my chances of getting through.
18+16+8+3+3+6+1=55

 You have very good chance of being selected by QSW program , though you need minimum of 57 points without adaptability and 63 with adaptability to be selected but by a moderate effort for learning french you can easily make it. But keep in mind you should at least make your french knowledge to DELF A2 when you are going to interview.

good luck
Logged
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [21] 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 ... 194   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC