IELTS requirement
CANADAVISA.com Immigration Forum
September 21, 2014, 07:15:03 pm
   Home   Assessment Help Search Login Register RSS  
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

 News
 
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: IELTS requirement  (Read 18539 times)
roto chris
Newbie
*

Posts: 7
Ratings: +0

« on: October 26, 2008, 12:31:06 pm »

hi there!

i'm planning to immigrate to canada and was told that IELTS is required. i have taken the test and has an average of 6.5 score. do i need to take the exam again and get a higher score than that?

i have a toefl score that i'd taken for studying here in usa which is 553 (paper-based toefl.) can i simply show that score instead?

what is the best thing to do?

thank you.
Logged
Leon
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 19857
Ratings: +876

« Reply #1 on: October 26, 2008, 12:58:10 pm »

You have to look at the immigration class you are going under and see what their requirements are.  If you are going for skilled worker, you can get more points if you get a higher score.
Logged

PR=Permanent resident - TFW=temporary foreign worker
FSW=federal skilled worker - QSW=Quebec skilled worker
AEO=arranged employment offer - LMO=labour market opinion
CEC=Canadian experience class - PNP=provincial nominee program
PMM
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 19577
Ratings: +775

« Reply #2 on: October 26, 2008, 01:01:45 pm »

Hi

hi there!

i'm planning to immigrate to canada and was told that IELTS is required. i have taken the test and has an average of 6.5 score. do i need to take the exam again and get a higher score than that?

i have a toefl score that i'd taken for studying here in usa which is 553 (paper-based toefl.) can i simply show that score instead?

what is the best thing to do?

thank you.

1.  The IELTS cannot be older than 1 year when you submit your application.
2.  It is not your overall score that effects the points, it is the points that you received in each section, see: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/resources/manuals/op/op06e.pdf  page 18
3.  It is IELTS or CELPIP

PMM
Logged

PMM
roto chris
Newbie
*

Posts: 7
Ratings: +0

« Reply #3 on: October 26, 2008, 01:18:02 pm »

i got it.

but what if my score is 5.5, 5.5, 7, 7, respectively. with an average of 6.5, is there a chance that i will not be qualified as a skilled worker immigrant?

so does that mean that i can't use my toefl score as proof of my english proficiency?

what is your best suggestion for the scores that i got?

thank you.
Logged
Leon
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 19857
Ratings: +876

« Reply #4 on: October 26, 2008, 03:20:10 pm »

You need to assess your total score, see http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/guides/EG74.asp

For each of the categories you got 7, you can get 4 points and for each of the 5.5 categories, you can get 2 so total 12 points for languages.  If you need more points for languages, you need to get 7 or higher in more categories or learn French.

CIC asks for IELTS.  They do not accept TOEFL.

Skilled worker is undergoing some rule changes though.  They are already working by the new rules so you can't escape them by applying now but they have not posted yet what they are exactly.  The program may be tied to certain occupations in the future.  Rules are supposed to get posted sometime next month.
Logged

PR=Permanent resident - TFW=temporary foreign worker
FSW=federal skilled worker - QSW=Quebec skilled worker
AEO=arranged employment offer - LMO=labour market opinion
CEC=Canadian experience class - PNP=provincial nominee program
roto chris
Newbie
*

Posts: 7
Ratings: +0

« Reply #5 on: October 26, 2008, 05:06:14 pm »

what kinds of changes are they going to implement? do you have any clue?
Logged
Leon
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 19857
Ratings: +876

« Reply #6 on: October 26, 2008, 06:25:10 pm »

Right now just rumours.  That maybe they will have a list of occupations that can apply for skilled worker and other occupations can not apply or maybe other occupations still can apply but will be processed much slower, that maybe there will be a time limit that if your application is not processed within 12 months that it will be returned to you with the fees which with the current processing times would mean that if your occupation was not on the list that you could forget about it because you would never get processed within 12 months, also that you may need a job offer to apply from now on but nobody really knows for sure.
Logged

PR=Permanent resident - TFW=temporary foreign worker
FSW=federal skilled worker - QSW=Quebec skilled worker
AEO=arranged employment offer - LMO=labour market opinion
CEC=Canadian experience class - PNP=provincial nominee program
roto chris
Newbie
*

Posts: 7
Ratings: +0

« Reply #7 on: October 26, 2008, 06:29:54 pm »

seems like it will get harder and harder to immigrate to canada.
Logged
angelinadavid84
Member
**

Posts: 10
Ratings: +0

« Reply #8 on: November 03, 2008, 04:38:34 pm »


    Please understand that some graduate programs require a higher TOEFL score than the minimum stated below.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC