no more two years work permit if you are studying in Toronto, Montreal or Vancou
CANADAVISA.com Immigration Forum
November 20, 2014, 03:45:30 pm
   Home   Assessment Help Search Login Register RSS  
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

 News
 
Pages: [1] 2   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: no more two years work permit if you are studying in Toronto, Montreal or Vancou  (Read 1957 times)
shahzad2002
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 360
Ratings: +7
Category........: PNP
Visa Office......: CPP Ottawa
Job Offer........: Yes
App. Filed.......: 14 Feb 2013
Doc's Request.: yes
Nomination.....: 05 Feb 2013
AOR Received.: 03-April-2013
IELTS Request: No
File Transfer...: 15 July 2013
Med's Request: 11 April 2013
Med's Done....: 16 April 2013
Passport Req..: 02 Feb 2014
VISA ISSUED...: 14 Feb 2014
LANDED..........: In Canada applicant

« on: July 19, 2011, 10:32:59 pm »

Brothers.........................

see this link than think about your decision.......


Students who wish to obtain a work permit valid for up to two years must also meet the following criteria:

have graduated from an institution outside the greater Montréal, Toronto or Vancouver areas
have received a job offer for a position outside these areas
have successfully completed a program of at least two years of full-time studies

http://www.servicecanada.gc.ca/eng/goc/workpermit.shtml
Logged

I help other people because they are going through the same time which I went through. I needed help that time, So I can understand their situation.
Onoff
Full Member
***

Posts: 24
Ratings: +0

« Reply #1 on: July 19, 2011, 11:02:36 pm »

Post-Graduation Work permit
Logged
Kaushik Roy
Star Member
****

Posts: 146
Ratings: +0
Category........: Other
Visa Office......: Calcutta
App. Filed.......: 22-07-2011
IELTS Request: 31-12-2010 || Overall 8.0
Med's Done....: 12-07-2011
Interview........: waived
VISA ISSUED...: 03-08-2011
LANDED..........: Hopefully soon....

« Reply #2 on: July 19, 2011, 11:06:13 pm »

Hell! i was beginning to worry.. thank god.. yeah work permit can be a problem.. but PGWP rules remain the same.

cheers!
Logged

If you always want what you can't have, what do you want when you can have anything?
________________
It's our only Home!
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pale_Blue_Dot
ug83
Star Member
****

Posts: 198
Ratings: +0

« Reply #3 on: July 20, 2011, 12:00:24 am »

so that means students who are going for 1 year program will still qualify for 1 year work permit?
Logged
amtoo55
Star Member
****

Posts: 108
Ratings: +1
Category........: PNP
App. Filed.......: 6-Jan-2014

« Reply #4 on: July 20, 2011, 12:55:36 am »

PGWP rule remains the same??
Logged
amtoo55
Star Member
****

Posts: 108
Ratings: +1
Category........: PNP
App. Filed.......: 6-Jan-2014

« Reply #5 on: July 20, 2011, 02:42:40 am »

http://www.cic.gc.ca/English/study/work-postgrad-who.asp
Logged
rockjunit
Full Member
***

Posts: 33
Ratings: +0

« Reply #6 on: July 20, 2011, 02:52:07 am »

hi all,

    What is the different Between ON & OFF campus  works
  can any one tell that LSBF  toronto  has on-campuss work....
   
  thanks in advance...
Logged
tomsam88
Newbie
*

Posts: 2
Ratings: +0

« Reply #7 on: July 20, 2011, 03:12:48 am »

 Angry hi, can someone elaborate on actually what is Toronoto area, is it the city of toronto or more than that.
Logged
suparr
Star Member
****

Posts: 70
Ratings: +0

« Reply #8 on: July 20, 2011, 04:55:20 am »

Ok now i dont get this. We need to have a job offer as well to get the work permit?
http://www.cic.gc.ca/English/study/work-postgrad-who.asp
the requirements mentioned here are different than the ones that you said.
im sort of confused :\
Logged
suparr
Star Member
****

Posts: 70
Ratings: +0

« Reply #9 on: July 20, 2011, 05:02:28 am »



To obtain a work permit after your graduation, you must meet the following requirements:

You must have studied full time in Canada and you must have completed a program of study that lasted at least eight months.
If in your last semester of study you are registered as a part-time student because you only need a few courses to graduate, but you have been studying full-time during your studies, you are eligible to apply for a Post-Graduation Work Permit.
In addition, you must have graduated from:
a public post-secondary institution, such as a college, trade/technical school, university or CEGEP (in Quebec), or
a private post-secondary institution that operates under the same rules and regulations as public institutions, and receives at least 50 percent of its financing for its overall operations from government grants (currently only private college-level educational institutions in Quebec qualify), or
Canadian private institution authorized by provincial statute to confer degrees but only if you are enrolled in one of the programs of study leading to a degree as authorized by the province and not in all programs of study offered by the private institution.
You must apply for a work permit within 90 days of receiving written confirmation (for example, a transcript or an official letter) from your institution indicating that you have met the requirements for completing your academic program.
You must have completed and passed the program of study and received a notification that you are eligible to obtain your degree, diploma or certificate.
You must have a valid study permit when you apply for the work permit.
Logged
shahzad2002
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 360
Ratings: +7
Category........: PNP
Visa Office......: CPP Ottawa
Job Offer........: Yes
App. Filed.......: 14 Feb 2013
Doc's Request.: yes
Nomination.....: 05 Feb 2013
AOR Received.: 03-April-2013
IELTS Request: No
File Transfer...: 15 July 2013
Med's Request: 11 April 2013
Med's Done....: 16 April 2013
Passport Req..: 02 Feb 2014
VISA ISSUED...: 14 Feb 2014
LANDED..........: In Canada applicant

« Reply #10 on: July 20, 2011, 11:03:24 pm »

Post-Graduation Work permit

brother its already mention.............

"student who wish to obtain..................."

so it does not matter that PGWP.

anywyas decision is urs
Logged

I help other people because they are going through the same time which I went through. I needed help that time, So I can understand their situation.
shahzad2002
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 360
Ratings: +7
Category........: PNP
Visa Office......: CPP Ottawa
Job Offer........: Yes
App. Filed.......: 14 Feb 2013
Doc's Request.: yes
Nomination.....: 05 Feb 2013
AOR Received.: 03-April-2013
IELTS Request: No
File Transfer...: 15 July 2013
Med's Request: 11 April 2013
Med's Done....: 16 April 2013
Passport Req..: 02 Feb 2014
VISA ISSUED...: 14 Feb 2014
LANDED..........: In Canada applicant

« Reply #11 on: July 20, 2011, 11:06:49 pm »

hi all,

    What is the different Between ON & OFF campus  works
  can any one tell that LSBF  toronto  has on-campuss work....
    
  thanks in advance...

on campus work is such type of work permit which we do inside the college.
off campus is work which we do outside the college such as in any financial offices, bank, stores etc.

Lsbf can give you on campus job but remember brother that lsbf is not government funded so you cannot apply PGWP after graduation.
Logged

I help other people because they are going through the same time which I went through. I needed help that time, So I can understand their situation.
rhasan
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 754
Ratings: +26
Visa Office......: CHC, Dhaka
App. Filed.......: 24-05-2011
IELTS Request: 7.5
Med's Request: 07-06-2011
Med's Done....: 08-06-2011
VISA ISSUED...: 27-06-2011
LANDED..........: 21-08-2011

« Reply #12 on: July 20, 2011, 11:42:11 pm »

Why these two websites have two different requirements? :|

http://www.servicecanada.gc.ca/eng/goc/workpermit.shtml
http://www.cic.gc.ca/EnGLIsh/study/work-postgrad-who.asp

I don't get it, which one is actually correct? :O
Logged
Kaushik Roy
Star Member
****

Posts: 146
Ratings: +0
Category........: Other
Visa Office......: Calcutta
App. Filed.......: 22-07-2011
IELTS Request: 31-12-2010 || Overall 8.0
Med's Done....: 12-07-2011
Interview........: waived
VISA ISSUED...: 03-08-2011
LANDED..........: Hopefully soon....

« Reply #13 on: July 21, 2011, 10:26:24 am »

Why these two websites have two different requirements? :|

http://www.servicecanada.gc.ca/eng/goc/workpermit.shtml
http://www.cic.gc.ca/EnGLIsh/study/work-postgrad-who.asp

I don't get it, which one is actually correct? :O

http://www.cic.gc.ca/EnGLIsh/study/work-postgrad-who.asp  any day over other links 
Logged

If you always want what you can't have, what do you want when you can have anything?
________________
It's our only Home!
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pale_Blue_Dot
lonesoul
Star Member
****

Posts: 108
Ratings: +1
Category........: Other
Visa Office......: CHC-Islamabad
App. Filed.......: 30-5-2011
IELTS Request: 7.0 Bands
Med's Request: 06-7-2011
Med's Done....: 11-7-2011
Passport Req..: 18-7-2011
VISA ISSUED...: 27-7-2011 got on 4-8-2011

« Reply #14 on: July 21, 2011, 12:07:02 pm »

Thank you for the update.
Logged

A life lived for other is a life worthwhile.
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC