Pharmacist : 3131
CANADAVISA.com Immigration Forum
September 01, 2014, 06:16:22 am
   Home   Assessment Help Search Login Register RSS  
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

 News
 
Pages: 1 ... 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 [130] 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 ... 231   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Pharmacist : 3131  (Read 437815 times)
hmisabpk
Champion Member
******

Posts: 1964
Ratings: +610

« Reply #1935 on: October 16, 2011, 10:16:05 am »

Thanx buddy for such a great informations !!!!!!!!!!!

Thank you nikhil

But I think, Jitender Verma did not read yet ( hope fully it will help)

hmisabpk
Logged

tracesg
Star Member
****

Posts: 74
Ratings: +3
Category........: FSW1
Visa Office......: Singapore
NOC Code......: 3131
App. Filed.......: Oct-22-2011, Received Oct-27-2011 FedEx, Sign for by D. Stapleton
IELTS Request: Sent with application 8.5 overall

« Reply #1936 on: October 16, 2011, 10:40:35 pm »

Dear all,

I am applying again under the same category of 3131. I have worked for 2 different companies, both in different countries and different pharmacy settings (retail and hospital).

The first job that I had, I am only able to obtain employment verification letter with NO job description and that's the job that I had for 1.5 years
The second job that I currently have, I am waiting to obtain employment verification letter WITH job description (HR said they will be able to do it with no problems) and this is the current job that I have for 1 year and 1 month now.

I have requested the employment verification letter WITH job description from my first job and it will take approximately 2 more weeks before I will get the letter. The cap for pharmacist, 3131 is now almost 300 and I am a little nervous about waiting that long.

Should I just go ahead and submit everything once I receive my employment verification letter with job description from job #2 and take it with good faith that the Canadian immigration officer will just take it into account that I only had 1 year of work experience in occupation 3131 instead of claimed 2.5 years?

Anyone in the same situation, please advise. I appreciate all your help with this.
Logged

This is my second try after first attempt of failure to provide enough evidence of work experience in July 2011. If you don't try again, you will never know.
mute_man
Champion Member
******

Posts: 2299
Ratings: +92
Category........: FSW1
Visa Office......: SG
NOC Code......: 3131
App. Filed.......: 21 January 2011
Nomination.....: 23 June 2011
AOR Received.: 20 July 2011
Med's Request: 05 March 2014
Med's Done....: 15 March 2014
Passport Req..: 05 March 2014
VISA ISSUED...: 16 April 2014
LANDED..........: 12 July 2014

« Reply #1937 on: October 16, 2011, 11:54:16 pm »

Dear all,

I am applying again under the same category of 3131. I have worked for 2 different companies, both in different countries and different pharmacy settings (retail and hospital).

The first job that I had, I am only able to obtain employment verification letter with NO job description and that's the job that I had for 1.5 years
The second job that I currently have, I am waiting to obtain employment verification letter WITH job description (HR said they will be able to do it with no problems) and this is the current job that I have for 1 year and 1 month now.

I have requested the employment verification letter WITH job description from my first job and it will take approximately 2 more weeks before I will get the letter. The cap for pharmacist, 3131 is now almost 300 and I am a little nervous about waiting that long.

Should I just go ahead and submit everything once I receive my employment verification letter with job description from job #2 and take it with good faith that the Canadian immigration officer will just take it into account that I only had 1 year of work experience in occupation 3131 instead of claimed 2.5 years?

Anyone in the same situation, please advise. I appreciate all your help with this.

what about points? if u have 67 without 2.5 yrs exp, I think u should go for it. but if 2.5 yrs. is mandatory to get 67 points, then u have to wait. CIO wants the full application package. nothing can be added later if not asked by CIO/ VO.
Logged

Akrum66
Star Member
****

Posts: 146
Ratings: +3

« Reply #1938 on: October 17, 2011, 02:42:47 am »

Any one who is intending to immigrate between January and May 2012 to Canada,please contact me,Because I also have intention to immigrate in these months,I am a Pharmacist, so that we can coordinate with each other.
Akrum66

Email:akrum66 @ gmail.com
Logged
moyrzg
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 525
Ratings: +11
Category........: FSW1
Visa Office......: SG
NOC Code......: 3131
App. Filed.......: 04-07-11 received by MIKE on 08-07-11
Doc's Request.: BD encashed as per email 18aug2011
Nomination.....: 2nd Mail  Aor  by singapore v.o --- 24 oct 2011
AOR Received.: 1st PER RECEIVED 4TH OCTOBER
IELTS Request: submitted with application:GENERAL
File Transfer...: ECAS: We Started Processing on.October 24,2012
Med's Request: medical results have been received  on ecas as of 3pm 28jan 2013
Med's Done....: medical done nov 22 sent to manila  embassy dec 13

« Reply #1939 on: October 17, 2011, 05:43:29 am »

Dear all,

I am applying again under the same category of 3131. I have worked for 2 different companies, both in different countries and different pharmacy settings (retail and hospital).

The first job that I had, I am only able to obtain employment verification letter with NO job description and that's the job that I had for 1.5 years
The second job that I currently have, I am waiting to obtain employment verification letter WITH job description (HR said they will be able to do it with no problems) and this is the current job that I have for 1 year and 1 month now.

I have requested the employment verification letter WITH job description from my first job and it will take approximately 2 more weeks before I will get the letter. The cap for pharmacist, 3131 is now almost 300 and I am a little nervous about waiting that long.

Should I just go ahead and submit everything once I receive my employment verification letter with job description from job #2 and take it with good faith that the Canadian immigration officer will just take it into account that I only had 1 year of work experience in occupation 3131 instead of claimed 2.5 years?

Anyone in the same situation, please advise. I appreciate all your help with this.

tracesg,

can u look in your company's website their roles as pharmacist and quote fromt he website?
as long as u have proof that you have wrked as pharmacist,,,
job description may be obtained from other means.

you may claim for 1 yr if your having trouble with the other one .
as long as you still have the complete 67 points required.
Logged

seema.vashista
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 228
Ratings: +2

« Reply #1940 on: October 17, 2011, 05:57:18 am »

Hi Mayank,
 
One thing I wanted to know,
in the 2nd AOR it is mentioned that the processing time for your application is 10 months.

Is it like the total time mentioned is not exceeded.
it take total of 10 months from the date of reciept of application to issue of visa.

or it can be more than 10 months.
Logged
Nishant batta
Star Member
****

Posts: 122
Ratings: +1
Category........: FSW1
Visa Office......: New Delhi
NOC Code......: 3131
App. Filed.......: 06-01-2011
AOR Received.: 15-03-2011
IELTS Request: Sent with application
File Transfer...: 09-04-2011, 2nd AOR          15-04-2011, INPROCESS    25-10-2011
Med's Request: 03-11-2011
Med's Done....: 07-11-2011
Passport Req..: 3-11-2011
VISA ISSUED...: 03-12-2011
LANDED..........: 04-03-2012

« Reply #1941 on: October 17, 2011, 08:13:50 am »

Hi Seema

have you done with ur medicals ?

nishant
Logged
mitesh_canada
Star Member
****

Posts: 53
Ratings: +1

« Reply #1942 on: October 17, 2011, 12:15:02 pm »

Hi,
Jitender Verma,
For registration please read the requirement on link below and also the list of the school / colleges offering the Pharmacy tech and Pharmacist courses. Before selecting any school check if it is community college (like Government college for exp. Humber college, Seneca college, Gorge Brown, centennial college, Ryerson university, Toronto University, York university ...etc..)
Registration Requirements
Pharmacist And Pharmacy Technician*

Read the details:

http://www.healthforceontario.ca/Work/OutsideOntario/HealthProfessionalsOutsideOntario/PracticeRequirements/pharmacists_pharmacy_technicians.aspx

List of colleges and school offering courses for Pharmacy technician and Pharmacist in Canada

http://www.trade-schools.ca/programs/pharmacy.asp

Pharmacy Technician diploma program
http://www.humber.ca/program/pharmacy-technician

Ontario College of Pharmacist
http://www.ocpinfo.com/

Regulation of pharmacy technicians.
The Process of Registration as a Pharmacy Technician


http://www.ocpinfo.com/client/ocp/OCPHome.nsf/web/Process+for+Registration

Pharmacy exams preparation reference.

http://www.pharmacyprep.com/

The Pharmacy Technician Bridging Education Program
http://sculptor.sheridanc.on.ca/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/InterestItemDisplayView?storeId=10051&catalogId=10051&progId=267


For your 6 year old daughter can be admitted at any time, even middle of session (for all new landed immigrants can admit at any time)
In Canada academic year is starting in September. If you are landing now she will not be behind the callas.
List of good schools in Toronto see the link (ranking good) if landing other city check the school ranking for that city

http://www.canadavisa.com/canada-immigration-discussion-board/-t84016.0.html


Hope its helps

hmisabpk
 

Thnks bro,


very nice information.It's very helpfull.
+1 from my side
Logged
mayankpandya
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 3759
Ratings: +452
Category........: FSW1
Visa Office......: New Delhi
NOC Code......: 3131
App. Filed.......: 10-02-2011.
Doc's Request.: PER on 24- MAR- 2011.
AOR Received.: 20-APRIL-2011
File Transfer...: In-Process on 30 May 2011
Med's Request: 14 July 2011
Med's Done....: 22 July 2011
Passport Req..: 14 -Jul- 2011  Passport send on 26-Jul-11
VISA ISSUED...: 29-AUG-11
LANDED..........: 16-OCT-11

« Reply #1943 on: October 17, 2011, 02:52:22 pm »

Hi Seema,


This is standard time they mentioned. Avg. 10 months will taken to final the application.

Regards
Mayank



Hi Mayank,
 
One thing I wanted to know,
in the 2nd AOR it is mentioned that the processing time for your application is 10 months.

Is it like the total time mentioned is not exceeded.
it take total of 10 months from the date of reciept of application to issue of visa.

or it can be more than 10 months.
Logged

Sajeels
Star Member
****

Posts: 120
Ratings: +4
Category........: FSW1

« Reply #1944 on: October 17, 2011, 02:59:26 pm »

Hi Seema,


This is standard time they mentioned. Avg. 10 months will taken to final the application.

Regards
Mayank




Congratz Mayank you reached safely and thanks for showing your presence in this forum, plz remain in touch...have a properous life ahead....God bless you....
Logged
mayankpandya
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 3759
Ratings: +452
Category........: FSW1
Visa Office......: New Delhi
NOC Code......: 3131
App. Filed.......: 10-02-2011.
Doc's Request.: PER on 24- MAR- 2011.
AOR Received.: 20-APRIL-2011
File Transfer...: In-Process on 30 May 2011
Med's Request: 14 July 2011
Med's Done....: 22 July 2011
Passport Req..: 14 -Jul- 2011  Passport send on 26-Jul-11
VISA ISSUED...: 29-AUG-11
LANDED..........: 16-OCT-11

« Reply #1945 on: October 17, 2011, 03:01:54 pm »

Dear All,

I Landed Safely on Mapel Land on 16 Oct 11.

Its wonderful & very nice peoples.

Regards

Mayank
Logged

mayankpandya
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 3759
Ratings: +452
Category........: FSW1
Visa Office......: New Delhi
NOC Code......: 3131
App. Filed.......: 10-02-2011.
Doc's Request.: PER on 24- MAR- 2011.
AOR Received.: 20-APRIL-2011
File Transfer...: In-Process on 30 May 2011
Med's Request: 14 July 2011
Med's Done....: 22 July 2011
Passport Req..: 14 -Jul- 2011  Passport send on 26-Jul-11
VISA ISSUED...: 29-AUG-11
LANDED..........: 16-OCT-11

« Reply #1946 on: October 17, 2011, 03:03:31 pm »

Thanks Sajeels for putting good words.

Regards
Mayank


Congratz Mayank you reached safely and thanks for showing your presence in this forum, plz remain in touch...have a properous life ahead....God bless you....
Logged

Nishant batta
Star Member
****

Posts: 122
Ratings: +1
Category........: FSW1
Visa Office......: New Delhi
NOC Code......: 3131
App. Filed.......: 06-01-2011
AOR Received.: 15-03-2011
IELTS Request: Sent with application
File Transfer...: 09-04-2011, 2nd AOR          15-04-2011, INPROCESS    25-10-2011
Med's Request: 03-11-2011
Med's Done....: 07-11-2011
Passport Req..: 3-11-2011
VISA ISSUED...: 03-12-2011
LANDED..........: 04-03-2012

« Reply #1947 on: October 17, 2011, 09:12:58 pm »

HI MAYANK

CONGRATS BRO FOR SAFE LANDING. PLZ SHARE HOW WAS THE TOTAL EXPERIENCE FROM AIRPORT IN INDIA TO TORONTO & ALSO HOW U MANAGE TO WRITE ON THE VERY NEXT DAY

NISHANT
Logged
nikhil_miral
Star Member
****

Posts: 103
Ratings: +0
Category........: FSW1
Visa Office......: New Delhi
NOC Code......: 3131

« Reply #1948 on: October 17, 2011, 10:42:26 pm »

Hi Seema,


This is standard time they mentioned. Avg. 10 months will taken to final the application.

Regards
Mayank





10 months from starting of receiving application or receiving AOR ?
Logged
mitali
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 3259
Ratings: +466

« Reply #1949 on: October 17, 2011, 11:08:55 pm »


10 months from starting of receiving application or receiving AOR ?

From AOR
Logged

I am NOT AN EXPERT on Immigration. The above is my own personal opinion and you are not bound to follow it.
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?authkey=CLDXsFA&key=0AiJy8Qu8lcQbdGxiSnNhME5sVi1uRlZtUWNhOEFwemc&hl=ar&authkey=CLDXsFA#gid=0
Pages: 1 ... 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 [130] 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 ... 231   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC