IELTS Validity
CANADAVISA.com Immigration Forum
August 23, 2014, 02:32:58 am
   Home   Assessment Help Search Login Register RSS  
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

 News
 
Pages: [1] 2   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: IELTS Validity  (Read 31158 times)
nirmaljit
Full Member
***

Posts: 49
Ratings: +0
Category........: FSW1
Visa Office......: CHC, New Delhi

« on: January 28, 2009, 08:24:26 am »

Someone please tell me wat is the valdity of IELTS test as some says it is only valid for 2 years.
Logged
jawadahmad77
Star Member
****

Posts: 171
Ratings: +0

« Reply #1 on: January 28, 2009, 08:26:15 am »

Very right, 2 Years !!!
Logged
target2009match
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 222
Ratings: +6

« Reply #2 on: January 28, 2009, 09:15:50 am »

FOR IMMIGRATION PURPOSE IT IS valid for 1 year and after 1 year u will have to do again according to web site ,thanks and takecare
Logged
jawadahmad77
Star Member
****

Posts: 171
Ratings: +0

« Reply #3 on: January 28, 2009, 09:32:50 am »

It self it expires after 2 years as mine is going to expire in September, what if i apply before it expires? As you said its on web site that should be valid till 1 year prior to applying, Can you send link where its written dear? For my information.

Regards,

J...
Logged
target2009match
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 222
Ratings: +6

« Reply #4 on: January 28, 2009, 09:34:50 am »

Kindly go to tbe broucher plz if u want and after this one correct me if i mwrong thanks
Logged
jawadahmad77
Star Member
****

Posts: 171
Ratings: +0

« Reply #5 on: January 28, 2009, 09:38:51 am »

what is tbe broucher? will u plz tell me ?
Logged
target2009match
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 222
Ratings: +6

« Reply #6 on: January 28, 2009, 09:46:09 am »

BROUCHER IS PRESENT ON WEBSITE AS it is present for ur guidelines ,thanks
Logged
cut
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 333
Ratings: +44
Category........: FSW1
Visa Office......: PRETORIA, SOUTH AFRICA
NOC Code......: 0213
App. Filed.......: 12-09-2009
Doc's Request.: 26-10-2009
AOR Received.: 26-10-2009
File Transfer...: 19-02-2010
Med's Request: 14-02-2012
Med's Done....: 16-04-2012

« Reply #7 on: January 28, 2009, 10:15:24 am »

i m sure for CIC, IELTS must not be older than 1 year
Logged

APP. SENT TO CIO: 12-09-2009
AOR RCVD: 26-10-2009
FULL APP. SENT: 18-02-2010
2ND AOR:  2nd April 2010
In process: May 2010
Medical req: 14.02.2012
Medical sent: 16.04.2012
NOC 0213
NATIONALITY: PAKISTAN
COUNTRY OF RESIDENT: BOTSWANA
target2009match
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 222
Ratings: +6

« Reply #8 on: January 28, 2009, 10:19:51 am »


i agree with u
Logged
foreverwaiting
Star Member
****

Posts: 99
Ratings: +0

« Reply #9 on: January 28, 2009, 02:20:53 pm »

You have to take IELTS within one year of submitting your application. Regarding validity of IELTS, although the result is valid for two years, for Canadian immigration purposes it remains valid for as long as it takes CIC to process your case.
Logged

It is never too late to be what you might have been.
john5655
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 217
Ratings: +0

« Reply #10 on: January 28, 2009, 08:52:33 pm »


The CIC manual called OP 6 has the following to say on language test validity

Language test results must not be older than one year at the time of application.

Note: Points for the applicant's language proficiency are generally awarded according to evidence provided at the time the application is made. However, if further study, training, or testing is completed and documentation submitted between the time of application and the time of assessment, officers will use the most current results to determine point allocations. In terms of designated language test results, officers will NOT select the highest score for each language ability from a variety of test score submissions. It is always the most recent group of tests that will be considered by officer as it is the most current assessment of the applicant's four language abilities.
Logged

Born in UK, working in Hong Kong.  Applied in HK under Simplified Application Process September 2006, AOR dated January 2007, case to be reviewed in 24-30 months.
jawadahmad77
Star Member
****

Posts: 171
Ratings: +0

« Reply #11 on: January 29, 2009, 02:04:38 am »

I am really confuse by this mixed situation. My IELTS is going to expire in september 2009 which i passed in 2007. Now at this stage i am getting 10 points of Language. Showing current result if i am applying and later on if they ask me to do it again, and i can not take 10 points, what will be my position? Because every time you dont get chance to get 10 points in your application.

I belive they consider IELTS score at the time you sent them and u can show them later your docs when they are asked to be shown.

Confusing.

Regards,

J...
Logged
jawadahmad77
Star Member
****

Posts: 171
Ratings: +0

« Reply #12 on: January 29, 2009, 02:25:41 am »

Is there any one who can send me original link or tell me where its written that validity should be 1 year at the time of applying?


Logged
john5655
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 217
Ratings: +0

« Reply #13 on: January 29, 2009, 03:06:57 am »

please refer to section 10 of the manual called OP 6 which can be found here

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/resources/manuals/op/index.asp

it should also be mentioned in the checklist included in your country specific instructions (it clearly says so in mine)

*Visa Office specific appendices contain your local requirements. Instructions can be found on our website at: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/skilled-mission.asp

so if you passed IELTS in 2007, it is no longer valid as far as CIC are concerned
Logged

Born in UK, working in Hong Kong.  Applied in HK under Simplified Application Process September 2006, AOR dated January 2007, case to be reviewed in 24-30 months.
jawadahmad77
Star Member
****

Posts: 171
Ratings: +0

« Reply #14 on: January 29, 2009, 03:33:40 am »

John, you are very right, i just checked that check list, its written there. Its already 1 year old. What do you suggest now? I was almost prepared to apply this as my marks are more then 70 Sad Should i do it again and then apply for Immigration?

Regards,

J...
Logged
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC