Live-in Caregiver PR application sent in 2011 timeline, Welcome...
CANADAVISA.com Immigration Forum
April 16, 2014, 10:59:15 pm
   Home   Assessment Help Search Login Register RSS  
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

 News
 
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 [9] 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 ... 113   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Live-in Caregiver PR application sent in 2011 timeline, Welcome...  (Read 179886 times)
JFMS
Full Member
***

Posts: 31
Ratings: +0

« Reply #120 on: May 18, 2011, 02:51:19 pm »

Does anyone here did their fingerprinting at International Fingerprinting Services Canada? its in kennedy and sheppard. I did mine there and i was instructed to send my fingerprints form together with my application for PR and OWP to CPC vegreville. They said that the immgration will do the crimal check thru my fingerprints..
Logged
chuchay
Star Member
****

Posts: 63
Ratings: +1

« Reply #121 on: May 18, 2011, 09:23:22 pm »

I did that fingerprint thing but in Keele and Finch.Anyways I will be submitting my Open work permit application in JUly.If I leave work like 2 months after submitting will that be ok?will that affect my application?
Logged
kablas99
Star Member
****

Posts: 84
Ratings: +0
App. Filed.......: DEC 10, 2010
Doc's Request.: UPDATE : AUG 16, 2011
Nomination.....: OWP : DEC 10, 2011
AOR Received.: AIP : FEB 6, 2013
File Transfer...: LC2 KIT  MARCH 4, 2013
Med's Request: LC2 : Nov, 2013
Med's Done....: LC2 : Dec 5 2013
Interview........: LC1 : Feb.12, 2014 Landed Immigrant Status
Passport Req..: LC2 : Jan 7, 2014
VISA ISSUED...: LC2 : WAITING
LANDED..........: LC1 : Waiting

« Reply #122 on: May 19, 2011, 02:52:35 am »

 @  vamperilla Smiley
 Did somebody address your questions RE:
1.Summary of Hours
2.Finger printing
All of your questions are in need to verify if what OPTIONS are you going to.
.. the 24 months OR the 3900hrs...
If you select Option 1 (proof of 24 months of authorized full-time employment as a live-in caregiver), submit:
   A letter from your current employer showing your start
date and that you still work for them, and
   Contract(s) with your current and previous employer(s).
These must be the same contracts reviewed and approved by Human Resources and Skills Development/Service Canada and Citizenship and Immigration Canada at the time the Labour Market Opinion and work permit applications were reviewed, and
   Statement of earnings showing hours worked and deductions made by the employer(s) (this statement shows your gross and net earnings, specific deductions, the purpose of these deductions and the total number of hours worked, including overtime, during each pay period) and
   Record of wages and deductions sent to Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) by your employer(s) (this is the document you use to file your income tax report by April 30 of each year), and
   Record of employment (ROE) for all previous employers, if applicable (this document shows how
many weeks youhave worked and how much you have earned from your
previous employers), and    Option C Printout from your date of entry into the Live-in
Caregiver Program (this document may be obtained free of charge from the CRA by calling 1-800-959-8281)

If you select Option 2 (proof of 3,900 hours of authorized full-time employment as a live-in caregiver), submit:
   The form Live-in Caregiver Employer Declaration of
hours Worked (IMM 5634) completed and signed by your
current and previous employer(s), and
   Timesheets signed by your current and previous
employer(s) clearly indicating the date and number of
hours worked for all overtime hours claimed, and    Contract(s) with your current and previous employer(s).
These must be the same contracts reviewed and approved by Human Resources and Skills Development/Service Canada and Citizenship and Immigration Canada at the time the Labour Market Opinion and work permit applications were reviewed, and
   Statement of earnings showing hours worked and deductions made by the employer(s) (this statement shows your gross and net earnings, specific deductions, the purpose of these deductions and the total number of hours worked, including overtime, during each pay period), and
   Record of wages and deductions sent to Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) by your employer(s) (this is the document you use to file your income tax report by April 30 of each year), and
   Record of employment (ROE) for all previous employers, if applicable (this document shows how many weeks you have worked and how much you have earned from your previous employers), and
   Option C Printout from your date of entry into the Live-in Caregiver Program (this document may be obtained free of charge from the CRA by calling 1-800-959-8281)

 fingerprints: if you have already your NBI then no need to have this fingerprint, if you work or stay in other country for more than six consecutive months aside from philippines then you need to have a clearance to that country so they will ask you this fingerprints . BUT for the NBI clearance all you need is the request letter of which included in the KIT

hope it helps..please read the instruction carefully
Logged

works in EDMONTON
PR & OWP APPS appld   : Dec 8 2010
Received  by CIC          : Dec. 10, 2010
Start processing by CIC : Jan. 31 2011
Aug. 15, 2011 send Client History Update Form
DECISION MADE    Feb. 6, 2013
LC2 KIT : March 4, 2013
..Married with
wsongco
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 712
Ratings: +8
Category........: Other
Visa Office......: CPC VERGREVILLE
NOC Code......: 6474
Job Offer........: Yes
Pre-Assessed..: Yes
App. Filed.......: 03-11-2010
Interview........: 24-04-2013
LANDED..........: 29-08-2013

« Reply #123 on: May 19, 2011, 08:23:33 pm »

I checked the site earlier. I'm from Montreal. geez.. I should've known about it earlier. Thanks!

hi there im also from montreal. how come you need finger prints? me i submitted my PR/OWP without PCC from RCMP

 @ chuchay...why do you want to leave your work? if you can stay stay with your employer as you can see the processing of OWP is 14 months..its hard to stay in canada without income.
Logged

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Ah6Gh11lOdXIdENfdkpxZ3VnbS14MUt3VUNEYW1JaXc&hl=en_GB#gid=0
CIC recv  Nov 03, 2010
AIP      Dec 14, 2012
CSQ     April 25, 2013
PR approved   JUNE 10, 2013
Landing  Aug. 29,2013
PR Card issued Sept 11,2013
Bambiegirl
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 222
Ratings: +0

« Reply #124 on: May 19, 2011, 08:43:20 pm »

Hi wsongco! i agree with you....stay as long as you can tolerate.
im from Montreal as well...
Logged
kablas99
Star Member
****

Posts: 84
Ratings: +0
App. Filed.......: DEC 10, 2010
Doc's Request.: UPDATE : AUG 16, 2011
Nomination.....: OWP : DEC 10, 2011
AOR Received.: AIP : FEB 6, 2013
File Transfer...: LC2 KIT  MARCH 4, 2013
Med's Request: LC2 : Nov, 2013
Med's Done....: LC2 : Dec 5 2013
Interview........: LC1 : Feb.12, 2014 Landed Immigrant Status
Passport Req..: LC2 : Jan 7, 2014
VISA ISSUED...: LC2 : WAITING
LANDED..........: LC1 : Waiting

« Reply #125 on: May 19, 2011, 09:07:59 pm »

I did that fingerprint thing but in Keele and Finch.Anyways I will be submitting my Open work permit application in JUly.If I leave work like 2 months after submitting will that be ok?will that affect my application?

NO, it will not affect your application as long as you already reach the certain requirements such as 24 months of full time job or 3900 hrs of work with in 4 years. THe problem , we need an address to which CIC will reach us permanently while our application is on process, and also it is really hard at this time not having any income to sustain our needs while in canada or if you have dependants in the philippines. As the the processing time goes longer the worst for us to live here without any. About the EI., just want to comment to the applicants for PR who are trying to apply this benefits. at this time it is really hard to obtain this because of too much applicant and also i heard from my other collegues that it might affect your application for PR. Grin not sure about it , just speculations hehehe
KUDOS
Logged

works in EDMONTON
PR & OWP APPS appld   : Dec 8 2010
Received  by CIC          : Dec. 10, 2010
Start processing by CIC : Jan. 31 2011
Aug. 15, 2011 send Client History Update Form
DECISION MADE    Feb. 6, 2013
LC2 KIT : March 4, 2013
..Married with
JoyceLam
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 207
Ratings: +1
Category........: Other
Visa Office......: Hong Kong
Job Offer........: Yes
App. Filed.......: Mar-2011
AOR Received.: Apr-2011
Med's Done....: Oct-2013
LANDED..........: Jan-2014

« Reply #126 on: May 25, 2011, 03:17:12 pm »

cic update may 25, 2011, no changes )):
Logged

CIC received: March 2011
Decision Made:March 2013
LC2 received: June 2013
LC2 requested for Med. Exam Oct. 2013
LC1 Application Completed Nov 2013
LC1 Landing interview scheduled Nov 2013
Landed---Jan 2014
vampirella
Star Member
****

Posts: 75
Ratings: +0
App. Filed.......: 30-06-2011
AOR Received.: 08-01-2013
Med's Done....: CSQ- 01-2014

« Reply #127 on: May 25, 2011, 09:49:28 pm »

  @   vamperilla Smiley
 Did somebody address your questions RE:
1.Summary of Hours
2.Finger printing
All of your questions are in need to verify if what OPTIONS are you going to.
.. the 24 months OR the 3900hrs...
If you select Option 1 (proof of 24 months of authorized full-time employment as a live-in caregiver), submit:
   A letter from your current employer showing your start
date and that you still work for them, and
   Contract(s) with your current and previous employer(s).
These must be the same contracts reviewed and approved by Human Resources and Skills Development/Service Canada and Citizenship and Immigration Canada at the time the Labour Market Opinion and work permit applications were reviewed, and
   Statement of earnings showing hours worked and deductions made by the employer(s) (this statement shows your gross and net earnings, specific deductions, the purpose of these deductions and the total number of hours worked, including overtime, during each pay period) and
   Record of wages and deductions sent to Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) by your employer(s) (this is the document you use to file your income tax report by April 30 of each year), and
   Record of employment (ROE) for all previous employers, if applicable (this document shows how
many weeks youhave worked and how much you have earned from your
previous employers), and    Option C Printout from your date of entry into the Live-in
Caregiver Program (this document may be obtained free of charge from the CRA by calling 1-800-959-8281)

If you select Option 2 (proof of 3,900 hours of authorized full-time employment as a live-in caregiver), submit:
   The form Live-in Caregiver Employer Declaration of
hours Worked (IMM 5634) completed and signed by your
current and previous employer(s), and
   Timesheets signed by your current and previous
employer(s) clearly indicating the date and number of
hours worked for all overtime hours claimed, and    Contract(s) with your current and previous employer(s).
These must be the same contracts reviewed and approved by Human Resources and Skills Development/Service Canada and Citizenship and Immigration Canada at the time the Labour Market Opinion and work permit applications were reviewed, and
   Statement of earnings showing hours worked and deductions made by the employer(s) (this statement shows your gross and net earnings, specific deductions, the purpose of these deductions and the total number of hours worked, including overtime, during each pay period), and
   Record of wages and deductions sent to Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) by your employer(s) (this is the document you use to file your income tax report by April 30 of each year), and
   Record of employment (ROE) for all previous employers, if applicable (this document shows how many weeks you have worked and how much you have earned from your previous employers), and
   Option C Printout from your date of entry into the Live-in Caregiver Program (this document may be obtained free of charge from the CRA by calling 1-800-959-8281)

 fingerprints: if you have already your NBI then no need to have this fingerprint, if you work or stay in other country for more than six consecutive months aside from philippines then you need to have a clearance to that country so they will ask you this fingerprints . BUT for the NBI clearance all you need is the request letter of which included in the KIT

hope it helps..please read the instruction carefully

hi! thank you so much. I am working with option 1. God bless!

hi to everyone from montreal!
Logged

That, too, shall pass.. Smiley
riaivy1980
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 212
Ratings: +0

« Reply #128 on: May 25, 2011, 11:37:55 pm »

Question: how much time do u need for u to be able to complete all of the requirements needed before submitting it to CIC? i will be done with the option 2 in august. Thanks!
Logged
stress_27
Star Member
****

Posts: 68
Ratings: +0

« Reply #129 on: May 27, 2011, 10:23:10 am »

hi to all my fellow LIC, i finished my 2yrs in dec, applied in feb 2011, cic received it in mar 3, n start process in apr 1. im currently on implied status cuz my work permit expires.  cic sent me a letter stating tht im on implied status. i call cic to find out if i should renew my permit n they told me no...bt im worried Sad cuz i dont hv health coverage n my social number is also expires....i ask them abt tht n they told me to call hsrdc. i call n they told me tht i cud stil pay my taxes...shuld i b worried cuz im really taking it on....my work is so stressful. im living in ontario.....HELP
Logged
JoyceLam
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 207
Ratings: +1
Category........: Other
Visa Office......: Hong Kong
Job Offer........: Yes
App. Filed.......: Mar-2011
AOR Received.: Apr-2011
Med's Done....: Oct-2013
LANDED..........: Jan-2014

« Reply #130 on: May 27, 2011, 11:46:10 am »

hi to all my fellow LIC, i finished my 2yrs in dec, applied in feb 2011, cic received it in mar 3, n start process in apr 1. im currently on implied status cuz my work permit expires.  cic sent me a letter stating tht im on implied status. i call cic to find out if i should renew my permit n they told me no...bt im worried Sad cuz i dont hv health coverage n my social number is also expires....i ask them abt tht n they told me to call hsrdc. i call n they told me tht i cud stil pay my taxes...shuld i b worried cuz im really taking it on....my work is so stressful. im living in ontario.....HELP

Hi, stress_27. I have the same problem as you. I call cic and told them I couldn't renew my OHIP. then they said I need renew my WP.  I am waiting for it now.
But I didn't receive any letter from CIC the state I'm on implied status. did you request for it?
You could try to go the Service Ontario with you the letter from CIC. Ask them if they could renew ur OHIP.
Logged

CIC received: March 2011
Decision Made:March 2013
LC2 received: June 2013
LC2 requested for Med. Exam Oct. 2013
LC1 Application Completed Nov 2013
LC1 Landing interview scheduled Nov 2013
Landed---Jan 2014
stress_27
Star Member
****

Posts: 68
Ratings: +0

« Reply #131 on: May 27, 2011, 12:54:36 pm »

thnxs joycelyn ...hmmmm i call service ontario they said hv to get work permit...no i didnt request for implied status letter
Logged
JoyceLam
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 207
Ratings: +1
Category........: Other
Visa Office......: Hong Kong
Job Offer........: Yes
App. Filed.......: Mar-2011
AOR Received.: Apr-2011
Med's Done....: Oct-2013
LANDED..........: Jan-2014

« Reply #132 on: May 27, 2011, 01:02:05 pm »

thnxs joycelyn ...hmmmm i call service ontario they said hv to get work permit...no i didnt request for implied status letter
I wondered how come I don't received anything from CIC after I sent the application in March...
Did you receive it after ur WP expried? Coz mine will be expried in July. I submited the WP extension in Apr. I hope I will get it next month...
Logged

CIC received: March 2011
Decision Made:March 2013
LC2 received: June 2013
LC2 requested for Med. Exam Oct. 2013
LC1 Application Completed Nov 2013
LC1 Landing interview scheduled Nov 2013
Landed---Jan 2014
stress_27
Star Member
****

Posts: 68
Ratings: +0

« Reply #133 on: May 27, 2011, 01:44:02 pm »

actually i sent my open work permit to the wrong centre...i sent it to new employer bt then i call cic n told them tht....maybe thts y i get the letter frm them...did u apply to extend ur work permit also...my lmo expires
Logged
aridoarikato
Star Member
****

Posts: 67
Ratings: +0

« Reply #134 on: May 27, 2011, 06:13:12 pm »

hi stress27...so what did CIC says about your expired OHIP? 
Logged
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 [9] 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 ... 113   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC