need help for applying re-entry visa
CANADAVISA.com Immigration Forum
September 30, 2014, 10:55:29 am
   Home   Assessment Help Search Login Register RSS  
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

 News
 
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: need help for applying re-entry visa  (Read 10876 times)
dwine
Full Member
***

Posts: 45
Ratings: +0

« Reply #30 on: February 22, 2012, 06:28:55 am »

pinoy_ako, no you really fill up the proof of funds on the form...if you have savings account, try to put a certain amount...you can't validate the electronic form if you missed to answer one single question in the form.
Logged
pinoy_ako
Star Member
****

Posts: 55
Ratings: +0

« Reply #31 on: February 22, 2012, 07:53:58 pm »

pinoy_ako, no you really fill up the proof of funds on the form...if you have savings account, try to put a certain amount...you can't validate the electronic form if you missed to answer one single question in the form.

Thanks for your reply. Yeah, I did that. I put a certain amount. Do I need to get a bank statement or my work contract should be enough to prove that I have funds? Kasi wala ako masyado savings eh.
Thanks.
Logged
dwine
Full Member
***

Posts: 45
Ratings: +0

« Reply #32 on: February 22, 2012, 08:03:02 pm »

as long as you have employer's letter na nagwowork ka pa sa kanila okay lang na d mo include ung bank statement.
Logged
pinoy_ako
Star Member
****

Posts: 55
Ratings: +0

« Reply #33 on: February 22, 2012, 08:05:16 pm »

as long as you have employer's letter na nagwowork ka pa sa kanila okay lang na d mo include ung bank statement.

Thanks Dwine! Eto pa, d2 sa Fax no., wala kming fax eh. I can't leave it blank kasi hindi ko cya pede i-validate, di ba?anu kaya gawin ko?
Logged
pinoy_ako
Star Member
****

Posts: 55
Ratings: +0

« Reply #34 on: February 22, 2012, 09:21:45 pm »

as long as you have employer's letter na nagwowork ka pa sa kanila okay lang na d mo include ung bank statement.

hi Dwine, I just copy-pasted  these instructions in the guide:

Schedule 1 Application for a Temporary Resident Visa Made Outside of Canada (IMM5257 Schedule 1)

Who must fill out this application form?

This form must be completed by:

you, the principal applicant;
your spouse or common-law partner (whether accompanying you to Canada or not), and
your dependent children aged 18 or over (whether accompanying you to Canada or not).

SO MY HUSBAND WILL DO THIS TOO EVEN THOUGH HE IS IN THE PHILIPPINES?
Logged
pinoy_ako
Star Member
****

Posts: 55
Ratings: +0

« Reply #35 on: February 22, 2012, 09:42:58 pm »

Try these links:


Hi Job_seeker! I am a bit confused with IMM5257B_1 (Schedule 1) It says in the guide that my spouse whether or not accompanying me here in canada has do fill-up the form as well.How is this?He is not here so how can he do it?
I also read in the guide that if i answered YES to questions 3-7 in the IMM5257 , i might need to fill-up the IMM5257B(schedule 1). And since I answered NO to Questions 3-7, I DON'T NEED TO DO SCHEDULE 1.

Am I right in this one?Thanks in advance. I need to mail my application right away coz I'll be travelling on April 6 already.Hope you can give me advice on this
Logged
job_seeker
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 4610
Ratings: +75

« Reply #36 on: February 23, 2012, 12:04:46 am »

You're right. You accomplish Imm 5257b (schedule 1) only if you answered yes to any of the questions 3-7 of Imm 5257 (Background Information)

Hi Job_seeker! I am a bit confused with IMM5257B_1 (Schedule 1) It says in the guide that my spouse whether or not accompanying me here in canada has do fill-up the form as well.How is this?He is not here so how can he do it?
I also read in the guide that if i answered YES to questions 3-7 in the IMM5257 , i might need to fill-up the IMM5257B(schedule 1). And since I answered NO to Questions 3-7, I DON'T NEED TO DO SCHEDULE 1.

Am I right in this one?Thanks in advance. I need to mail my application right away coz I'll be travelling on April 6 already.Hope you can give me advice on this
Logged
pinoy_ako
Star Member
****

Posts: 55
Ratings: +0

« Reply #37 on: February 23, 2012, 12:21:41 am »

You're right. You accomplish Imm 5257b (schedule 1) only if you answered yes to any of the questions 3-7 of Imm 5257 (Background Information)

Thanks a lot! Do i really need to include my itinerary too? I am still buying it on monday and i need to submit
trv application ASAP coz my scheduled flight is april 6. What do u think?
Logged
job_seeker
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 4610
Ratings: +75

« Reply #38 on: February 23, 2012, 12:33:34 am »

No need for the ticket or travel itinerary. Get a letter from your employer to support your application. Note that you need to attach a copy of your WP and "proof of employment" (which can be a copy of your contract and/or a letter from your employer).

Thanks a lot! Do i really need to include my itinerary too? I am still buying it on monday and i need to submit
trv application ASAP coz my scheduled flight is april 6. What do u think?
Logged
pinoy_ako
Star Member
****

Posts: 55
Ratings: +0

« Reply #39 on: February 23, 2012, 12:37:01 am »

No need for the ticket or travel itinerary. Get a letter from your employer to support your application. Note that you need to attach a copy of your WP and "proof of employment" (which can be a copy of your contract and/or a letter from your employer).

What a big relief! I can mail my application tomorrow then.
Any idea how long will it take? I'll be sending mine at Buffalo.
I checked the website and said minimum is 30 days? How reliable is this?
Thanks again!
Logged
job_seeker
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 4610
Ratings: +75

« Reply #40 on: February 23, 2012, 12:41:05 am »

Those posted are average processing times (may be longer or shorter, depending upon the officer processing your app). Some members have posted two weeks, others longer but the sooner you get things moving the sooner you get results Smiley

What a big relief! I can mail my application tomorrow then.
Any idea how long will it take? I'll be sending mine at Buffalo.
I checked the website and said minimum is 30 days? How reliable is this?
Thanks again!
Logged
pinoy_ako
Star Member
****

Posts: 55
Ratings: +0

« Reply #41 on: February 23, 2012, 12:42:51 am »

Those posted are average processing times (may be longer or shorter, depending upon the officer processing your app). Some members have posted two weeks, others longer but the sooner you get things moving the sooner you get results Smiley

Thanks Job_seeker! You're awesome!
Logged
taynee
Full Member
***

Posts: 25
Ratings: +0

« Reply #42 on: February 24, 2012, 11:50:14 pm »

What a big relief! I can mail my application tomorrow then.
Any idea how long will it take? I'll be sending mine at Buffalo.
I checked the website and said minimum is 30 days? How reliable is this?
Thanks again!

Hi Pinoy_Ako!

I applied for TRV in Buffalo last Nov 2011, it took only 2 weeks to process.  If it will help, I used the pre-paid Xpresspost envelopes. Hope you receive your re-entry visa soon! Smiley
Logged
pinoy_ako
Star Member
****

Posts: 55
Ratings: +0

« Reply #43 on: February 24, 2012, 11:57:17 pm »

Hi Pinoy_Ako!

I applied for TRV in Buffalo last Nov 2011, it took only 2 weeks to process.  If it will help, I used the pre-paid Xpresspost envelopes. Hope you receive your re-entry visa soon! Smiley
Thanks tynee! I hope so. I'll make my application ob sunday and hopefully the immigration receives it on Monday.
Logged
pinoy_ako
Star Member
****

Posts: 55
Ratings: +0

« Reply #44 on: February 25, 2012, 12:26:34 am »

Thanks Job_seeker! You're awesome!

Hi Job_seeker! I am think i read it somewhere that I need to include my marriage contract?
Am i supposed to? I hope u can help. Thanks!
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC