New Application form Supplementary Information Travel List (IMM 5562)
CANADAVISA.com Immigration Forum
December 20, 2014, 10:25:11 pm
   Home   Assessment Help Search Login Register RSS  
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

 News
 
Pages: [1] 2   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: New Application form Supplementary Information Travel List (IMM 5562)  (Read 10288 times)
Daniel_Daniel
Guest
« on: December 31, 2011, 12:21:05 am »

Friends, there is a new application form Supplementary Information Travel List (IMM 5562). Who needs to fill this application?
Logged
Canadavisa07
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 451
Ratings: +1
Category........: CEC
Visa Office......: CPP-O
App. Filed.......: 08-06-2012
AOR Received.: 23-10-2012
IELTS Request: Sent with the application
Med's Request: 22-05-2013
Med's Done....: 27-05-2013
Passport Req..: 30-07-2013

« Reply #1 on: December 31, 2011, 12:43:37 am »

The Principal applicant needs to fill this form. This is mentioned at the top of the form.
Logged
Daniel_Daniel
Guest
« Reply #2 on: December 31, 2011, 12:55:21 am »

I see that this application has been designed way back in 2004..how come suddenly, this needs to be filled in now? Also there has not been any notification about the new application. Just trying to gather more information.
Logged
error
Member
**

Posts: 16
Ratings: +0

« Reply #3 on: December 31, 2011, 11:56:45 am »

OMG, I'm so glad I don't need to fill this out.

When there are more than 3-4 trips a year, it is too easy to forget dates or exact number of days in a weekend trip or a conference 9 years ago - then one may be caught "lying" on the immigration application > bye-bye citizenship.
Logged
Daniel_Daniel
Guest
« Reply #4 on: December 31, 2011, 12:10:47 pm »

who needs to fill this form?
Logged
Daniel_Daniel
Guest
« Reply #5 on: December 31, 2011, 12:11:23 pm »

OMG, I'm so glad I don't need to fill this out.

When there are more than 3-4 trips a year, it is too easy to forget dates or exact number of days in a weekend trip or a conference 9 years ago - then one may be caught "lying" on the immigration application > bye-bye citizenship.
Error, how are you exempted from filling this form?
Logged
jes_ON
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 5713
Ratings: +209
Category........: CEC
Visa Office......: New York
App. Filed.......: 06-May-2010
AOR Received.: 13-Aug-2010
File Transfer...: 01-Mar-2011
Passport Req..: 30-Jun-2011
VISA ISSUED...: 12-Jul-2011 (received 25-Jul-2011)
LANDED..........: 03-Sep-2011

« Reply #6 on: January 01, 2012, 02:26:15 pm »

This form has been required of other classes of applicants for some time now (which is why the form has an old date).  I too am glad I did not need to complete it, what a nightmare. 

People who submitted their application before this new requirement are not retroactively required to fill it out...  I would not be surprised if some got a request to complete it at a later stage in processing, tho.

Logged
Daniel_Daniel
Guest
« Reply #7 on: January 01, 2012, 09:21:11 pm »

Jes, any idea what's the criteria when filling this form? for eg: should I mention all the countries where I stayed for more than a day or what is the criteria?
Logged
jes_ON
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 5713
Ratings: +209
Category........: CEC
Visa Office......: New York
App. Filed.......: 06-May-2010
AOR Received.: 13-Aug-2010
File Transfer...: 01-Mar-2011
Passport Req..: 30-Jun-2011
VISA ISSUED...: 12-Jul-2011 (received 25-Jul-2011)
LANDED..........: 03-Sep-2011

« Reply #8 on: January 01, 2012, 11:18:48 pm »

no, no idea.  As far as I can tell, ANY travel outside your country of citizenship or residence in the past 10 years must be included...
Logged
oilsand
Star Member
****

Posts: 54
Ratings: +0

« Reply #9 on: January 02, 2012, 12:38:41 pm »

Error, how are you exempted from filling this form?

As long as an applicant has submitted his/her application before the additional form is required then it's fine. Unless they require this form to be retroactive to those applicants who are currently in process.

The OP might want to indicate in the title that the form was revised Jan. 1,2012.

Take note, that all CEC application should now be submitted to CIO Sydney instead of Bufflao Office.

Citizenship & Immigration Canada
Canadian Experience Class
Centralized Intake Office
P.O. Box 4000
Sydney, NS
B1P 0A9
Canada

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/resources/manuals/bulletins/2011/ob368.asp
Logged
bravosix
Star Member
****

Posts: 142
Ratings: +1
Category........: CEC
NOC Code......: 6211
App. Filed.......: May 25 2012

« Reply #10 on: January 02, 2012, 01:33:14 pm »

I imagine they would understand that we do not keep track of small trips (1 or 2 days). It kinda make sense to remember long trips (10+ days).

I wonder if they'll accept you saying you had an X amount of 1 or 2 day trips outside your country for shopping exclusively. I know I have more than 10 of those and is impossible to remember dates.

Is tricky because you could go ahead and make days up, but then CIC might be curious of why you are able to remember; but on the other hand I wouldn't be realistic for CIC to expect us to remember every SINGLE trip.
Logged
SenoritaBella
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 3410
Ratings: +137

« Reply #11 on: January 02, 2012, 05:55:27 pm »


Well, you need to make reasonable attempts to get the dates - check your passport exit/entry stamps, electronic tickets, invitations to conferences/meetings, credit card statements(if you paid your tickets electronically), etc. Just anything that helps jog your memory or gives you an idea. A lawyer explained to me that they are more interested in where your were and what you were doing. So making up dates is not a good idea.


I imagine they would understand that we do not keep track of small trips (1 or 2 days). It kinda make sense to remember long trips (10+ days).

I wonder if they'll accept you saying you had an X amount of 1 or 2 day trips outside your country for shopping exclusively. I know I have more than 10 of those and is impossible to remember dates.

Is tricky because you could go ahead and make days up, but then CIC might be curious of why you are able to remember; but on the other hand I wouldn't be realistic for CIC to expect us to remember every SINGLE trip.
Logged
jes_ON
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 5713
Ratings: +209
Category........: CEC
Visa Office......: New York
App. Filed.......: 06-May-2010
AOR Received.: 13-Aug-2010
File Transfer...: 01-Mar-2011
Passport Req..: 30-Jun-2011
VISA ISSUED...: 12-Jul-2011 (received 25-Jul-2011)
LANDED..........: 03-Sep-2011

« Reply #12 on: January 02, 2012, 11:42:20 pm »


The OP might want to indicate in the title that the form was revised Jan. 1,2012.


Actually, it was the Document Checklist that was revised on 01-01-2012.  The form "Supplementary Information Travel List (IMM 5562)" is dated 05-2004.  It was added to the CEC website on 12-22-2011. 

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/kits/forms/IMM5562E.PDF

But I think it's safe to infer that all the changes take effect on Jan 1, 2012.
Logged
commentbyiz
Full Member
***

Posts: 39
Ratings: +1

« Reply #13 on: January 03, 2012, 09:34:37 am »

so, question:

I took a trip about 9 years ago to the US for 2 weeks. Originally, before this form came out, I was going to exclude that from my Personal History section where you have to list your dates/location as I thought it was a short trip and I can just write in my cover letter that this was the only trip I took in the last 10 years.
 Should I now include that in the personal history, too, in addition to the travel form???
Logged
jes_ON
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 5713
Ratings: +209
Category........: CEC
Visa Office......: New York
App. Filed.......: 06-May-2010
AOR Received.: 13-Aug-2010
File Transfer...: 01-Mar-2011
Passport Req..: 30-Jun-2011
VISA ISSUED...: 12-Jul-2011 (received 25-Jul-2011)
LANDED..........: 03-Sep-2011

« Reply #14 on: January 03, 2012, 01:06:33 pm »

so, question:

I took a trip about 9 years ago to the US for 2 weeks. Originally, before this form came out, I was going to exclude that from my Personal History section where you have to list your dates/location as I thought it was a short trip and I can just write in my cover letter that this was the only trip I took in the last 10 years.
 Should I now include that in the personal history, too, in addition to the travel form???

You mean on Schedule A, Background Declaration?  No, I don't think you need to list a 2 week trip for that - just whatever your main activity was for a time period - If you worked from 2007-2010 for one employer, you wouldn't need to list every vacation break Smiley 

But you should list it on the travel form...
Logged
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC