PR Requirements
CANADAVISA.com Immigration Forum
October 25, 2014, 03:42:30 pm
   Home   Assessment Help Search Login Register RSS  
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

 News
 
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: PR Requirements  (Read 6029 times)
priyum521
Star Member
****

Posts: 165
Ratings: +3
Category........: FSW2
Visa Office......: New Delhi
Job Offer........: Yes
App. Filed.......: 15-03-2012
AOR Received.: 27-04-2012
Med's Request: 03-08-2012
Med's Done....: 20-08-2012
Interview........: waived off
Passport Req..: 03-08-2012
VISA ISSUED...: 12-11-2012
LANDED..........: Already in Canada since August, 2011

« on: June 20, 2011, 03:22:12 am »

Hi,

I have a two years valid work permit. I am employed as Senior Programmer Analyst. I would come to Canada next month.

I want to apply for PR. Could anyone tell me, when can I apply and what are the pre-requisities.

Thanks in advance.

Logged
rjessome
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 4327
Ratings: +200

« Reply #1 on: June 20, 2011, 09:25:03 am »

If your employer is willing to offer you a full-time permanent job after you start working in Canada and you meet the points requirements, you can apply as a Federal Skilled Worker - Category 2, after you arrive and start working in Canada.
Logged
jes_ON
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 5360
Ratings: +189
Category........: CEC
Visa Office......: New York
App. Filed.......: 06-May-2010
AOR Received.: 13-Aug-2010
File Transfer...: 01-Mar-2011
Passport Req..: 30-Jun-2011
VISA ISSUED...: 12-Jul-2011 (received 25-Jul-2011)
LANDED..........: 03-Sep-2011

« Reply #2 on: June 20, 2011, 10:53:45 am »

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/index.asp
Logged
bhathal35
Newbie
*

Posts: 1
Ratings: +0

« Reply #3 on: June 21, 2011, 04:48:03 am »

Helllo,

how can i get PR in Canada after 2 years work permit   in British Columbia with Skill Level C ,  Also Tell me that ilets is compulsory ? if yes ,  how many  Ilets Bands are require for PR with Skill Level C after work permit. & tell about other terms & conditions if any ..

Thanx,

pp
Logged
rjessome
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 4327
Ratings: +200

« Reply #4 on: June 21, 2011, 09:46:10 am »

You are not eligible for PR using CEC or FSW with work experience in Skill Level C.  The only possibility may be some of the provisions under the BC PNP pilot project for certain occupations (hotel, restaurant industry) but that program looks like it's going to end in August.
Logged
priyum521
Star Member
****

Posts: 165
Ratings: +3
Category........: FSW2
Visa Office......: New Delhi
Job Offer........: Yes
App. Filed.......: 15-03-2012
AOR Received.: 27-04-2012
Med's Request: 03-08-2012
Med's Done....: 20-08-2012
Interview........: waived off
Passport Req..: 03-08-2012
VISA ISSUED...: 12-11-2012
LANDED..........: Already in Canada since August, 2011

« Reply #5 on: June 22, 2011, 06:51:55 am »

Thank you.

My employer offered me fulltime & Permanent employment [valid work permit is required is mentioned in Offer letter].

could you please let me know what is the category 2 and where can I get more information.

Thanks lot.
Logged
Leon
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 19972
Ratings: +889

« Reply #6 on: June 22, 2011, 09:58:36 am »

Thank you.

My employer offered me fulltime & Permanent employment [valid work permit is required is mentioned in Offer letter].

could you please let me know what is the category 2 and where can I get more information.

Thanks lot.


This is FSW - Category 2: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/skilled/apply-who-employment.asp
Logged

PR=Permanent resident - TFW=temporary foreign worker
FSW=federal skilled worker - QSW=Quebec skilled worker
AEO=arranged employment offer - LMO=labour market opinion
CEC=Canadian experience class - PNP=provincial nominee program
rjessome
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 4327
Ratings: +200

« Reply #7 on: June 22, 2011, 10:02:01 am »

You will see from the link provided by Leon that the job offer must be in a Skill Level 0, A or B position.  And you still need to meet the requisite points passmark of 67.
Logged
priyum521
Star Member
****

Posts: 165
Ratings: +3
Category........: FSW2
Visa Office......: New Delhi
Job Offer........: Yes
App. Filed.......: 15-03-2012
AOR Received.: 27-04-2012
Med's Request: 03-08-2012
Med's Done....: 20-08-2012
Interview........: waived off
Passport Req..: 03-08-2012
VISA ISSUED...: 12-11-2012
LANDED..........: Already in Canada since August, 2011

« Reply #8 on: June 22, 2011, 01:55:12 pm »

Thanks lot for all you replies.

I have last question, is language test compulsory even if I get 67 points.

Thanks.

Logged
jes_ON
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 5360
Ratings: +189
Category........: CEC
Visa Office......: New York
App. Filed.......: 06-May-2010
AOR Received.: 13-Aug-2010
File Transfer...: 01-Mar-2011
Passport Req..: 30-Jun-2011
VISA ISSUED...: 12-Jul-2011 (received 25-Jul-2011)
LANDED..........: 03-Sep-2011

« Reply #9 on: June 22, 2011, 03:29:05 pm »

p. 8 of the application guide:
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/kits/guides/EG7.pdf

"You must submit language test results from a designated testing agency to the CIO with your application.
For your application to be eligible for processing, you must include the results of one of the following language tests from a testing agency designated by CIC:
English
 IELTS: International English Language Testing System (General Training test only)
 CELPIP: Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program (General test only)
French
 TEF: Test d‟évaluation de français

If you do not submit the results of your official language proficiency test with your application to the CIO, your application will not be processed and will be returned to you as incomplete."
Logged
priyum521
Star Member
****

Posts: 165
Ratings: +3
Category........: FSW2
Visa Office......: New Delhi
Job Offer........: Yes
App. Filed.......: 15-03-2012
AOR Received.: 27-04-2012
Med's Request: 03-08-2012
Med's Done....: 20-08-2012
Interview........: waived off
Passport Req..: 03-08-2012
VISA ISSUED...: 12-11-2012
LANDED..........: Already in Canada since August, 2011

« Reply #10 on: June 23, 2011, 04:14:49 am »

Thanks Lot for your reply.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC