INLAND APPLICATIONS 2010
CANADAVISA.com Immigration Forum
October 24, 2014, 03:32:25 pm
   Home   Assessment Help Search Login Register RSS  
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

 News
 
Pages: 1 ... 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 [54] 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 ... 656   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: INLAND APPLICATIONS 2010  (Read 916821 times)
kiwikris
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 306
Ratings: +5
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Vegreville and Ottawa
App. Filed.......: 18-01-2010
AOR Received.: 25-10-10
Med's Done....: 18-09-2009
LANDED..........: 08 Sep 2011

« Reply #795 on: November 19, 2010, 10:19:23 pm »

Well, we've received two letters: I've been approved as sponsor, and she's been granted AIP! They asked for a new police certificate, and we sent an OWP app - I guess now we just have to wait... *knock on wood*

for the chart: AIP granted November 8, 2010

Congratulations Cdarroch!!! The chat should be looking good by now! Smiley
Logged

Med done: Sep 09
App rec : 18 Jan 10
Started processing: 23 Mar 10
Med results rec: Oct 10
OWP & letter rec : 25 Oct 10
OWP start date :19 oct 10
LANDED FINALLY 08 SEP 2011
 Smile Wink
kiwikris
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 306
Ratings: +5
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Vegreville and Ottawa
App. Filed.......: 18-01-2010
AOR Received.: 25-10-10
Med's Done....: 18-09-2009
LANDED..........: 08 Sep 2011

« Reply #796 on: November 19, 2010, 10:22:42 pm »


Totally different subject: Yulye wrote that it's possible to use my old Client-ID to log in. Unfortunately the system says it doesn't recognize my ID. Could that be, because my PR file hasn't been made yet (the e-Cas is not for regular work permits)? I just can't help thinking something went wrong in the mail. I never had the idea to send it with confirmation of reception (it was sent regular mail)... Sad

I used my Client ID as they use the same one wether it be for work permit or PR.  What date did you send it in? Allow a week for it to get there and then 2-3 months for them to start processing your application.  If it has been longer than that or is about 2 months then I would call and speak to someone. Smiley
Logged

Med done: Sep 09
App rec : 18 Jan 10
Started processing: 23 Mar 10
Med results rec: Oct 10
OWP & letter rec : 25 Oct 10
OWP start date :19 oct 10
LANDED FINALLY 08 SEP 2011
 Smile Wink
tifanjo
Member
**

Posts: 10
Ratings: +0
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Vegreville
App. Filed.......: 24-11-2010
Med's Done....: 16-11-2010

« Reply #797 on: November 21, 2010, 01:18:03 pm »

Hi everyone, I'm sorry if this has already been covered here but there's just too much stuff to read through ....

I'm getting my application together to send either Monday or Tuesday, and I want to apply for an open work permit at the same time. Is this form IMM1249E Huh

And I can send it at the same time as my PR application, just in the same package? Any info on this from someone who's done it, like how long it takes to get the work permit, how long it is valid for, etc.? Thank you!
Logged
Love_Young
Champion Member
******

Posts: 2427
Ratings: +121
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Vegreville
App. Filed.......: July 16, 2010
Med's Done....: June 16, 2010
Interview........: Waived
LANDED..........: June 01, 2011

« Reply #798 on: November 21, 2010, 01:45:22 pm »

Hello tifanjo and welcome to the thread! Smiley Hopefully we can help you some.

Well here is the link to the forms you need to complete and yes it is the IMM 1249 form.
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/visitor.asp
You will mark C for "initial work permit". Be sure to include the document checklist, receipt for fees, sign it, date it and include all the the documents it ask for on the checklist. If you don't have a representative then you do not need to include that form and also if you are not in a common law relationship, you do not need to include the statutory declaration form. However as stated be sure to include the document checklist and documents on the checklist with it.

You can write on top of the forms "Do Not Process Until Approval In Principle". It will keep your status valid until a decision is made on AIP. Since AIP is currently taking about 9 months to get after they receive your application, this is how long it will take to receive the work permit. You will not receive it before then or until they approve you for AIP which like I said is 9 months from the day they receive your application. Also, get tracking on your application with a courier service because they will not mail you anything letting you know they received your application. You will not be able to know whether they received your app until they begin processing it which usually isn't until 2 and half months to 3 months after they receive your application.

And yes, include the OWP with the PR application in the same envelope. Be sure to mail and make sure it is received before your current status expires. If you do so, your status will remain valid for the duration of the time and you will not have to continue extending your stay. When they approve you for AIP (meaning they deemed your relationship genuine and your sponsor is an eligible sponsor) after 9 months you will receive a couple of letters and with the letter will be your OWP. The OWP from what I hear are normally valid for 1 year. This will give you plenty of valid status until they finalize your PR app which can be upto another 9 months after receiving AIP and OWP. They will contact you when it is finished.

Please let us know if anything is confusing or if you have anymore questions. We will do our best to help you. Also good luck on your application!
Logged

INLAND! 
07/16/10: App Received
09/22/10: Started Processing
05/18/11: Approval In Principle
05/20/11: Decision Made
06/01/11: LANDED!
07/29/11: Received PR Card!
(No more CIC until citizenship time in 2013...Woo!)
tifanjo
Member
**

Posts: 10
Ratings: +0
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Vegreville
App. Filed.......: 24-11-2010
Med's Done....: 16-11-2010

« Reply #799 on: November 21, 2010, 02:10:49 pm »

"Hero member", indeed! Thank you Love_Young, that is all really detailed and specific info - very helpful!

It is a common law partner sponsorship, so we will have to include a statutory declaration as well. I was thinking I'd do one for the PR app in any case, even though it's not required, particularly because we haven't had a commitment ceremony.
Logged
Love_Young
Champion Member
******

Posts: 2427
Ratings: +121
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Vegreville
App. Filed.......: July 16, 2010
Med's Done....: June 16, 2010
Interview........: Waived
LANDED..........: June 01, 2011

« Reply #800 on: November 21, 2010, 02:17:50 pm »

Aww way too kind. I wouldn't call myself a hero by no means but glad you think so. Just trying to help people the best I can within my abilities.

Well having the statutory declaration is a good thing to have on hand anyway. We used it last year to apply as common law to CRA. Worked well and then we used it to help get me an extension. Seemed to work well then as well. If nothing else, you could frame one and keep up as almost a certificate since you aren't married. Just a thought.

Please make yourself at home at this forum and this thread. Nice to meet new members. Anytime you want to talk, we are open or at least I am. Good luck again. Smiley
Logged

INLAND! 
07/16/10: App Received
09/22/10: Started Processing
05/18/11: Approval In Principle
05/20/11: Decision Made
06/01/11: LANDED!
07/29/11: Received PR Card!
(No more CIC until citizenship time in 2013...Woo!)
Jurjen
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 466
Ratings: +26
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Vegreville (inland)
App. Filed.......: 18-10-2010
Med's Done....: 01-06-2011
Interview........: Waived
LANDED..........: 19-10-2011 @ Montreal

« Reply #801 on: November 22, 2010, 12:55:47 pm »

I used my Client ID as they use the same one wether it be for work permit or PR.  What date did you send it in? Allow a week for it to get there and then 2-3 months for them to start processing your application.  If it has been longer than that or is about 2 months then I would call and speak to someone. Smiley
That's the thing. The might have received it last week September/first week October, so it's possible the envelope is still unopened. I'll keep trying and hoping!

I checked online and there are offices in Qeubec but I think that is only when the process in Alberta is done, so it would have to be an office in a province other than QC. These are the offices in QC though
http://www.immigration-quebec.gouv.qc.ca/en/reach/adresses-quebec.html#integration
Immigration Québec has nothing to do with CIC, so that will not work... Sad


New thing (again ;-)): I read some stories here that under Implied the SIN/NAS would only be good for 8 weeks. Just got of the phone with Services Canada and it should be good for the whole implied status. Only with the new work permit you can get a new one/extend the temporary one. Can I now assume she spoke the truth?
Logged

The chainsaw is the natural enemy of the log cabin.
Black-Berry
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 521
Ratings: +45
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Vegreville And Nanaimo
App. Filed.......: 25/01/10
Doc's Request.: 27/07/10
File Transfer...: 20/10/10
Interview........: November 29th, 2010
LANDED..........: March 29th, 2011

« Reply #802 on: November 22, 2010, 01:03:02 pm »

Well today i stepped out of the house abit like for 15 mins and when i came back i found a notice on my door that i have a parcel. doesnt say from where but its got my maiden name on it and the only people who would send me a parcel with my maiden name is a gvt office. Im thinking.. could it be my FOSS notes?? Ive sat here and thought and thought and raked my brain and thats the only people i could think of that could send me something under my maiden name as nobody even knows it!. all my credit cards are under my marriage name and only my passport, police certs etc would be under my maiden name..
For anyone who has received FOSS notes did the send it by xpresspost?... any thoughts??
Logged

March 31st 2010 started processing application
Going for interview on November 29th
Passed Interview
A.I.P. November 29 2010
O.W.P issued Nov 29 2010
Landed March 29, 2011
p.r. card recieved may 25th 2011 (almost 2 months!)
kiwikris
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 306
Ratings: +5
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Vegreville and Ottawa
App. Filed.......: 18-01-2010
AOR Received.: 25-10-10
Med's Done....: 18-09-2009
LANDED..........: 08 Sep 2011

« Reply #803 on: November 22, 2010, 01:32:50 pm »


New thing (again ;-)): I read some stories here that under Implied the SIN/NAS would only be good for 8 weeks. Just got of the phone with Services Canada and it should be good for the whole implied status. Only with the new work permit you can get a new one/extend the temporary one. Can I now assume she spoke the truth?

I can verify that when you get your OWP and you  were already on a work permit (implied status if permit expired) then they just re-new your same number (starts with a 9) and there is no charge.  I was literally there for 5-10 min.  I went up to the counter and the guy helped me then and there, just had one form where I had to fill in my address and parents names and they give tyou a receipt and mail you out a new card adn you are good to go.   Your SIN is valid the whole time you are on implied status as you can keep working so hence SIN is still valid.  When you get PR though you have to change your SIN number though Smiley
Logged

Med done: Sep 09
App rec : 18 Jan 10
Started processing: 23 Mar 10
Med results rec: Oct 10
OWP & letter rec : 25 Oct 10
OWP start date :19 oct 10
LANDED FINALLY 08 SEP 2011
 Smile Wink
kiwikris
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 306
Ratings: +5
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Vegreville and Ottawa
App. Filed.......: 18-01-2010
AOR Received.: 25-10-10
Med's Done....: 18-09-2009
LANDED..........: 08 Sep 2011

« Reply #804 on: November 22, 2010, 01:34:44 pm »



BB-I have not had FOSS notes but it sure sounds like it may be them! Smiley
Logged

Med done: Sep 09
App rec : 18 Jan 10
Started processing: 23 Mar 10
Med results rec: Oct 10
OWP & letter rec : 25 Oct 10
OWP start date :19 oct 10
LANDED FINALLY 08 SEP 2011
 Smile Wink
IncognitO10
Newbie
*

Posts: 1
Ratings: +0

« Reply #805 on: November 22, 2010, 02:11:29 pm »

Hey I am kinda new here, I have a question. I am sponsoring my wife. She applied for PR here in Canada so i guess its considered as an inbound application.Lots of people are telling me that she has to leave the country as soon as we get sponsorship approval is that true. She always been under legal status here in Canada ( been extending visitor visa) so whats the deal?
Logged
adzees
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 573
Ratings: +17
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Vegreville, AB & Edmonton, AB
App. Filed.......: 15-01-2010
Doc's Request.: 26-10-2010
AOR Received.: 23-03-2010
Med's Request: 26-10-2010
Med's Done....: 12-01-2010
LANDED..........: 14-07-2011

« Reply #806 on: November 22, 2010, 02:14:06 pm »


BB-I have not had FOSS notes but it sure sounds like it may be them! Smiley

FOSS notes doesn't come through XPRESSPOST.... Government sent stuff through regular mail.
Logged

App rec by Vegreville: 01/10
Started process: 03/10
AIP: 10/10
Decision Made: 06/11
Landed: 07/11
suenim
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 347
Ratings: +6
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Vegreville
App. Filed.......: May   2010
Med's Done....: April 2010
Interview........: NONE
LANDED..........: April  2011

« Reply #807 on: November 22, 2010, 03:18:52 pm »

Hey I am kinda new here, I have a question. I am sponsoring my wife. She applied for PR here in Canada so i guess its considered as an inbound application.Lots of people are telling me that she has to leave the country as soon as we get sponsorship approval is that true. She always been under legal status here in Canada ( been extending visitor visa) so whats the deal?

I think you are getting incorrect info. It is definitely the opposite. It is advised that you NOT leave the country while an inland application is in progress. As you are already doing, just try to make sure she maintains her legal status.
Logged

Application sent May 2010
Started processing July 2010
Decision made March  2011
Landed April 2011
Whole process took exactly 11 months!!!
Citizenship processed and completed in under 7 months!!!
Nine3001
Full Member
***

Posts: 24
Ratings: +0
Visa Office......: Vergreville

« Reply #808 on: November 22, 2010, 03:27:40 pm »

copy and pasted from the INLANDERS thread...

I'm SO stoaked!! My husband finally got AIP and they sent his OWP on the November 19th!!!!!

We sent out application February 25th, which was received by Vergeville on March 1st, and started to be in progress May 18th... ECAS hasn't been updated since Oct 20th when we sent in requested additional information so my husband just thought to call today to see if they had any information... and he got this awesome news!! I'm so relieved that we finally reached this point.

I thought I'd let you all know so you guys can judge the processing times a bit more accurately than what it says on the website.

Good luck everyone!

Logged

Family Class - Permanent Resident - INLAND

March 1st 2010: Application Received
May 18th 2010: Application in Progress
November 18th 2010: APPROVAL IN PRINCIPLE
November 22rd 2010: Open Work Permit arrived
May 2nd 2011: Landing Interview
coldgirl
Star Member
****

Posts: 189
Ratings: +2
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: vergeville
App. Filed.......: 03-11-2010
Med's Done....: 29-10-2010

« Reply #809 on: November 22, 2010, 03:31:48 pm »

Congrats Nine3001!!! That's great news.
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 [54] 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 ... 656   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC