My wife going for study, can i go along on spouse visa and work?
CANADAVISA.com Immigration Forum
October 25, 2014, 02:46:35 am
   Home   Assessment Help Search Login Register RSS  
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

 News
 
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: My wife going for study, can i go along on spouse visa and work?  (Read 16802 times)
singhz4u
Newbie
*

Posts: 2
Ratings: +0

« on: September 08, 2012, 10:43:39 am »

Hi there,

I am from India, I just got married and now me and my wife are planning to settle in Canada.

My wife has Bachelors degree in Hospitality and Tourism managment and got 4.5 years of work experience in Travel industry, primarily into travel Package bookings and she also have experince on various travel softwares like Galileo, etc.

I have a Bacholers degree in Commerce, and i have 4.5 years of experince in financial services and i have worked with Bank Of America India operations for years and currently working with KPMG India as a Sr. Analyst in financial services.

I want to know few things before we apply for canada:

1. Which study/course is best for my wife which can help in settling in canada.
2. What are my chances on getting spouse visa along with my wife? When should I apply?
3. Can i get work permit as well?
4. How long can i work in canada?
5. How to get job in Canada?

Please advice.

Thanks
Singh
Logged
rishabshanker
Guest
« Reply #1 on: September 10, 2012, 02:29:50 pm »

Hi,

To answer your primary question, yes if your wife comes to Canada to study you can get a work permit

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/study/work-spouse.asp

1. Which study/course is best for my wife which can help in settling in canada.
This depends on what your wife wants to study or the field in which she is interested in working, I can tell you this much though Tourism is not a big industry in Canada.

2. What are my chances on getting spouse visa along with my wife? When should I apply?
You can get spouse visa and work permit. The rules are given here http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/study/work-spouse.asp

3. Can i get work permit as well?
Yes refer answer to above question

4. How long can i work in canada?
As long as your wife's student visa is valid and she is studying her course

5. How to get job in Canada?
refer to my other threads on this topic...you can search under my name and you will get them.

All the Best & God Bless,
Cheers,
Rishab

Logged
singhz4u
Newbie
*

Posts: 2
Ratings: +0

« Reply #2 on: September 11, 2012, 01:08:15 pm »

Thanks for d reply, i understnd from ur advice that i can get work visa and i can work, so if my wife studies for 2 years master program and then she gets 3 years work permit after that, can i also stay for 5 years and work for those 5 years in canada? is that true?

Also which course she should ick if tourism is not a hot profile, she mostly have th experinence in travel industry, little confused to which course to pick..

Also can you suggest about the fee of the master course in a good university.

Please advice.
Logged
rishabshanker
Guest
« Reply #3 on: September 12, 2012, 10:01:53 am »

Hi Singh,

I am not sure what will happen to your status after your wife changes from a student visa to a work permit, you can check on the link I provided in my earlier reply.

Masters courses in good universities are usually in the range 20,000 CAD and above, if its a MBA then its super expensive. Like I said earlier its upto your wife's preference, knowledge and ability which will help her select a course, I dont know her therefore I cannot select a course for her Smiley sorry!!

All the Best & God Bless,
Cheers,
Rishab
Logged
firefox793
Star Member
****

Posts: 51
Ratings: +0

« Reply #4 on: October 07, 2012, 04:43:58 am »

Hi Rishab,

My husband is in Canada and I am in India, which visa should I apply for?
1) Dependent spouse visa or tourist visa?
2) Which is more easier as I plan to visit him for X'mas holidays 2012?
3) If at all I applied for a tourist Visa, could we change that to an Open Work Permit from (within) Canada?
4) To do all the above do I need to hire a Lawyer?
4) Does a dependent visa needs to be filed ONLY after 6 months of study is over(This is what most of the forums/ people are saying) how far this is true?

Your reply eagerly awaited, My husband got his study permit in July and landed in 25th August 2012.

Thanks a lot, God Bless you for answering all the questions!
Logged
Jebi
Full Member
***

Posts: 49
Ratings: +0
Visa Office......: Bangalore
App. Filed.......: 16/06/2014
IELTS Request: waived
Interview........: waived
VISA ISSUED...: 26/07/2014

« Reply #5 on: June 11, 2014, 12:07:43 pm »

My Wife is in Canada and I am in India, which visa should I apply for?
1) Dependent spouse visa or tourist visa?
2) Which is more easier as I plan to visit him for X'mas holidays 2014?
3) If at all I applied for a tourist Visa, could we change that to an Open Work Permit from (within) Canada?
4) To do all the above do I need to hire a Lawyer?
4) Does a dependent visa needs to be filed ONLY after 6 months of study is over(This is what most of the forums/ people are saying) how far this is true?

Your reply eagerly awaited, My Wife got his study permit in May 2014

Thanks a lot, God Bless you for answering all the questions!
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC