* NEW FSW Points Criteria Announced & NEW Federal Skilled Trades Class (FSTC) *
CANADAVISA.com Immigration Forum
October 23, 2014, 12:11:37 am
   Home   Assessment Help Search Login Register RSS  
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

 News
 
Pages: 1 ... 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 [49] 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 ... 713   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: * NEW FSW Points Criteria Announced & NEW Federal Skilled Trades Class (FSTC) *  (Read 1064346 times)
vrush
Newbie
*

Posts: 1
Ratings: +0

« Reply #720 on: October 13, 2012, 05:59:44 pm »

i had applied for pr in somewhere in oct 2011 in the dentist catagory. my application reached after the cap was reached , so decided to reapply in june 2012, but it did not open.
now for the jan 2013 cycle i want the first to apply...
last time credential evaluation was not a requirement. do u think i should get one this time in case they ask?
or doing that is not really a requirement for pr.....as i dont plan on studying in canada...

thank you so much in anticipation,
Logged
sac
Star Member
****

Posts: 144
Ratings: +4
Category........: FSW1
Visa Office......: Manila
NOC Code......: 0423
App. Filed.......: 29-01-2008
AOR Received.: 28-05-2008

« Reply #721 on: October 14, 2012, 02:46:11 am »

I would explain why.that is the case in an addendum to your application.

OhCanadiana: at my age of 44, with 3 masteral degrees in management (masters in development management, master of business administration-health, master in management from mcgill university in montreal), do you think I can qualify for FSW if I apply in 2013? Once in Canada, it must be difficult for me to get employment.

I am planning to apply by 2013 and I am now gathering all my documents again. I belong to the Pre-27 February 2008 backlog. My file is now closed and is expected to get refunded anytime soon.
Logged
Arjun_Singh_76
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 222
Ratings: +10
Category........: FSW1
Visa Office......: New Delhi
NOC Code......: 1123/2133
App. Filed.......: 11-06-2014
IELTS Request: Sent

« Reply #722 on: October 14, 2012, 03:11:45 am »

i had applied for pr in somewhere in oct 2011 in the dentist catagory. my application reached after the cap was reached , so decided to reapply in june 2012, but it did not open.
now for the jan 2013 cycle i want the first to apply...
last time credential evaluation was not a requirement. do u think i should get one this time in case they ask?
or doing that is not really a requirement for pr.....as i dont plan on studying in canada...

thank you so much in anticipation,

I am also in exactly the same boat  Sad
and have read about this new credential evaluation system, not sure how much of this is accurate.
I guess will have to wait till an official annoucement comes on CIC website.

Regards,
Arjun Singh
Logged

-------------------------------------------------
PER received on 8th October, what are the next steps ?
sandip145951
Star Member
****

Posts: 163
Ratings: +1

« Reply #723 on: October 14, 2012, 03:38:39 am »

I would explain why.that is the case in an addendum to your application.

thax for quick reply pal,
but didnt get it what ur trying to say coukd u plz elaborate!!!!!!!!

hey guys i am having a problem regarding my name,
In my secondary/higher secondary /MBA my name is written as per my passport(indian) as
patel sandip bhupendrabhai

But in my Bachelor degree it is mention as
patel sandip bhupendra


so this will cause me any problem during credential assessment process plz quote guys as specially ohcanadian!!!!!!!!
Logged
POM
Member
**

Posts: 12
Ratings: +0

« Reply #724 on: October 14, 2012, 11:22:17 am »

Dear Seniors,

Is anyone on this thread has an idea about the processing time  at New Delhi Visa Office if a person apply under old system with Arranged Employment Category?

Pls guide if anyone has an idea ?


Thanks
Logged
MasterBlaster
Full Member
***

Posts: 48
Ratings: +9

« Reply #725 on: October 15, 2012, 06:22:03 am »

Canada's new class for immigration targets UAE applicants

Federal Skilled Trades Class open to selected trades people with experience in occupational areas
By

    Majorie van Leijen

Published Sunday, October 14, 2012

The Citizenship & Immigration Canada (CIC) announced proposed amendments to the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (IRPA) referred to as the 3-pronged approach. The approach includes the introduction of a new class the Federal Skilled Trades Class (FSTC).
"The new FSTC is open to selected trades people with experience in the occupational areas," explains Deepak Kohli, President of Transcend Consultants, a regulated Canadian-based immigration consultancy office.
 
"This is a pass/fail system, meaning that the applicants are assessed based on a set of criteria (as compared to a points system). The applicants meeting all the criteria are selected."
 
The minimum criteria to be met for the FSTC class are the following:

    Ability to work in one of the trades (up to 2 job offers or assessed qualifications);
    Proficiency in official languages (minimum CLB 5);
    Previous work experience in the selected trades (minimum 2 years full-time); and
    Meeting employment requirements of the selected trade.

The occupations for selected trade are identified through the National Occupational Classification (NOC) are the following:
 
Minor Group
632         Chefs & Cooks (2 occupations)
633         Butchers & Bakers (2 occupations)
 
Major Group
72           Industrial, Electrical & Construction Trades (33 occupations)
73           Maintenance and equipment operation trades (26 occupations)
82           Supervisors and technical occupations in natural resources, agriculture and related production (10 occupations)
92           Processing, manufacturing and utilities supervisors and central control operators (17 occupations)
 
The regulations are expected to be implemented in January 2013 but may be possibly revised based on public consultations, explained Deepak.
Logged
pragnesh1008
Newbie
*

Posts: 2
Ratings: +0

« Reply #726 on: October 15, 2012, 12:13:22 pm »

Hello
I am planning for PR in pharmacy category for canada,
my qualification is Master of pharmacy,
I have a two years of experience in industry,
My age is 27 yr.
if i'll give IELTS How much band i need to score for qualify minimum criteria.
i am single.
Logged
kulwantgill
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 381
Ratings: +12
Category........: Other

« Reply #727 on: October 15, 2012, 12:24:02 pm »

Hello
I am planning for PR in pharmacy category for canada,
my qualification is Master of pharmacy,
I have a two years of experience in industry,
My age is 27 yr.
if i'll give IELTS How much band i need to score for qualify minimum criteria.
i am single.

any blood relation in canada... Huh
if not thn acc to me.. ur age 12
edu 25 aftr assessmnt
exp 11
thn u need.. spk 6.5 =5 points, writ 6.5=5 points , list 7.5=5 points, read 6.5=5 u need clb level 8 ielts.. =20 points..
Logged

RABBA SAB DA BHALA KARI..SHURU MERE TO KARI :-)
abbey786
Newbie
*

Posts: 9
Ratings: +1

« Reply #728 on: October 15, 2012, 06:26:28 pm »

Hi OhCanadiana,

Can you please answer some of my questions below. My circumstances are:

1. IELTS Result (L9, R9, W9, S8) = 24
2. Age 28 = 12
3. Education (BSC, ACCA, CGA) = 22
4. Work experience (3 Years) = 11
5. Relative in Canada = 5
Total Points = 74

1. Are my calculations above correct
2. Would I need a credential assessment if I am already a member of a Canadian Accounting Body.
3. What are the financial requirements for FSWC. Can you please provide some details.

Regards,

Abbey
Logged
POM
Member
**

Posts: 12
Ratings: +0

« Reply #729 on: October 15, 2012, 11:01:58 pm »

Dear OhCanadiana,

Is anyone on this thread has an idea about the processing time  at New Delhi Visa Office if a person apply under old system with Arranged Employment Category?

what is the difference between AEO and LMO ?

Pls guide if anyone has an idea ?


Thanks
Logged
kulwantgill
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 381
Ratings: +12
Category........: Other

« Reply #730 on: October 15, 2012, 11:27:19 pm »

Dear OhCanadiana,

Is anyone on this thread has an idea about the processing time  at New Delhi Visa Office if a person apply under old system with Arranged Employment Category?

what is the difference between AEO and LMO ?

Pls guide if anyone has an idea ?


Thanks


acc. to me its same.. lmo - labour market opinion and AEO- arrange employment offer.. in which canadian employer gave u offer letter... and my brother got visa through this.. it take 2 year ... but normally as we were guided that this process takes 1 year on an average..
Logged

RABBA SAB DA BHALA KARI..SHURU MERE TO KARI :-)
jig nesh
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 532
Ratings: +9
Category........: FSW3
Visa Office......: CPP Ottawa
NOC Code......: 2171
Pre-Assessed..: Yes
App. Filed.......: 06-05-2014
IELTS Request: submitted with application

« Reply #731 on: October 16, 2012, 03:01:42 am »

Hello All,
Nice to read all posts here. I am very thrilled with the knowledge you guys have. please can you answer my below query.

Currently I work for Multinational IT company in Dubai as Account Manager since last 3 years with total 9 years of exp.
I will be going to Toronto in February 2013 to hunt for jobs as I have multiple entry visit visa.

If I am offered a job in Canada and get positive/neutral LMO then can I apply for work permit from within the country or I have to go to India (home country to apply for work permit) or UAE (my previous work country where my visa would have expired at that stage since I left the country to come to Canada)? I also have USA multiple entry visit visa. so in this case Can I apply work permit from USA if its possible? How much time it will take to get work permit and which possible way is faster?

Many thanks in advance for your sharing expertise on this subject.

Cheers
Jig
Logged

canada2783
Newbie
*

Posts: 3
Ratings: +0

« Reply #732 on: October 16, 2012, 05:34:21 am »

Hi, I have two questions.

first, my employer doesn't provide an experience letter, i can arrange for a letter where my joining date and designation is written, but roles and responsibility will not be mentioned there. Is there any other means by which i can show my experience.

second, my education does not match with my job profile. Is this a problem while applying for FSW.

please advise.
Logged
Rakireddy141
Newbie
*

Posts: 1
Ratings: +0

« Reply #733 on: October 16, 2012, 05:49:25 am »

Iam a New Bie Here ....I been going through the Posts and i am looking forward to launch my application for FSWC in Jan 2013....I need a Small Clarification in regards to the CLB levels

I seen many Post Asking for Points could score for IELTS Band ............
But my Query is in case i need 21 points to get qualified ...do i need to score IELTS As per CLB 9 which gives me 6 pts in Each or i can score a Combination of CLB 7 .CLB 8 and CLB 9 ...which gives me 21 pts ...Because as per CLB benchmarks there is no where mentioned that if one Modules get 6 and other Module get 8.5 we can take 4pts from CLB 7 and 6 pts from CLB 8 ....

in case if this is not accepted then we have to 24 pts in IELTS even though you require 21 pts .....

Please clarify
Logged
kulwantgill
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 381
Ratings: +12
Category........: Other

« Reply #734 on: October 16, 2012, 06:55:26 am »

Iam a New Bie Here ....I been going through the Posts and i am looking forward to launch my application for FSWC in Jan 2013....I need a Small Clarification in regards to the CLB levels

I seen many Post Asking for Points could score for IELTS Band ............
But my Query is in case i need 21 points to get qualified ...do i need to score IELTS As per CLB 9 which gives me 6 pts in Each or i can score a Combination of CLB 7 .CLB 8 and CLB 9 ...which gives me 21 pts ...Because as per CLB benchmarks there is no where mentioned that if one Modules get 6 and other Module get 8.5 we can take 4pts from CLB 7 and 6 pts from CLB 8 ....

in case if this is not accepted then we have to 24 pts in IELTS even though you require 21 pts .....

Please clarify


u can get 21 poimts also..like in clb level 8.. read-6.5, spk-6.5, writ-6.5 and list 7.5 gives u 20 points... and if  get more point any 1 of these points... u will gey clb level 9 pointt and 6 from that module..
Logged

RABBA SAB DA BHALA KARI..SHURU MERE TO KARI :-)
Pages: 1 ... 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 [49] 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 ... 713   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC