IELTS Validity Period
CANADAVISA.com Immigration Forum
September 18, 2014, 10:50:21 pm
   Home   Assessment Help Search Login Register RSS  
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

 News
 
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: IELTS Validity Period  (Read 12085 times)
want_to_fly
Newbie
*

Posts: 9
Ratings: +0
NOC Code......: 0213

« on: July 09, 2010, 04:41:30 am »

My IELTS certificate mentions that it is valid for two years. But, the website of Citizenship and Immigration Canada states that the validity of IELTS will be one year.

Can anyone clarify this.

Thanks
Logged
gosho
Champion Member
******

Posts: 1095
Ratings: +44
Category........: FSW1
Visa Office......: Islamabad
NOC Code......: 4131
Doc's Request.: April 2009
Med's Done....: Jan 2010  re-medicals 20 jan 2011
Passport Req..: 21-04-2011
VISA ISSUED...: 10-06-2011

« Reply #1 on: July 09, 2010, 04:49:47 am »

Ielts is valid for two years but Canadian immigration wants it withen one year time.
Logged
manzoorhussain
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 280
Ratings: +11
Category........: FSW1
Visa Office......: London
NOC Code......: 0111
Doc's Request.: 12-12-2009
AOR Received.: 12-03-2010
File Transfer...: 30-06-2010

« Reply #2 on: July 09, 2010, 04:53:45 am »

My IELTS certificate mentions that it is valid for two years. But, the website of Citizenship and Immigration Canada states that the validity of IELTS will be one year.

Can anyone clarify this.

Thanks

At the time of sending application to CIO, your IELTS (TEST DATE) should not be older than one year.

One year validity starts from your test date(written on the IELTS RESULT) to the date of your application to CIO.

That is why website of Citizenship and Immigration Canada states that the validity of IELTS will be one year.

MH
Logged

Persistency and determination are the things that make impossible to possible and possible to likely.
sunasir
Champion Member
******

Posts: 1232
Ratings: +37
Category........: FSW1
Visa Office......: ISD-LND
NOC Code......: 3112
LANDED..........: July 25,2013

« Reply #3 on: July 09, 2010, 07:56:43 am »

Dear MH
  What I understand from your argument is that Ielt's should be with in 1st year from the date of taking test .It means if an applicant takes test on 01-06-2009 and submit application on 12-02-2010 (within one year) and case processing start on 15-8-2010 ,Ielt's should be valid up to 31-05 -2011.Am I right?
Logged

"All praise belongs to Allah, Lord of all the worlds"

LOVE FOR ALL HATRED FOR NONE
Sisifo
Star Member
****

Posts: 190
Ratings: +11

« Reply #4 on: July 09, 2010, 03:45:35 pm »

You need to apply for PR within 1 year of sitting IELTS.

After that it doesn't matter if it takes 4 years to process your documents , it will still be valid as far as CIC is concerned because when you applied for PR you submitted a valid IELTS score.

If you are after university admission , IELTS is only valid for 2 years and if you are applying after 2 years you need to resit it.
Logged

The journey to a Canadian PR begins with a very very long wait
manzoorhussain
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 280
Ratings: +11
Category........: FSW1
Visa Office......: London
NOC Code......: 0111
Doc's Request.: 12-12-2009
AOR Received.: 12-03-2010
File Transfer...: 30-06-2010

« Reply #5 on: July 10, 2010, 12:39:20 am »

Dear MH
  What I understand from your argument is that Ielt's should be with in 1st year from the date of taking test .It means if an applicant takes test on 01-06-2009 and submit application on 12-02-2010 (within one year) and case processing start on 15-8-2010 ,Ielt's should be valid up to 31-05 -2011.Am I right?
You need to apply for PR within 1 year of sitting IELTS.

After that it doesn't matter if it takes 4 years to process your documents , it will still be valid as far as CIC is concerned because when you applied for PR you submitted a valid IELTS score.

If you are after university admission , IELTS is only valid for 2 years and if you are applying after 2 years you need to resit it.


Hi
Sissifo has clarified your further confusion.  "You need to apply for PR within 1 year of sitting IELTS. After that it doesn't matter if it takes 4 years to process your documents , it will still be valid as far as CIC is concerned"

MH
Logged

Persistency and determination are the things that make impossible to possible and possible to likely.
sunasir
Champion Member
******

Posts: 1232
Ratings: +37
Category........: FSW1
Visa Office......: ISD-LND
NOC Code......: 3112
LANDED..........: July 25,2013

« Reply #6 on: July 10, 2010, 03:18:06 am »

Hello All ,
 Thankyou MH & Sissfo for your expert opinion 
Logged

"All praise belongs to Allah, Lord of all the worlds"

LOVE FOR ALL HATRED FOR NONE
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC