Past employer reference letter??
CANADAVISA.com Immigration Forum
October 21, 2014, 10:11:19 pm
   Home   Assessment Help Search Login Register RSS  
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

 News
 
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Past employer reference letter??  (Read 1459 times)
junecec
Star Member
****

Posts: 86
Ratings: +0

« on: February 17, 2012, 01:37:09 pm »

can someone help regarding the following plz?!?!

I will be submitting my CEC application with one year experience gained at my current employment sometime in July/august 2012. I started this job in July 2011.

1. Do I need a reference letter from my previous employer even though I'm not using that experience towards the CEC application?

2. I have worked at the previous company from Non 2009 to June 2011. So, I'll be using my previous employment T4 when filing taxes for the year 2011. So, My 2011 tax refund will have tax returns from both previous and current employment. Do I still need a reference letter from previous employer or just a copy of T4 for 2011 is enough?
Logged
jes_ON
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 5335
Ratings: +188
Category........: CEC
Visa Office......: New York
App. Filed.......: 06-May-2010
AOR Received.: 13-Aug-2010
File Transfer...: 01-Mar-2011
Passport Req..: 30-Jun-2011
VISA ISSUED...: 12-Jul-2011 (received 25-Jul-2011)
LANDED..........: 03-Sep-2011

« Reply #1 on: February 17, 2012, 08:55:11 pm »

instructions state to submit letters for the past 3 years...
Logged
bravosix
Star Member
****

Posts: 142
Ratings: +1
Category........: CEC
NOC Code......: 6211
App. Filed.......: May 25 2012

« Reply #2 on: February 18, 2012, 12:55:12 am »

Really? I saw that on the document checklist but in Schedule 8 it says: "List only occupations that fall in Skill Type 0 or Skill Levels A or B of the NOC".

What if you can't get the reference letters from the previous jobs? These jobs are skill level C
Logged
SenoritaBella
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 3329
Ratings: +128

« Reply #3 on: February 18, 2012, 06:23:46 pm »

Really? I saw that on the document checklist but in Schedule 8 it says: "List only occupations that fall in Skill Type 0 or Skill Levels A or B of the NOC".
That's correct for Schedule 8. However, if you worked in the past 3 years, you need to submit reference letters.

What if you can't get the reference letters from the previous jobs? These jobs are skill level C
Include a letter to explain why and attach your pay stubs, or if you were paid by payroll, bank statements would indicate deposits from the employer, T4 and NOA.
Logged
ujbaby
Champion Member
******

Posts: 1365
Ratings: +7
Category........: CEC
Visa Office......: CPP-O
NOC Code......: 3233
App. Filed.......: 14/08/2012. Sydney received on 17/08/12
AOR Received.: september 8th 2012
IELTS Request: sent with application
Med's Request: Aug-07-2013
Med's Done....: Aug-22-2013, dependents 28-08-13
Interview........: waived
Passport Req..: september 6th 2013, cic received on sept 10th, 2013
VISA ISSUED...: 05/09/2013
LANDED..........: November 2nd, 2013

« Reply #4 on: February 18, 2012, 08:46:01 pm »

i will be having the same issue. All my jobs are under level B. i worked for 4 companies but will get letters from only 2 as i no longer work with the other. i am not claiming hours from the other two cos i am almost  rounding up all my hours with  the other 2 companies whom i am presently working for. i  have made almost 1600 from one of them and they are willing to write that i work 30hrs per week part time and the other one will write that i works casual as i will be making only 400hrs from them. i will get more than 1950hrs by the time i will be ready to submit my application.

what will i do since i wont get letters from the rest but will get t4s and NOAs. is it gonna affect my application?Huh??  Will i get refusal if i fail to provide all 4 letters but will provide only 2 letters with all the necessary information and hours?HuhHuh? just wondering.... pls respond
Logged
jes_ON
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 5335
Ratings: +188
Category........: CEC
Visa Office......: New York
App. Filed.......: 06-May-2010
AOR Received.: 13-Aug-2010
File Transfer...: 01-Mar-2011
Passport Req..: 30-Jun-2011
VISA ISSUED...: 12-Jul-2011 (received 25-Jul-2011)
LANDED..........: 03-Sep-2011

« Reply #5 on: February 22, 2012, 02:53:36 pm »

i am not claiming hours from the other two cos i am almost  rounding up all my hours with  the other 2 companies

I'm not 100% certain what you mean by this, but just a cautionary note - round down, not up - if you round up and you're short by a few hours in CIC's calculations, you will not qualify.  Round down to be safe...

 i  have made almost 1600 from one of them and they are willing to write that i work 30hrs per week part time and the other one will write that i works casual as i will be making only 400hrs from them. i will get more than 1950hrs by the time i will be ready to submit my application.

Just pointing out that it's not just 1950 hours, but (assuming you meet the education requirement), it's also a minimum of 12 months....

what will i do since i wont get letters from the rest but will get t4s and NOAs. is it gonna affect my application?Huh??  Will i get refusal if i fail to provide all 4 letters but will provide only 2 letters with all the necessary information and hours?HuhHuh? just wondering.... pls respond


It sounds like you did not even try to get letters from your former employers.  It is not unusual to ask for letters from former employers, so you should at least try.   "I don't work for them anymore" is not an excuse.

Any time you don't give something that is required (i.e. on the document checklist), you have to explain why.  If you cannot get letters from former employers, then you should write a cover letter explaining why (also provide all relevant information); you can attach your Records of Employment or T4s.   Even if you don' t "need" it to qualify, it is still a requirement - if you don't provide it, CIC might wonder why...

Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC