How to sponsor my Filipina girlfriend
CANADAVISA.com Immigration Forum
October 24, 2014, 06:10:45 pm
   Home   Assessment Help Search Login Register RSS  
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

 News
 
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: How to sponsor my Filipina girlfriend  (Read 1616 times)
coolshyguy
Newbie
*

Posts: 2
Ratings: +0

« on: April 21, 2011, 07:18:17 pm »

So, I am looking at going to the Philippines to marry my long time girlfriend but before i do that i understand there is a process that should be done before you go. I am very unclear of what the actual process is and the steps i should take. I am a natural born Canadian.
 
Now there are some other questions i would like to ask as well;
 
What are the qualifications required to sponsor your wife?
 
Does your credit score effect the  sponsorship ?
 
If i have a criminal record does this effect the application?
 
How long after you get married and all the papers are in place does it take to process them and get her here? (estimated time).
 
What is going to be required on her end as well?
 
I am looking to go to the phils in August so i would like to get everything in order prior to me going there, so any help and advise would be greatly appreciated.
 
Thank you in advance!


Logged
Stumpedmom
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 546
Ratings: +14
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Buffalo
App. Filed.......: 22/03/2011 Receivd CPC-M
AOR Received.: 16/06/2011
File Transfer...: 06/05/2011 Received in Buffalo, 06/2011 to Los Angeles
Med's Done....: 12/10/2010
Interview........: waived...obviously cuz we got the PPR
Passport Req..: 16/8/2011
VISA ISSUED...: 24/8/2011 in our hands 8/29/2011
LANDED..........: 3/9/2011

« Reply #1 on: April 21, 2011, 07:33:01 pm »

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/sponsor/spouse-apply-who.asp

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/sponsor/spouse-apply-how.asp

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/faq/immigrate/sponsor/index.asp

check out these pages and you should find answers to most of your questions...
Logged
canadianwoman
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 4070
Ratings: +124
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Accra, Ghana
App. Filed.......: 30-01-2008
Interview........: 05-05-2009

« Reply #2 on: April 21, 2011, 07:44:17 pm »

What are the qualifications required to sponsor your wife?
Not much, really. You have to promise to sponsor her financially for three years, but there is no real income or job requirement. You cannot be on welfare, you cannot be an undischarged bankrupt.
Quote from:

Does your credit score effect the  sponsorship ?
No. I doubt the government even looks at it. You don't mention it anywhere on the application.
Quote from:
If i have a criminal record does this effect the application?
Depends on what you were convicted of. If you were convicted of sexual assault, you can't sponsor. If you were convicted of a violent assault against a relative, you can't sponsor. Serious convictions that resulted - or could have - in a 10-year prison term may make you ineligible to sponsor. Other kinds of convictions don't matter.
Quote from:
How long after you get married and all the papers are in place does it take to process them and get her here? (estimated time).
It takes an average of 41 days to process the sponsor's app in Mississauga; then Mississauga sends the sponsor and applicant's application to Manila, where it will be processed in an average of 9 months.
Quote from:
What is going to be required on her end as well?
Both of you should start now gathering evidence that your relationship is genuine. That is usually the bulk of the application. Since you havn't even gotten married yet, you have the opportunity to manage your evidence: get a phone plan that provides a bill showing the numbers you called (even though cards are cheaper), use Skype or instant messaging and keep a record of it, send emails/love letters/birthday cards/gifts; document the preparations for you wedding well, have a big wedding with as much family as possible, have a real honeymoon. Get lots of photos. Make sure you both develop a relationship with the other's family (if possible).
She will have to have a medical done by a Designated Medical Practicioner. She will also have to get police checks from her home country and any other country where she has stayed for 6 months or longer.
Quote from:
I am looking to go to the phils in August so i would like to get everything in order prior to me going there, so any help and advise would be greatly appreciated.
 
Just keep a good record of all contact you have with one another.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC