inland or outland
CANADAVISA.com Immigration Forum
April 24, 2014, 12:51:12 am
   Home   Assessment Help Search Login Register RSS  
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

 News
 
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: inland or outland  (Read 735 times)
elyas29
Full Member
***

Posts: 33
Ratings: +1

« on: September 23, 2012, 05:06:39 pm »

i came to canada 1 month ago after they give me visit visa from in jordan for 6months , and i want to fill my sponsor application and i am looking for some advices so what is the first step you guys advice me to do ?
should i apply inland or outland aplication and whats the differences ?
Logged
computergeek
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 4679
Ratings: +200
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: CPP-O/LA
App. Filed.......: 06-03-2012
AOR Received.: 21-06-2012
File Transfer...: 21-6-2012
Med's Done....: 11-02-2012
Interview........: Waived
Passport Req..: 26-09-2012
VISA ISSUED...: 10-10-2012
LANDED..........: 13-10-2012

« Reply #1 on: September 23, 2012, 05:40:17 pm »

If you apply inland, then you are expected to remain in Canada throughout the application period.  If you apply outland, then you are free to leave Canada.

Amman visa office is currently posting 19 months processing time (outland) so your total time to process an application would be approximately 22 months (with the current first stage approval time), although each case is unique so your time may be more or less than this.

If you apply inland, the current processing time is approximately 10 months (for first stage approval) and then 8 months (for completion) for a total time of approximately 18 months.  After the first stage, you would be eligible for an open work permit.

There is a right of appeal (to the IAD) with an outland application.  The only recourse for an inland refusal is to the Federal Court of Canada.

I hope this helps.
Logged

FSW filed 26 June 2009, rejected 22 December 2011, JR leave granted Jul 2012.  Discontinued Sept 26 2012. Family filed 6 Mar 2012, Sponsor approval 21 June 2012, PPR 26 Sep2012, Landed 13 October 2012.
parker24
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 3339
Ratings: +68
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Buffalo, NY --> Los Angeles, CA
App. Filed.......: 06-03-2012
File Transfer...: 05-06-2012
Med's Done....: 16-11-2011
Passport Req..: 16-11-2012
LANDED..........: 04-01-2013

« Reply #2 on: September 23, 2012, 06:51:51 pm »

Just to add on, if you are in Canada, you need to stay legal. This means you need to keep re-applying for visitor's visa.
Logged


LA Office Spreadsheet: http://tinyurl.com/jw4xc3a
Spreadsheets: http://tinyurl.com/kqxgrrs
March 2012 Outland: http://tinyurl.com/76othzp
computergeek
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 4679
Ratings: +200
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: CPP-O/LA
App. Filed.......: 06-03-2012
AOR Received.: 21-06-2012
File Transfer...: 21-6-2012
Med's Done....: 11-02-2012
Interview........: Waived
Passport Req..: 26-09-2012
VISA ISSUED...: 10-10-2012
LANDED..........: 13-10-2012

« Reply #3 on: September 23, 2012, 09:37:32 pm »

Just to add on, if you are in Canada, you need to stay legal. This means you need to keep re-applying for visitor's visa.

With an inland application, one generally files the OWP with the application and this provides implied status while the inland application is in process.

I'm noticing that first stage processing times for inland applications continue to drop.  I just saw an early February 2012 applicant received AIP.  The posted time is still 10 months, but it seems to be dropping surprisingly quickly.
Logged

FSW filed 26 June 2009, rejected 22 December 2011, JR leave granted Jul 2012.  Discontinued Sept 26 2012. Family filed 6 Mar 2012, Sponsor approval 21 June 2012, PPR 26 Sep2012, Landed 13 October 2012.
elyas29
Full Member
***

Posts: 33
Ratings: +1

« Reply #4 on: September 24, 2012, 11:58:37 am »

thanks very much guys for your help
i am still confused and dont know what to do , because i have been here for almost 2months as visitor and i think i can apply for extend my visa 6 months more which mean the total ill have (4+6)=10 months if i get the acceptant for extending my visa , but what if i apply inland and the 10 months passed and i have to leave canada , i think my application will be canceled ( refused ) if i leave without i get the first stage approval , or what do you think ?
Logged
computergeek
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 4679
Ratings: +200
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: CPP-O/LA
App. Filed.......: 06-03-2012
AOR Received.: 21-06-2012
File Transfer...: 21-6-2012
Med's Done....: 11-02-2012
Interview........: Waived
Passport Req..: 26-09-2012
VISA ISSUED...: 10-10-2012
LANDED..........: 13-10-2012

« Reply #5 on: September 24, 2012, 12:15:37 pm »

thanks very much guys for your help
i am still confused and dont know what to do , because i have been here for almost 2months as visitor and i think i can apply for extend my visa 6 months more which mean the total ill have (4+6)=10 months if i get the acceptant for extending my visa , but what if i apply inland and the 10 months passed and i have to leave canada , i think my application will be canceled ( refused ) if i leave without i get the first stage approval , or what do you think ?

You can apply to extend your stay each time.  The point with an inland application is that unless there is some reason for them to demand you leave, they are supposed to allow you to remain in Canada while the application is being processed.  So as long as you don't run into legal trouble, you should be able to renew visitor status.  Technically, if you have the OWP application included with an inland application you have legal status anyway ("implied status") until they make a decision.  Having valid visitor status just makes it easier on you if anyone questions your status.

I'm noticing that phase 1 for inland sponsorship is moving faster and faster.  Someone yesterday reported getting AIP just 7.5 months after they had applied.  In the spring it was taking almost 12 months for AIP, now it's under 8 months, so it is likely you'd have an open work permit within 8-9 months of filing.
Logged

FSW filed 26 June 2009, rejected 22 December 2011, JR leave granted Jul 2012.  Discontinued Sept 26 2012. Family filed 6 Mar 2012, Sponsor approval 21 June 2012, PPR 26 Sep2012, Landed 13 October 2012.
elyas29
Full Member
***

Posts: 33
Ratings: +1

« Reply #6 on: September 27, 2012, 03:23:07 pm »

with an outland application are you allowed to apply for an OWP? thanks.
Logged
elyas29
Full Member
***

Posts: 33
Ratings: +1

« Reply #7 on: September 27, 2012, 03:28:02 pm »

by the way, i am still in canada on a trv, so am i allowed to apply for an OWP if i apply outland, or i can only apply for an OWP with an inland app?
Logged
computergeek
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 4679
Ratings: +200
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: CPP-O/LA
App. Filed.......: 06-03-2012
AOR Received.: 21-06-2012
File Transfer...: 21-6-2012
Med's Done....: 11-02-2012
Interview........: Waived
Passport Req..: 26-09-2012
VISA ISSUED...: 10-10-2012
LANDED..........: 13-10-2012

« Reply #8 on: September 27, 2012, 03:30:16 pm »

with an outland application are you allowed to apply for an OWP? thanks.

No.  You do not have the right to apply for an OWP with an outland application.
Logged

FSW filed 26 June 2009, rejected 22 December 2011, JR leave granted Jul 2012.  Discontinued Sept 26 2012. Family filed 6 Mar 2012, Sponsor approval 21 June 2012, PPR 26 Sep2012, Landed 13 October 2012.
computergeek
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 4679
Ratings: +200
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: CPP-O/LA
App. Filed.......: 06-03-2012
AOR Received.: 21-06-2012
File Transfer...: 21-6-2012
Med's Done....: 11-02-2012
Interview........: Waived
Passport Req..: 26-09-2012
VISA ISSUED...: 10-10-2012
LANDED..........: 13-10-2012

« Reply #9 on: September 27, 2012, 03:31:48 pm »

by the way, i am still in canada on a trv, so am i allowed to apply for an OWP if i apply outland, or i can only apply for an OWP with an inland app?

Often people on TRVs use inland so they can remain together.  Note that the inland processing time is now posted at eight months - see http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/times/perm-fc.asp.  This is a drop from 11 months just a few weeks ago.  Vegreville seems to finally be seeing some of the improvements that were promised with the switch to GCMS.

I'm reading cases of people getting AIP at 7-7.5 months, so inland is looking better and better...
Logged

FSW filed 26 June 2009, rejected 22 December 2011, JR leave granted Jul 2012.  Discontinued Sept 26 2012. Family filed 6 Mar 2012, Sponsor approval 21 June 2012, PPR 26 Sep2012, Landed 13 October 2012.
elyas29
Full Member
***

Posts: 33
Ratings: +1

« Reply #10 on: September 27, 2012, 04:30:16 pm »

once again computergeek, thanks alot for your speedy responses. i really appreciate it. this is going on my 3rd year of trying to fill out these sponsorship forms, so hopefully i will get some where with ur help. plz keep it up
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC