My girlfriend weak in english, what support available in Calgary,AB
CANADAVISA.com Immigration Forum
April 24, 2017, 07:50:22 pm
   Home   Assessment Help Search Login Register RSS  
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

 News
 
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: My girlfriend weak in english, what support available in Calgary,AB  (Read 97 times)
nokia3315
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 273
Ratings: +8

« on: April 20, 2017, 07:49:56 pm »

Plan to get PR as single. Then invite gf.

1.Does she need to give IELTS test to come to canada.

2.Can she get job with low english.

3.What support programmes/courses from govt,uni, college, voluntary orgs etc available for improving her englsih so that she can find a job.
Logged

Thank You Asivad Anac
scylla
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 37363
Ratings: +1024
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Buffalo
App. Filed.......: 28-05-2010
AOR Received.: 19-08-2010
File Transfer...: 28-06-2010
Passport Req..: 01-10-2010
VISA ISSUED...: 05-10-2010
LANDED..........: 05-10-2010

« Reply #1 on: April 20, 2017, 09:03:00 pm »

Not sure what you mean by 'invite' girlfriend. If you mean sponsor her for PR, then you need to either be married or common law before you can sponsor her. Common law means you have lived together continuously for a minimum of one full year. She doesn't need IELTS if you sponsor her this way. But yes - expect it will be more difficult to find a job without strong English skills. What English language courses are available will depend on the city you settle in. Google the name of the city and 'English language programs'.

If you mean that she will come her as a visitor (rather than sponsoring her for PR), then she won't be allowed to work or take English classes for free.
Logged
nokia3315
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 273
Ratings: +8

« Reply #2 on: April 20, 2017, 09:29:37 pm »

Not sure what you mean by 'invite' girlfriend. If you mean sponsor her for PR, then you need to either be married or common law before you can sponsor her. Common law means you have lived together continuously for a minimum of one full year. She doesn't need IELTS if you sponsor her this way. But yes - expect it will be more difficult to find a job without strong English skills. What English language courses are available will depend on the city you settle in. Google the name of the city and 'English language programs'.

If you mean that she will come her as a visitor (rather than sponsoring her for PR), then she won't be allowed to work or take English classes for free.

Ok will prefer the sponsor her for PR.But do i need to show any funds for her and /or achieve certain annual income band myself.
Logged

Thank You Asivad Anac
scylla
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 37363
Ratings: +1024
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Buffalo
App. Filed.......: 28-05-2010
AOR Received.: 19-08-2010
File Transfer...: 28-06-2010
Passport Req..: 01-10-2010
VISA ISSUED...: 05-10-2010
LANDED..........: 05-10-2010

« Reply #3 on: April 20, 2017, 09:31:55 pm »

Ok will prefer the sponsor her for PR.But do i need to show any funds for her and /or achieve certain annual income band myself.

No - you don't have to show any funds. However you can't be on welfare / social assistance or on any sort of assisted housing. You have to be financially independent and able to support her when she arrives without relying on any kind of social assistance.
Logged
nokia3315
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 273
Ratings: +8

« Reply #4 on: April 20, 2017, 10:50:30 pm »

Got it. just wanted to confirm again as of now there is no minimum income criteria needed to be fulfilled by me.
Logged

Thank You Asivad Anac
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC