New Canada Immigration Rules 2012-2013
CANADAVISA.com Immigration Forum
July 30, 2014, 12:12:55 pm
   Home   Assessment Help Search Login Register RSS  
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

 News
 
Pages: 1 [2]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: New Canada Immigration Rules 2012-2013  (Read 24074 times)
immanuelluna
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 517
Ratings: +23
Category........: FSW1
Visa Office......: MANILA, PH
NOC Code......: 0211
App. Filed.......: 05-06-2013
Nomination.....: 26-08-2013
File Transfer...: 26-09-2013
Med's Request: 08-04-2014
Med's Done....: 11-04-2014
Passport Req..: 30-05-2014
VISA ISSUED...: 04-07-2014
LANDED..........: FEB 2015

« Reply #15 on: June 29, 2012, 07:11:31 am »

SAD NEWS PLS SEE BELOW LINK.

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/department/media/releases/2012/2012-06-28.asp
Logged

WHATEVER YOU DO, WORK AT IT WITH ALL YOUR HEART AS WORKING FOR THE LORD. https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AoU8dkFiCmi9dFgzejlObVBld2t1bDAtWVBvekI3Z2c&usp=sharing#gid=0
PA5510N
Champion Member
******

Posts: 1333
Ratings: +20
Category........: FSW1
Visa Office......: London
App. Filed.......: Dec 2009
VISA ISSUED...: 12-07-2013
LANDED..........: In Sha Allah on 03/09/2013

« Reply #16 on: June 29, 2012, 07:50:46 am »

thanks to Almighty Allah

Today my Ecas status  change to in process from DM

After sent you appeal.

How many days change the status?



13 june i got email from chc london
and 27 june my Ecas status change to in process from DM
Logged

Do the best you can and leave the rest to Allah for verily he who puts his trust in Allah will conquer all situation and come out victorious in every battle.
strong
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 309
Ratings: +3
Category........: Other

« Reply #17 on: June 29, 2012, 02:13:58 pm »


is it cook consider as a trade job.
please some one helpppp

what a bout fashion designer ? ( who make clothes ) is this one consider as a tread job?
Logged
strong
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 309
Ratings: +3
Category........: Other

« Reply #18 on: July 18, 2012, 06:39:47 pm »

Hello everyone

Any body have any idea about new rules in 2013 ?
Is anybody know what kind of jobs will be in new rules?
Logged
canada0801
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 273
Ratings: +27
Category........: FSW1
Visa Office......: Buffalo >> Transferred to NYC
NOC Code......: 1122
App. Filed.......: 28-10-2010           CC Charged.........:  03-11-2010
Doc's Request.: submitted with application; new PCC resubmitted with MR
AOR Received.: 02-17-2011
IELTS Request: submitted with application
File Transfer...: received by Buffalo VO >> transfer to NYC
Med's Request: 01-29-2012
Med's Done....: 03-16-2012
Interview........: tbd
Passport Req..: tbd
VISA ISSUED...: tbd
LANDED..........: tbd

« Reply #19 on: July 18, 2012, 07:11:28 pm »


With all due respect, how could anyone have any idea unless the rules were published? (which , according to "Conservative" Kenney's last update , is not about to happen until late 2012 or early 2013).
Logged
akmola81
Newbie
*

Posts: 2
Ratings: +0

« Reply #20 on: December 18, 2012, 02:01:53 pm »

Helloo every one.I m new in this forum.could anyone help me about IELTS in canada immegration.
Logged
obs35
Star Member
****

Posts: 156
Ratings: +36

« Reply #21 on: December 18, 2012, 06:51:32 pm »

Helloo every one.I m new in this forum.could anyone help me about IELTS in canada immegration.

Do not apply to take IELTS, if you spell immigration as "immegration"...., do not waste your money!
Logged
hope786
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 753
Ratings: +48
Category........: FSW1
Visa Office......: London
NOC Code......: 7371
App. Filed.......: 08-08-2011
AOR Received.: 16-11-2011
IELTS Request: Sent with Docs
Med's Request: 21-1-2013
Med's Done....: "MR Received" on 22-02-2013
Interview........: 18-11-2012
Passport Req..: God Knows
VISA ISSUED...: 22-09-2013
LANDED..........: 11-10-2013

« Reply #22 on: December 19, 2012, 09:57:10 am »

don't worry akmolo81 u can still apply for IELTS........don't worry with comments of obs35....try hard u can do it...for this purpose u google your all required information on net....
Logged
naveed1
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 271
Ratings: +8
Category........: FSW1
Visa Office......: LONDON
NOC Code......: 1233
Pre-Assessed..: Yes
App. Filed.......: 5 MARCH 2011
Doc's Request.: SENT WITH APPLICANTION ON 5 MARCH 2011
AOR Received.: 11 APRIL 2011
IELTS Request: SENT WITH APPLICATION
File Transfer...: RBVO 8 MAY 2011 ( in process 2 nov 2011)
Med's Request: 17 jan 2012
Med's Done....: 8 feb 2012 rprf sent on 10 feb med recevied line added 5 march
Interview........: waived
Passport Req..: ppr1  9 july 2012 DM 13 july 2012 ppr2 13 sep 2012
VISA ISSUED...: 23 sep 2012
LANDED..........: in nov or december Inshaallah

« Reply #23 on: December 19, 2012, 11:22:14 am »

Do not apply to take IELTS, if you spell immigration as "immegration"...., do not waste your money!

you are advising him to correct his spelling well i think you need to correct your sentence you said; don;t apply to take ielts buddy it should be the ielts as its a
abbreviation. Don;t worry akmola81 you keep up your preparation for the ielts.
Logged
khaldi
Star Member
****

Posts: 62
Ratings: +0

« Reply #24 on: December 19, 2012, 12:56:13 pm »

New Federal Skilled Worker Program to accept applications beginning May 4, 2013
Ottawa, December 19, 2012 — The new selection system for the Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP) will take effect on May 4, 2013 at which time the program will re-open for applications, Citizenship, Immigration, and Multiculturalism Minister Jason Kenney announced today.

“The government's number one priority remains jobs, economic growth, and long-term prosperity,” said Minister Kenney. “The new Federal Skilled Worker Program criteria will ensure Canada is selecting the skilled immigrants our economy needs, who are the most likely to succeed and fully realize their potential in Canada.”

The improvements to the FSWP points grid are based on a large body of research which has consistently shown that language proficiency and youth are two of the most important factors in the economic success of immigrants.

The final changes to the FSWP selection criteria include:

Minimum official language thresholds and increased points for official language proficiency, making language the most important factor in the selection process;
Increased emphasis on younger immigrants, who are more likely to acquire valuable Canadian experience, are better positioned to adapt to changing labour market conditions, and who will spend a greater number of years contributing to Canada's economy;
Introduction of the Educational Credential Assessment (ECA), so that education points awarded reflect the foreign credential's true value in Canada;
Changes to the arranged employment process, allowing employers to hire applicants quickly, if there is a demonstrated need in the Canadian labour market; and
Additional adaptability points for spousal language ability and Canadian work experience.
“For too long, too many immigrants to Canada have experienced underemployement and unemployment, and this has been detrimental to these newcomers and to the Canadian economy,” said Minister Kenney. “Our transformational changes to the FSWP will help ensure that skilled newcomers are able to contribute their skills fully to the economy as soon as possible. This is good for newcomers, good for the economy, and good for all Canadians.”

There are two new steps to the new selection system. First, applicants will have to demonstrate that they meet the minimum language threshold, which is level 7 of the Canadian Language Benchmark assessment system. Applicants will be able to get a language assessment from existing agencies designated by the Minister and listed on the CIC website.

Second, applicants will have their education credentials assessed prior to arriving in Canada. A list of assessment organizations designated by the Minister will be made available early in the New Year. The assessment of foreign educational credentials will provide prospective newcomers with a more realistic understanding of how their credentials compare to education standards in Canada. It will also give them the opportunity to upgrade their education prior to coming to Canada if they choose.

It is important to note that these changes will not apply to people who have applied to the FSWP prior to May 4, 2013 with a qualifying arranged job offer or under the Ph.D. stream.

As recently announced, due to the actions taken over the past months, new applications under the FSWP will be processed in a few months, rather than a few years. In order to ensure fast processing times and to avoid backlogs, the new FSWP will accept a fixed number of applications each year.

In the medium term, the Government is also moving forward to develop and implement an Expression of Interest (EOI) model, which will provide employers with access to a pool of skilled workers.
Logged
strong
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 309
Ratings: +3
Category........: Other

« Reply #25 on: February 13, 2013, 07:34:24 am »

any Idea about new rule on May 2013, are they ask for specific degree or work experience same as last time that it was 29 category or before than that was  32 . any idea ? any concern any update pls...
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC