NOC 4131 college and other vocational instructors
CANADAVISA.com Immigration Forum
October 02, 2014, 11:34:18 am
   Home   Assessment Help Search Login Register RSS  
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

 News
 
Pages: [1] 2   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: NOC 4131 college and other vocational instructors  (Read 7203 times)
Suin
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 3979
Ratings: +121

« on: December 13, 2008, 01:22:31 am »

Hello! Could you please advise me on the following matter. In non-English speaking countries there are lots of private offices or companies that give English language courses. Could you please advise whether a teacher or instructor of English language in that office having two years of working experience will qualify for the NOC 4131?
Thank you in advance.
Logged

it's just my own opinion influenced by my own experience.
Suin
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 3979
Ratings: +121

« Reply #1 on: December 13, 2008, 03:27:22 am »

the matter is that it is not a language school - that company makes lots of various types of trainings & amongst them there are english language courses as well
Logged

it's just my own opinion influenced by my own experience.
eduardoF
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 264
Ratings: +1

« Reply #2 on: December 13, 2008, 07:38:27 am »

in that case you could try saying you're a "company trainer" ;-)
Logged

I am neither a lawyer nor an immigration expert. I am just someone who has done a bit of travelling (including to Canada). Please regard my posts as personal opinions. I decline all responsibility for any actions taken based on my posts.
toogood
Newbie
*

Posts: 5
Ratings: +0

« Reply #3 on: December 13, 2008, 08:19:18 am »

Hi, I think the answer to that question is "Yes" and "No". Yes if the NOC 4131 is not a regulated profession. No if it is a regulated profession. With a regulated profession you would need a liscence and inorder to get a liscence, you will need to show a teaching certificate. My Answer is based on what i have read about regulated and unregulated professions.
Logged
Suin
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 3979
Ratings: +121

« Reply #4 on: December 13, 2008, 12:59:23 pm »

Hi, I think the answer to that question is "Yes" and "No". Yes if the NOC 4131 is not a regulated profession. No if it is a regulated profession. With a regulated profession you would need a liscence and inorder to get a liscence, you will need to show a teaching certificate. My Answer is based on what i have read about regulated and unregulated professions.

what do you mean about "a teaching certificate"? if one has a diploma in philology of english language, will it help?
Logged

it's just my own opinion influenced by my own experience.
toogood
Newbie
*

Posts: 5
Ratings: +0

« Reply #5 on: December 13, 2008, 09:22:58 pm »

What i mean is, if you consider yourself to be a teacher, in order to get a Lisence, you will have to show that you had been trained as a teacher graduating with a teaching certificate from the training school.The diploma you have is it from a teacher's training institute? NB, I may not be right, but that is what i think based on what i have read about regulated jobs.
Logged
Suin
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 3979
Ratings: +121

« Reply #6 on: December 14, 2008, 03:35:01 am »

the diploma is from the university of languages - master's degree
Logged

it's just my own opinion influenced by my own experience.
Suin
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 3979
Ratings: +121

« Reply #7 on: December 14, 2008, 04:09:23 am »

by the way if this job took place one year ago & it is illegible for application, what type of documents I must submit to prove it to the visa office?
Logged

it's just my own opinion influenced by my own experience.
zaidkhalid
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 352
Ratings: +1

« Reply #8 on: December 14, 2008, 06:11:28 am »

Well depend on the CIC office but the most important are , a letter from your employer stating your title, your duties, your salary, and the duration , also the businees card of the person who sign the letter and if you have a copy from the contract and a payslip it will be a bonous.

Cheers
Logged
manuwhiff
Member
**

Posts: 17
Ratings: +0

« Reply #9 on: December 14, 2008, 07:51:11 am »

i applied under NOC 4141 on 7 aug 2008 secondary school teacher working as computer Faculty, what happens to me?HuhHuhHuhHuh?
i also take classes of teacher

i got link from this form to website trackitt.com, where i am surprised to see a user with user name deepgagan83 from india submitted his application on 11 may 2008, received AOR 26 may 2008, document requested on same day 26 may 2008, med done on 1 june 2008, document sent on 2 june 2008 can you believe this? he applied under NOC 6144 i think IT filed.
Logged

Applied Canadian Immigration on 7 Aug 2008, Skill list out and my Category is not in 38 List.Finish
china786
Newbie
*

Posts: 8
Ratings: +0

« Reply #10 on: December 16, 2008, 01:55:19 pm »

Hi,
I am in similar situation here in China, as i am English language teacher in one of govt. colleges and have more than 2 years of experience. Although i have no teaching certificate but i am issued with a foreign language expert certificate from govt., does it mean that i have necessary qualification under NOC 4131.

And another thing is, my contract is based on 16 hours of classes per week, now teachers hardly work more than 20 hours, so does it mean my job is part time or full time. As per my contract with govt. i have been doing a full time job with 16-18 hours of classes per week. Please help
Logged
china786
Newbie
*

Posts: 8
Ratings: +0

« Reply #11 on: December 16, 2008, 02:07:07 pm »

thats just for class time. preparation time is not paid and not included in contract. the contract is based on no. of class, preparation time is taken into account while deciding salaries
Logged
china786
Newbie
*

Posts: 8
Ratings: +0

« Reply #12 on: December 16, 2008, 02:42:06 pm »

I was just wondering if someone could help me to calculate my work experience as i want to apply for NOC 4131, Teachers don't work full year. they work at most 9-10 months a year. They have semester breaks, winter holidays and summer holidays. should these holidays be a part of work experience or not.
As i have worked two academic years and third one will finish in June 09. But then fourth year starts in sep.09. please help???
Logged
manuwhiff
Member
**

Posts: 17
Ratings: +0

« Reply #13 on: December 18, 2008, 07:41:11 am »

I was just wondering if someone could help me to calculate my work experience as i want to apply for NOC 4131, Teachers don't work full year. they work at most 9-10 months a year. They have semester breaks, winter holidays and summer holidays. should these holidays be a part of work experience or not.
As i have worked two academic years and third one will finish in June 09. But then fourth year starts in sep.09. please help???

after 38 category list out i start thinking i made a big mistake, coz some of my friends have Masters in Computer and they applied canadian immigration PNP program with totally fake job,they all got visas, one person case is refused coz of French ability, but i try to be honest, now i think i made blunder mistake.

decision is ur

can any one tell me may i amend my NOC and add some more job duties now, i have all the supporting documents to prove that or i wait for the visa officer till he start processing my case, i applied on 7 AUG
please help??
Logged

Applied Canadian Immigration on 7 Aug 2008, Skill list out and my Category is not in 38 List.Finish
baran_ra
Newbie
*

Posts: 8
Ratings: +0

« Reply #14 on: April 19, 2009, 01:05:42 am »

hello ..pleas help me..I am a college teacher ..i have been teaching for about 2 years as part time job but the hours are not equivalent to 1 year full time...i work full time as polymer engineer in another company and simultaneously i teach the  employees there and i am paid seprately for teaching in the that  company...can i count the hours i teach the employees in that company....can i call this part time job, company trainer and does 4131 includ this part time job?
another thing...do they want me to prove that teaching was in english at college?
Logged
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC