INLAND APPLICATIONS 2012
CANADAVISA.com Immigration Forum
October 20, 2014, 04:46:37 am
   Home   Assessment Help Search Login Register RSS  
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

 News
 
Pages: 1 ... 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 [409] 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 ... 793   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: INLAND APPLICATIONS 2012  (Read 929348 times)
confrentis
Star Member
****

Posts: 61
Ratings: +0
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: CPC-V
App. Filed.......: 24/12/2012
AOR Received.: 31/01/2013
Med's Done....: 17/12/2012
Interview........: AIP+OWP+ DM: 7-Nov-2013
LANDED..........: Dec 13, 2013

« Reply #6120 on: May 23, 2013, 10:39:22 pm »

Thanx for sharing info. Although i really hoped to have AIP+OWP by the end of June.
Doesn't look like that anymore Sad

I took the plunge and called CIC today for the first time ever.
It was a pleasent experience... only a 12 minute wait during my lunch hour.

We are sitting at 198 days after AOR email.
She was able to tell me as much as she could tell him as I was his Representative.
The outcome:
1.) There is nothing wrong with your file... No notes... we would have been notified already if there was a problem - No News is good news
2.) She would expect we will hear by the end of June - if not call again (they will not change the date from Oct 8 until most of applications from that date are completed)
3.) Work Permit is in the System and will be processed right away after AIP.
4.) They will not ask to redo crim check as long as it is not 3 months passed it's completion when submitted.

Hope this info helps the people around the Nov 6 date!!!




Logged
jack83
Member
**

Posts: 18
Ratings: +0

« Reply #6121 on: May 23, 2013, 10:50:04 pm »

I took the plunge and called CIC today for the first time ever.
It was a pleasent experience... only a 12 minute wait during my lunch hour.

We are sitting at 198 days after AOR email.
She was able to tell me as much as she could tell him as I was his Representative.
The outcome:
1.) There is nothing wrong with your file... No notes... we would have been notified already if there was a problem - No News is good news
2.) She would expect we will hear by the end of June - if not call again (they will not change the date from Oct 8 until most of applications from that date are completed)
3.) Work Permit is in the System and will be processed right away after AIP.
4.) They will not ask to redo crim check as long as it is not 3 months passed it's completion when submitted.

Hope this info helps the people around the Nov 6 date!!!





Which number did you call? Because when I call 18882422100 it's always "sorry too many calls" and then you can only listen the recorded help. How can I talk with someone?HuhHuhHuh
Logged
thatgirl123
Star Member
****

Posts: 101
Ratings: +2
Category........: FAM
AOR Received.: Nov 30, 2012

« Reply #6122 on: May 24, 2013, 07:28:17 am »

I sent my application on March 9, 2012.  Processing began June 2012, and then we heard nothing.  Due to the advice on this forum, we contacted our member of parliament.  They contacted us back, within 24 hours and we had an appointment to meet this past Monday!  With a few phone calls, he was able to receive information, that we could not get.  The following morning after our meeting, my husband received his Sponsorship approval and I received my AIP via email!
If you are having long delays, contact parliament.  He was extremely helpful and knowledgable.

Good for you!  Sometimes you just gotta light a fire under someones butt!
Logged

If Jah brings you to it,  he will bring you threw it!
screech339
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 3749
Ratings: +90
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Vegreville
App. Filed.......: 14-08-2012
AOR Received.: 20-11-2012
Med's Done....: 18-07-2012
Interview........: 17-06-2013
LANDED..........: 17-06-2013

« Reply #6123 on: May 24, 2013, 08:21:05 am »

Good luck to i4o and CP on their landing today. Good luck. Look forward to hearing fron you with your experience.

Screech339
Logged

2012 Canada Inland Spousal Sponsorship Timeline

Google Sheet Format: http://tinyurl.com/d8lfw7v
screech339
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 3749
Ratings: +90
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Vegreville
App. Filed.......: 14-08-2012
AOR Received.: 20-11-2012
Med's Done....: 18-07-2012
Interview........: 17-06-2013
LANDED..........: 17-06-2013

« Reply #6124 on: May 24, 2013, 09:29:09 am »

My wife has called CIC about her landing date from Etobicoke since receiving DM 8 weeks ago. They told her that she should have gotten a letter from the office by now. They will be contacting Etobicoke office to make a landing appointment. Hopefully we wil hear something by them next week. If not, we will be contacting them every week until we get a landing date.

Screech339
Logged

2012 Canada Inland Spousal Sponsorship Timeline

Google Sheet Format: http://tinyurl.com/d8lfw7v
screech339
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 3749
Ratings: +90
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Vegreville
App. Filed.......: 14-08-2012
AOR Received.: 20-11-2012
Med's Done....: 18-07-2012
Interview........: 17-06-2013
LANDED..........: 17-06-2013

« Reply #6125 on: May 24, 2013, 11:04:24 am »

The CIC Website has been updated. Unfortunately, it has not moved beyond Oct 8th. As of now it had been stuck on Oct 4 for 4 weeks and now stuck on Oct 8 for 4 weeks. That makes it 2 months period over 4 days. Wow that got to be a lot of applications in 4 day period. Wonder what is the big hold up.

Screech339
Logged

2012 Canada Inland Spousal Sponsorship Timeline

Google Sheet Format: http://tinyurl.com/d8lfw7v
Victorswife
Star Member
****

Posts: 139
Ratings: +7
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Vegreville Vancouver
App. Filed.......: Nov 5 2012
AOR Received.: Jan 3 2012
File Transfer...: AIP & OWP Sept 20, 2013
Med's Request: Sept 20, 2013
Med's Done....: October 2 2013
VISA ISSUED...: DM Jan 8 2014
LANDED..........: March 4, 2014

« Reply #6126 on: May 24, 2013, 11:12:02 am »

Which number did you call? Because when I call 18882422100 it's always "sorry too many calls" and then you can only listen the recorded help. How can I talk with someone?HuhHuhHuh

Yes that was the same #... she suggested to call Thurs or Friday... first thing in the morning your local time 8:00.

I hope that helps!
Logged
jiggyzealous
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 519
Ratings: +4
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Vegreville
App. Filed.......: October 26, 2012
AOR Received.: December 21, 2012
Med's Done....: August 17, 2012
Interview........: God waived it for us
LANDED..........: Praying for this year

« Reply #6127 on: May 24, 2013, 11:26:12 am »

 @ Screech

I don't think they're working on family class applications now! Its not practical to be working on the same applications for so long.  I'm not surprised that applications are taking so long because I heard that CIC only has 200 visa officers across Canada; meaning it is only a fraction at Vegreville.  Kenney says he knows applications are taking long but his government doesn't have money to employ additional officers
Logged

If God takes us to this process, He'll take us through the process
screech339
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 3749
Ratings: +90
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Vegreville
App. Filed.......: 14-08-2012
AOR Received.: 20-11-2012
Med's Done....: 18-07-2012
Interview........: 17-06-2013
LANDED..........: 17-06-2013

« Reply #6128 on: May 24, 2013, 11:34:32 am »

 @  Screech

I don't think they're working on family class applications now! Its not practical to be working on the same applications for so long.  I'm not surprised that applications are taking so long because I heard that CIC only has 200 visa officers across Canada; meaning it is only a fraction at Vegreville.  Kenney says he knows applications are taking long but his government doesn't have money to employ additional officers

I was being sarcastic when I wrote the "lot of applications to go through over 4 days."

Screech339
Logged

2012 Canada Inland Spousal Sponsorship Timeline

Google Sheet Format: http://tinyurl.com/d8lfw7v
Loops
Star Member
****

Posts: 124
Ratings: +2

« Reply #6129 on: May 24, 2013, 11:55:21 am »

Hey I posted this in another thread but hoping someone from 2012 might help me out and or has been in the same situation:

"I would love some guidance on this as I have read various things in regards to implied status and post graduate work permits.  I am from a visa exempt country, my post graduate work permit is about to expire in July 2013, I have applied for an Open Work Permit along with my inland Permanent Residency application in March of 2013 through spousal sponsorship.

My question is do I get implied status and can work until I hear back about my spouse being AIP or because a post graduate work permit is not extendable therefore cannot be given implied status?  I am currently working right now for an employer, but do not need an LMO as far as I know because I am on a post graduate work permit.

What are my next steps?  Do I need to apply for another temporary work permit?  Would that give me implied status?

Any help would be much appreciated!"

Hi there!
As far as I know, you do get implied status, I was in thee same exact situation, I was working and explained the situation to my employer, they were nice enought to seat with me and together did a condference call to CIC, they did explained to them that as long as I have send my OWP application I will get implied status and continue working normally. They actually told me that I will have to keep on working on the same company because if I change employers, by law they will need a copy of my valid work permit and a valid SIN to register me as a new employee.

I come also from a visa exempt country and my working visa was as well part of my studies and I never got a problem by working while on implied status. I sent the application for OWP along with all my docs for the sponsorship and it was approved right after my AIP ,I did sent everything waaaaay before my actual visa expired and got the OWP just a few weeks after it expired so I didnt really have any issue since I work under implied status only 2 or 3 weeks.

Hope it helps!! Smiley
Logged
canadaeh1234
Star Member
****

Posts: 161
Ratings: +0
Category........: FAM
App. Filed.......: June 9, 2012
Med's Request: December 5, 2012
Med's Done....: December 10,2012

« Reply #6130 on: May 24, 2013, 12:00:19 pm »

hi,

wanted to ask, if any of you got appointment dates already? especially for those who got DM's last April?
Logged

Applied: June 9, 2012
Application Received: June 13, 2012
Started Processing: Dec. 5, 2012
Medicals Done: Dec. 10, 2012
OWP Received: Dec. 5, 2012
Application Approved First Stage: Dec.5, 2012
DM received: April 9, 2013
screech339
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 3749
Ratings: +90
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Vegreville
App. Filed.......: 14-08-2012
AOR Received.: 20-11-2012
Med's Done....: 18-07-2012
Interview........: 17-06-2013
LANDED..........: 17-06-2013

« Reply #6131 on: May 24, 2013, 12:04:28 pm »

hi,

wanted to ask, if any of you got appointment dates already? especially for those who got DM's last April?

We haven't gotten appointment date letter yet and ours was march 28. Called CIC about it today and was told that we were suppose to receive letter by now. They will contact local office to make an appointment.

Screech339
Logged

2012 Canada Inland Spousal Sponsorship Timeline

Google Sheet Format: http://tinyurl.com/d8lfw7v
hockeyfan
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 321
Ratings: +10
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Vegreville
App. Filed.......: 05-03-2013
AOR Received.: 15-03-2013
Med's Done....: 10-01-2013
Passport Req..: Visa Exempt
VISA ISSUED...: Not yet
LANDED..........: 31-05-2014

« Reply #6132 on: May 24, 2013, 12:34:39 pm »

Hi there!
As far as I know, you do get implied status, I was in thee same exact situation, I was working and explained the situation to my employer, they were nice enought to seat with me and together did a condference call to CIC, they did explained to them that as long as I have send my OWP application I will get implied status and continue working normally. They actually told me that I will have to keep on working on the same company because if I change employers, by law they will need a copy of my valid work permit and a valid SIN to register me as a new employee.

I come also from a visa exempt country and my working visa was as well part of my studies and I never got a problem by working while on implied status. I sent the application for OWP along with all my docs for the sponsorship and it was approved right after my AIP ,I did sent everything waaaaay before my actual visa expired and got the OWP just a few weeks after it expired so I didnt really have any issue since I work under implied status only 2 or 3 weeks.

Hope it helps!! Smiley

That does help a lot and alleviates a ton of stress for me, so thank you and appreciate it.  I called CIC today as well and they said I can continue working with the same employer, I will call again to verify as well.  I am getting mixed info on this as well so not sure.  But good to know you have been in the same situation as me!

Thanks,
Logged

AOR:  March 15, 2013
AIP:  January 13, 2014
OWP:  February 2, 2014
DM:  March 3, 2014
Med: With app
PCC: With app
Landed:  May 31, 2014
PR Card Received:  July 31, 2014
screech339
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 3749
Ratings: +90
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Vegreville
App. Filed.......: 14-08-2012
AOR Received.: 20-11-2012
Med's Done....: 18-07-2012
Interview........: 17-06-2013
LANDED..........: 17-06-2013

« Reply #6133 on: May 24, 2013, 01:04:01 pm »

That does help a lot and alleviates a ton of stress for me, so thank you and appreciate it.  I called CIC today as well and they said I can continue working with the same employer, I will call again to verify as well.  I am getting mixed info on this as well so not sure.  But good to know you have been in the same situation as me!

Thanks,

    @    hockeyguy

Glad to know that you are okay working under implied status. I would have thought otherwise. I would have thought that implied status actually implied "legal stay" in Canada. Not to "implied legal continue working despite work visa expired". Anyway good to know more info on the subject matter.

As for getting mixed messages, that is an unfortuate reality. We were reading different answers from agents at local offices saying you must have PR card to apply for SIN, others say you can with COPR, in which the latter is correct. I think this mixed messages we are getting is due to lack of training and/or experience of the agents involved. Some may even be wilful ignorant of the fact and doesn't want to comply with conformity of the rules. One could say that one must process a PR card to apply for SIN, knowing full well a COPR will suffice or been shown documents stating otherwise to them.

But generally mixed messages, I think, are largely due to lack of information knowledge on the agent's part. If all the agents handling the calls are fully trained and trained/reviewed often, we would be getting consistent, more informed answers every time.

Screech339
Logged

2012 Canada Inland Spousal Sponsorship Timeline

Google Sheet Format: http://tinyurl.com/d8lfw7v
Nigea
Star Member
****

Posts: 199
Ratings: +1
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Vegreville
App. Filed.......: 11/12/2012
AOR Received.: 29/01/2013
File Transfer...: DM  Oct. 31
Med's Done....: 23/11/2012
LANDED..........: 10/12/2013

« Reply #6134 on: May 24, 2013, 01:18:24 pm »

I think the people at the call center are just that.  People hired to handle calls and just read from a script
Logged

Pages: 1 ... 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 [409] 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 ... 793   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC